?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 March 2003 @ 12:13 am
Con survey everyone should fill out!  
Stolen from girltype Con Going...
1. Have you ever been to an anime convention?: Yep!
2. Are you planning to go to one in the near future?: Anime Central, Anime Expo, and then Yaoicon
3. You have been to 1-5 conventions?: Yep!
4. You have been to 6-10 conventions?: Does non-anime count? Then yeah!
5. You have been to 11 or more conventions?: I don't think so....
6. You rival Richard "Pocky" Kim in your con count?: LOL if I knew who that was.......
7. You've been to a con for a day?: Only a day? Bah no! You need to go the whole time!
8. You've stayed all three days of a con?: Yep! And longer, if it's AX! We usually stay about a week relaxing and getting ready!
9. You've had more than 4 people in a hotel room?: No.. though I wouldn't mind! Not if they were paying too!
10. You've slept on the floor of the hotel room?: Nope.. I like the beds ^__^

II. Social Behavior
11. Have you met someone you knew online at a con?: Hmm.. Usually it's the other way around... but I suppose yeah ^^
12. Are you now good friends with an online friend?: Yep!!!!!!
13. Are you now dating an online friend?: LOL
14. Ever glomped someone?: Yep!
15. Ever been glomped?: Yep!! Both at a con and in real life.. by the same person ^_^;;;;; Elvy-chan ^^.
16. Ever have a fangirl/boy moment?: Omg, all the time ^_^;;;;
17. Was it over yaoi/yuri?: But of course!
18. Cons are one the extent of your social activity?: Lol no!
19. People know who you are, even if you don't know them?: Sometimes, but not at the cons... not yet. :P
20. You're a FansView Con Personality of the Week?: Nah.. not enough cosplay really.

III. Cosplay
21. Ever cosplayed?: Yep!!
22. Worn 2-3 costumes over a con?: Yep!
23. Worn 4-5 costumes over a con?: No, sadly.. I will someday!
24. Hell, you're changing costumes every other hour (6+ costumes)?: I wish...........
25. Do you bring a camera to photograph cosplayers?: Yes..
26. Participated in a masquerade?: Not yet, but I will be in the AX masquerade this year!! Look for the yaoi Hunter x Hunter skit!
27. Won an award? (Hall Cosplay counts too): Not yet. ^^:
28. Been complimented on your costume?: Oh yeah!! People loved my Xelloss costume last year!! ^^
29. You're recognized by your local fabric store employees?: No. :P
30. You take commissions?: Not yet..

IV. Life At A Con
31. You usually stay up past midnight at a con?: Duh!
32. ...Past 2AM?: Yep!
33. ...Past 4AM?: Yep!
34. Sleep is for the weak?: At a con, you have to sleep.. just sleep as little as possible!
35. You like Pocky?: Of course!
36. You've gotten sick of fast food by the end of the con?: Lol no... can't usualyl afford a lot of food at the con.. and I eat fastfood daily anyways. ^^;;
37. You've gone broke from eating hotel food?: Omg yes!! It's soooooooooo frigging expensive!!
38. You've survived off ramen the whole weekend?: Nah.. survived off much less than that ^^
39. You've blown at least $100 in the dealers room?: All at once? yeah!
40. You've managed to spend nothing in the dealers room?: ^_^;;;;;;; nope..

V. Everything Else
41. You hang out regularly with con buddies?: Well, if you count that the people that go to the cons with me are close friends, yeah..
42. You go to school/work with con buddies?: Yep!
43. You drive more than an hour to see con buddies?: ^_^;; if the traffic's slow, it takes that long to get to Elvy's house..
44. You preregister for cons?: usually I try ^^
45. You plan months ahead for the next cons?: yep! I have to otherwise I couldn't afford it.
46. You've driven more than 6 hours to get to a con? Driven? No.. but it took more than 6 hours to fly to Anime Expo the first time that I went..
47. You've taken a plane to get to a con?: yep!
48. You've volunteered at a convention?: Not yet, but I am for Anime Central!
49. You're staff of a convention?: Anime Central! And I will be for Yukicon!
50. You're starting your own convention?: *points up* Yukicon!
 
 
 
Jen-Neko-Hanjennekohan on March 19th, 2003 01:59 am (UTC)
Yukicon! Didja' get my e-mail about wanting to help out with what I can? Write me back when you have the time! ^_^v Thanks!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on March 19th, 2003 08:39 am (UTC)
Re:
Yep, I got it!! =^__^= I'm talking to the organizer about it, I'll set back to you soon! =^__^=
Jen-Neko-Hanjennekohan on March 19th, 2003 04:41 pm (UTC)
Alrighty! :3
+ tempus . perdo . omnia +littletrowa on March 19th, 2003 03:47 am (UTC)
*pounce*~
I MIIIIIIISSSS YOU! *whines a little* We used to talk on the phone off and on and on IM... and now I haven't seen you in weeks and weeks, but I am not on as much either.

But I'd like to talk! And I'm so happy to discover I might see you at Acen! I'm so poor, but it's right HERE so I can't have an excuse, right?

Send me an email or something, ne?

Should I reply to the gravi-list stuff we have going? Or have you lost interest? Too busy? *hugs* I really liked our Ryuichi and Shuichi posts. Was so much fun! *hugs his genki friend*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on March 19th, 2003 08:53 am (UTC)
Re: *pounce*~
Wahhhh, Yo-kun!!!!!!!!I've missed you too! I haven't been online much because I'm nearing finals, and they're evilly sapping all of my time away. ^^; But after next week, things should be good again!! ^_____^ *is happy*

Waii!! You know, I'm usually here at night, don't hesitate to call me! *bounces around* My Yo-kun needs to call me again!! ^___^ And you're right, you don't have an excuse. I will definitely be at ACen (I am buying plane ticket this afternoon after I withdraw the money), so there is no excuse to not see me! ^.^ We'll go and have lots of fun! =^__^=

I saw your replies to the list! I was really surprised, but really happy too!! ^__^ I haven't lost interest in the slightest, I was just waiting patiently for Shuichi to say something. ^__^ And rest assured that Ryuichi won't let him go that easily.. he ran after Shuichi once, he wouldn't hesitate to do it again, and then when he finds him, take Shuichi and wrap him in his arms all night long! =^__^= Whee, I'm becoming inspired now!

*hugs* Yo-kun, I can't wait to see you in Chicago!! That will be so mucn fun!! ^^ I'll defifnitely put you in my comic too. =)
sosiqui on March 19th, 2003 03:15 pm (UTC)
*steals survey*

And Yukicon? Nani?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on March 19th, 2003 04:32 pm (UTC)
Re:
Yukicon is the con that we're putting together in Phoenix. ^^ But it won't be happening for a few years yet..