?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 March 2011 @ 12:22 am
Co za asy (^-^)  
I had a really awful week... but I will talk about that later, not now! One of the things that I miss every now and then are kosher-style dill pickles. They are the only kind of pickles that I like, and while it's not impossible to find them in Japan, they are not sold in normal stores so it involves a lot of money and searching and travelling. So because cucumbers were appearing in the local grocery stores, I decided the other day that I would make some!

So I did! (And then I made a peanut-butter-and-pickle sandwich. Mmmm!)

They were REALLY EASY to make! This is the recipe that I used. I'm really lucky that there is a store near me that sells dill (and pickling spices), since that too is not a thing in Japan! ^^; Anyways, I liked the result but I don't think that I left them to ferment enough, so last night I made another batch and I'm going to leave it for a week and see what happens. Has anyone else made pickles before? How did they turn out?

Well, I'm going to jump on the bandwagon and do the 10-things meme that has been going around! To be honest, I don't post a whole lot of very personal things anymore, because I've been hurt a lot in the past. But maybe I can be a little bit more open. After all, sometimes it just feels good to get things out. =^^= Is that okay?

Without further ado, Day 1 of the 10 things meme!

Day 01: 10 things about you
Day 02: 10 things you love
Day 03: 10 things you hate
Day 04: 10 things you want to say to one person
Day 05: 10 wishes
Day 06: 10 items you can’t live without
Day 07: 10 important people
Day 08: 10 of your favorite songs
Day 09: 10 ways to win your heart
Day 10: Final 10 words.

(Trying to think of things that you probably don't know.. shout out if you already knew!)

1. I grew up with Star Trek as a constant in my life. My whole family watched it, but it was mainly me and my Dad. He liked TNG, so we watched it as a family, and when DS9 and Voyager came on, we watched those too. Because of this, I can say with all seriousness that I don't know what my life would be like without Star Trek. I ♥ it SO MUCH.
(BTW I did one piece of chibi-fanart for the new movie, to accompany an article that I wrote for Metropolis. You can see it here: http://metropolis.co.jp/arts/pop-life/star-trek-fandom/ SEXY SEXY UHUUUUURAAAAAA! *drool*)

2. My first job was as a cashier for JC Penneys. I aced the interview (I think that I have some odd talent for acting), but was completely miserable in the actual job because I was truthfully really, really shy. I shut myself in my bedroom two weeks after I started and when they called asking why I wasn't at work, I refused to answer the phone. Talking to all of those customers terrified me! I was a sobbing wreck in my room, and had spent a lot of my shifts crying every time that I wasn't in front of people. (I was 16)

3. I love wolves! They are and have always been my favorite animal. My parents even "adopted" one for me from Wolf Haven as a christmas present when I was little. Her name was Kiwi. =^^=

4. When I was little, I had really high fevers (I don't remember it), and they stained my adult teeth, so when they came out they were already yellow. Not to mention crooked. I've always been really ashamed of my teeth and when I was little I would never smile with my teeth, so that I could hide them. I think this contributed a lot to my shyness. I still want pretty white straight ones, but being in Japan has helped my self-image a bit, since nobody here seems to care. But I still plan to buy a pretty smile (in Bangkok!) when I have saved up enough money! One day!!!! Hopefully soon!

5. When I was in high school, I used to think that it would be totally awesome to never walk again. There were two reasons behind this: When I ran, I had awful problems breathing, even after just 20 feet (walking was fine). I thought I had asthma, but it's not. I still haven't figured out what it is, but I have been trying to train myself out of it slowly. (Now that I'm an adult and everything ^.~) It's sorta kinda working. Sort of. The other reason is that I was on the math competition team (another thing you probably didn't know!) in school and we never got any money, but the football team did! So in my head, not ever walking was kind of my own way of rebellion against evil!team-sports-that-stole-all-our-money! (Yeah.. ^^;) Even though I hated sports on principle, I tried out for the volleyball team because I wanted to have the complete high school experience (failed because I tried running and couldn't. It hurt so bad I was crying from the pain, so I went home in the middle of it). I'd picked volleyball because I thought you wouldn't have to practice running. I was wrong :/ I think sports are great and awesome these days, and I want to practice one regularly if I can.

6. Oh yeah, that math competition team thing? For most of high school, our school's team was #1 in the country. (Just in case you didn't know, there are national math competitions for students, yes :D) We still didn't get any money from the school to fund trips or anything, but we did get randomly put into a few pep rallies. Because, of course nothing peps up the student body like a bunch of math champions! :X Ten years ago if you put my name into Google, the first result was a listing of top math students in the country. XDXDXD;;;;;;;; Nowadays you just get manga stuff, of course. XP I wonder why... ^-^; BTW, I am not all that great at math, I just had a lot of enthusiasm for it. ♥ I still have fond memories of it.

7. I was the president of my local anime club when I was in college. I also happily referred to myself as an "otaku". :D I used to go to Anime Expo every year, and I cosplayed too. ^^ (Rune Explorers, Sailor Moon, Slayers, Hunter x Hunter, Yuu Yuu Hakusho, Ultra Maniac, Petshop of Horrors, Prince of Tennis, Gundam 00... I think that's all???) I went to Yaoicon one year, too.

8. When I was reeeaaaaalllllly little, a cat scratched me in the eyeball! I remember it clearly. :x I love kitties nonethesame, though.

9. I've seen UFOs (twice), and a ghost (once). I really, really want to be around when aliens finally make public contact with modern man. BTW, if you check out this link, tell me what you think: http://alien-ufo-research.com/alien_moon_bases/

10. When I was little, I used to make my girl barbies go out on dates and make out with each other. The boobs were the most fascinating part! I used to fantasize about my friends, too. This continued on through high school, but I had never heard of "gay" or "lesbian" (hey, it was the 90s and I was in the math club). I had no concept at all that it was possible to do like, be together with someone of the same sex. It's pretty strange now that I think of it. For the record, it took me a long time to admit that I was a lesbian, and it took a while longer before I realized that I was actually bi. (I guess that's the term?) I've dated both girls and guys and like different things about them, but I guess I consider myself as just "me" now. I don't care whether someone refers to me as straight/gay/bi/weird/whatever, because I just am me. XD I don't know when I stopped caring, but I did. Btw, I am with a guy whom I love very much right now. We've been together almost a year, and I really hope to stay together forever. (If I feel a sudden urge for boobies, I always have my own to touch, after all! ^.~)

Was that too much? I hope this doesn't come back to bite me, but there wasn't really anything too embarrassing in the stories that I related, so I guess I'm okay. Feel free to poke fun at me! ^.~ But if you want to argue, then please keep it to yourself! ^.~


It's almost midnight, so I'm going to draw for a while, but I also need to work on my How-to-be-a-mangaka series! =^-^= I will have the next part ready this week! Also, the Threadless t-shirt design too =^^=
 
 
 
(Anonymous) on March 5th, 2011 03:48 pm (UTC)
ほんとうに3月に東京に来るのですか?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on March 5th, 2011 04:10 pm (UTC)
今東京に住んでいますよ(^_^)
(Deleted comment)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on March 6th, 2011 02:19 am (UTC)
NASA actually blurred those, though. If you look on Google Moon (http://www.google.com/moon/) at the same places, they are badly blurred too. ^.^ It's as if they are hiding something!
Muriel Ithilnorfaeriemuriel on March 5th, 2011 06:17 pm (UTC)
I thought Japan was all about pickling stuff? Or is it a different method?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on March 6th, 2011 02:20 am (UTC)
They definitely love pickling stuff here! But they use vinegar, which I haaaaaate hate hate hate hate! I can't even been in the same room with an open bottle of it, it makes me sick!
night_owl_9: Alphonse IInight_owl_9 on March 5th, 2011 06:53 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry you had a bad week - hopefully next week will be better :)

Oh wow - the ten things are really fascinating! I was painfully shy around the age of 16 as well, and I'm not really out of it just yet.
The Mousenekonezumi on March 5th, 2011 07:53 pm (UTC)
One of the first things I bought at Costco when I got back to the US was a huge jar of dill pickles!! That, and microwave popcorn, and of course cheap cereal. ^_~ I'm glad yours turned out well!

If we're going to psychoanalyze the way we played with Barbies, I at one point decided that their legs looked like chicken legs, so I used to pull Barbie's legs off and pretend that's what they were. X__x

I hope next week is better for you!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on March 6th, 2011 02:22 am (UTC)
OMG! Does this mean that you have an animal festish? Are you into bestiality?!

EMILY, I HAD NO IDEA.
The Mousenekonezumi on March 6th, 2011 02:59 am (UTC)
ACTUALLY, I AM A CANNIBAL. I EAT REAL LEGS NOW. D:
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인: i is an fierce grrrrrr!animal =Bdilettantka on March 5th, 2011 10:03 pm (UTC)
those pickles look delicious ♥_♥

I think the only anecdote I didn't know was about the kitty scratching your eye, lol. :) <3
Liz Starskylizstarsky on March 5th, 2011 11:22 pm (UTC)
The pickles look great. *_* My family was a big Star Trek family, too, though we only ever watched TNG. ^_~ (By the way, slowly working through the DS9 DVDs you made me - thanks again for those! ^_^)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on March 6th, 2011 02:22 am (UTC)
Ooh! How do you like them? ^^
Liz Starskylizstarsky on March 7th, 2011 03:36 am (UTC)
I'm really enjoying them. ^__^ I watched a bunch of episodes when I had the flu, but haven't had the chance to watch any more since then. I'm planning to work through them slowly as time permits. ^_~
kate_firefly: tsuki-chan.... ^-^kate_firefly on March 5th, 2011 11:24 pm (UTC)
i had trouble running too. (and i was so bad at most sports back in school!) that's so cool that u were 1 of the top math students in the country! wow!! i'm kinda shy too. but i can be all social and funny if i NEED to. xD

you are? it's awesome that you are out and so open about it! i have a bi friend, and i have to agree...i mean, i see why she's attracted to girls. they can be so much prettier and sweeter than guys. xD yep, i think it's fine...you don't have to try to put yourself into 1 category. if u love someone, u love them...doesn't matter if they're girl or guy.
alldreamsdie85alldreamsdie85 on March 6th, 2011 12:37 am (UTC)
In my family we make Pickled Onions. You have to use very small onions (golf ball sized) and they are soooo good. You can keep them a year+ and they are still crunch and delicious. The most common use for pickled onions is to garnish a sandwich but I've even seen my dad and grandfather eat them plain with a fork!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on March 6th, 2011 02:23 am (UTC)
That sounds interesting! I will have to try to make some kosher ones (since I can't eat vinegar). :D
shin_no_hanabishin_no_hanabi on March 6th, 2011 03:49 am (UTC)
wow =o thats kew that you like us enough to share so much cool stuff! =D

i couldn't run in school either so i joined orchestra XD

and it seems that LOTS of people spent their childhood watching TNG with their families =D i had no idea xD

hope this week is much better! maybe this will give you a laugh:
http://i74.photobucket.com/albums/i261/mourishin/LJ_icons/s003134153.jpg
unless you know nothing of REBORN! ^^; then it won't make sense xD
mystika387mystika387 on March 6th, 2011 08:12 am (UTC)
OMG pickles! I used to hate them until a couple of years ago, for some reason. I looove pickled baby onions they're so delish on their own. This recipe looks awesome, btw! I didn't know these were made without vinegar! Thanks~ Hope you have a great week ahead!!
The One Peg-Legged Lesbian Zombie Sheep: Yu-gi-oh! GX // Saiou x Edo / Umbrellasaiou on March 6th, 2011 08:57 am (UTC)
it's not just you. I think we've all had a bad week. At least I have and I'm glad it's behind!
femo on March 6th, 2011 05:10 pm (UTC)
Echoing the pickled baby onions! I once bought a jar of kosher pickles and it had some onions thrown in. They were so delicious. I'd never had one before then but I'm a believer now.

I have a funny barbie story! I was spending a day with my 5-year-old cousin (who has a mountain of barbies and kens) and she had a family with two moms and a baby. But this isn't a conventional family in more ways than one. Honestly,you just have to see for yourself.


Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on March 7th, 2011 01:41 am (UTC)
ROFLOL omg that is great! Thanks for sharing!
c-weltweit.blogspot.com on March 7th, 2011 09:29 am (UTC)
A very cool meme and I like your answers! ;-)
But now I want to see your cosplay costumes!!! :D
Yorick Brown's wifediabla_traviesa on March 7th, 2011 06:06 pm (UTC)
My mom makes pickles all the time. We just put them in the fridge when we consider them done. You need to keep tasting them to find out if they are done. We keep them out for about a week.

BTW, I'm also unable to run. I can do sports, but running for long periods of time is a true torture.
Neffilineneffiline on March 8th, 2011 12:46 pm (UTC)
I have always had problems with running too, and I too, for a while thought it was asthma. But turns out it's just we get out of breath because we don't have a very good cardio. Running and going up the stairs is the hardest, I get out of breath really easily and fast. To get better at it you need to work your cardio, that means practice running, biking helps too and if you can try out an eleptical it's great cause it's like a combination of the two (I got one at home and I reaaally like it!).

I come to find out I didn't know most of these facts about you! n____n Interesting!