?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 September 2010 @ 11:06 am
Day 03 - Most interesting person you've met.  
Last night I slept a lot better! =^-^= I also "finished" (for now) my new lj layout.. What do you think? Comments? ^^ The japanese in the title says Nihon Ajimi, literally Tasting Japan, which was Mako's idea, because it sounds like Nihon a'Jamie. LOL, I think it's cute ♡

さ~て!(Well now!)

Day 03 - Most interesting person you've met.

My first thought was celebrity, right? And to be honest, the singularily most interesting person I've ever met here is sort of a celebrity. But he definitely, definitely earns the term "interesting"!! But when I thought about it, there are other really interesting people that have all sorts of jobs! Not even just Japanese people. ♡

I'm talking about Umezu Kazuo, of course.. As in the horror manga artist. I've met him a few times, all having to do with work for Asahi, but what attracted me to him at first was his house, not his manga..






But on meeting him, I realized that he really is a crazy guy! ♡ A crazy, fun, and totally sweet guy!! ♡♡

I'm a big fan now. =^-^= He was a lot of fun to hang out with, and so friendly! He also gave me a lot of advice. =^-^=

Speaking of advice, there is also-----------



My dear, sweet Konomi-sensei. Well, sometimes dear and sweet.. lol. But he has been really influential in my life these past few years. =^-^=

Actually, I want to talk about someone else whom I worked with, but she is not famous. But I would consider her beyond interesting! I'll call her Maru-chan (a pet name... =D). She was a HUGE fan of Prince of Tennis, even bigger than I was, when she came to work with us. Her art too, was not the absolute best. But what she lacked in ability she made up with in enthusiasm!! JMy god, she was crazy and cute and sweet, I really miss being able to see her every month! But she lives quite far from me and is always busy now that I've quit (sorry! ^^;). I will make sure to see her sometime soon, though! ♡♡

Meh, talking about celebrities. I've met so many Japanese celebs that I lost count now! Some of them casually, some through work. But they are just normal people, though definitely interesting. Nobody stands out in my mind as much as the above three. =D

On the non-famous side, I have a guy friend named Greg (leaving last name off for his protection, though some of you will know him anyways XD). What a cornball!! He is artistic, outgoing, super-friendly, and crazy crazy CRAZY! I love him for it! He works for a big alcohol company and drinks more than anyone else I know. He also does things like random karate moves while waiting for someone, randomly grabbing my chest (he is the only one allowed!), and going to drag shows (not sure how often that happens, though XD). I want to be more like him, minus the drinking =D Love him to death!! Anybody who has met him will know what I'm talking about ^-^

And of course I can't not talk about Eda. She probably doesn't think this herself, but I think she is one of the most interesting people that I know. She was the first friend that I made in Japan (Unless you count Nicole whom I met on the train into Tokyo, who is still a friend now but does not live in Japan any more). Eda's been there for me through thick and thin, through ups and downs. And oh man, have we been on some adventures together!! Unfortuntely, our adventures are tempered by our forever lack of money, so I vow to change that and see what kind of crazy things we can get up to!

There is also Mako. Maybe the first time that I've felt so much like I want to be myself with someone. Someone I want to wake up every morning to. (I'd start with just one morning, but we'll work on that!) ♡♡♡

Ahhh, now I want to talk about all of my friends!! But I will eventually, I'm sure!! ♡〜(ゝ。∂)


The Japan 30-day Meme ♡〜(ゝ。∂)

Day 01 - A picture of you "in Japan". (doing or wearing something "Japanese")
Day 02 - Describe your neighborhood in Japan.
Day 03 - Most interesting person you've met.

Day 04 - What's your favorite place that's not in any of the guidebooks/lists of places to visit?
Day 05 - Which, if any, Japanese mannerisms or expressions have you adopted?
Day 06 - Food that you swore you would never eat but now love (or tolerate).
Day 07 - Which Japanese words do you use in English? (hanami, shinkansen, etc.)
Day 08 - Are you a Herbivore or Carnivore? S or M?
Day 09 - Favorite stores/shopping centers.
Day 10 - Something about Japan that sets it apart from anywhere else.
Day 11 - What did you find most overrated and underrated about Japan?
Day 12 - Describe a fail!gaijin moment. (Where you did something wrong or completely misunderstood because you couldn't ~read the air~ or just plain had no idea what you were supposed to do because you weren't born and raised here) Describe a gaijin!smash moment .(Where your foreignness was to your benefit)
Day 13 - -Something about Japan that sets it apart from anywhere else.
Day 14 - What is the hardest thing about living in Japan versus your home country?
Day 15 - Weirdest food item you've seen, and weirdest food item you've actually eaten.
Day 16 - How you realised you'd acclimated to Japan. (if you have)
Day 17 - Your karaoke top 5, your sushi top 5, your conbini top 5.
Day 18 - Post some amusing/cute/faily purikura.
Day 19 - Your favorite Japanese character(s) and Gachapon/UFO Catcher toys
Day 20 - Favorite Japanese festival or folklore.
Day 21 - Favorite and least favorite Japanese fashion trends.
Day 22 - Your favorite Japanese saying or kotowaza (proverb).
Day 23 - What is something you have/do in Japan that you wish you had/could do in your home country?
Day 24 - Your favorite Japanese slang or borrow-word (外来語), e.g. セフレ "sex friend"
Day 25 - Most interesting vending machine find.
Day 26 - What's your favorite/least favorite train line.
Day 27 - Place you avoid going to if at all possible.
Day 28 - A picture of you looking like a weaboo/A picture of you trying to blend in and failing.
Day 29 - What's the thing you [will] miss most about Japan when you leave (either on vacation, or move away)?
Day 30 - Did Japan meet your expectations, both good and bad? What has been the most surprising thing about Japan for you, or the thing you least expected?
 
 
 
night_owl_9night_owl_9 on September 23rd, 2010 02:30 am (UTC)
Cool! That is so cool! This just makes me want to Japan even more - everything is just so unique and cool - can I say cool enough times? XD

If you don't mind me asking, who are some of the other Japanese celebrities that you've met?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 23rd, 2010 05:48 am (UTC)
Hmm.. Well, Tsuchiya Anna is probably the biggest? Or Shirota Yuu, though I don't know how big he really is. I don't keep up with the actor/idol scene much, so I'm not really sure.

Most of the people that I've met are probably connected to Tenimyu/Tenipuri in some way, if that means anything to you? (don't know if you're into it or not) Most of the older casts and smatterings of the new casts. I've also met a lot of seiyuu too, like Miyano Mamoru, Suwabe Junichi, Iwao Junko, and some random singers/actors. Is there anyone in specific that you're interested in?
night_owl_9: a time to remembernight_owl_9 on September 23rd, 2010 03:33 pm (UTC)
That is pretty awesome! :D No, no one in specific - I was just curious about them that's all :) While I would love to meet some of my favorite Japanese seiyuu, I don't see it happening in the foreseeable future - maybe I can too someday :)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 24th, 2010 01:05 am (UTC)
At the very least, a lot of seiyuu have events and things like that where anyone can come and meet them, so there is always a chance! Or they might come to a convention near you, if you can't get to Japan ^^
femo on September 23rd, 2010 02:42 am (UTC)
Wow that's so cool!! What a lucky girl! I've always really wanted to visit Japan and with your entries even more so!!
mizukiaya: drama chaegyeongmizukiaya on September 23rd, 2010 02:53 am (UTC)
ooh, new layout ish cute! i wanna try this meme, its so fun for reflecting on life in Japan.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 23rd, 2010 05:44 am (UTC)
You should!! =^-^=
Chappy_Rukiachappy_rukia on September 23rd, 2010 02:57 am (UTC)
I'm so use to your old page that it's kind of hard seeing it any other way ;o
I will say it was a nice transition ^.^

I ABSOLUTELY LOVE the banner <3
So cute, yet it's current with the seasons, least the seasons here in the US, yet still says "don't forget springs beauty to come after all the gloom" to me with the Sakura petals there <3 <3 Spring is my Fav Season =3



♥: Naruto ll Never get caught...kiori_kiki on September 23rd, 2010 03:14 am (UTC)
Your new layout looks wonderful! I honestly like it very much! :D
az1989az1989 on September 23rd, 2010 03:34 am (UTC)
O.O!!! *looks at the house*
i get why you're more attracted to his house than the man himself. XDDD it's so pretty! not like i wanna stay there though. =X

hahaha! it seems like you have met lots of people in Japan. =)
calliopem_eratocalliopem_erato on September 23rd, 2010 06:55 am (UTC)
Oh I like the new layout, not too bright, not too dark.

The house is...interesting. Really big too.
超ちゃ人: cute panda: excitedchochajin on September 23rd, 2010 10:25 am (UTC)
I really love your new layout :D
I: a seagull on the way to Tallinnharakanraakku on September 23rd, 2010 10:52 am (UTC)
You get to meet interesting-seeming people via your work/lifestyle/etc. That's uber. I can somewhat imagine this Greg-guy and think I'd totally like him, haha!

What stood out of your banner on the left side is your height. You converted it wrong -- shouldn't it be 180 instead of 163? I remember you being tall so I was kind of wierded out by the "163" I saw in there.

Konomi-sensei seems a bit shyly awkward in the picture, haha. I would steal his shirt
mystika387mystika387 on September 23rd, 2010 04:21 pm (UTC)
OMG that is one crazy house! Konomi-sensei is also like, twice your size!! Haha~ I love this series you're doing about living in Japan! -huggg-
(Anonymous) on September 23rd, 2010 05:07 pm (UTC)
The overall look...
I just love the new look, but I sort of miss the old postivie colors that were so much more adequate with the person posting AKA lots of warm colors and saturated ones... after all, my first initial response to this lj was: my God, she's so positive and has such a happy look on life, these colors match her personality"... but it IS your lj, so you decide the colors, right?

It's nevertheless a nice update. Keep it up, you're close to an inspiration of positiveness to me.

Simon B.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 24th, 2010 01:04 am (UTC)
Re: The overall look...
Yeah, I decided to go for a natural color theme this time, as it's what I've been wearing more of. I think that it looks good on me, so I wanted to try it on my journal. ^^

I do miss the bright colors though!
sleep_deprivedyurasama_love on September 23rd, 2010 08:16 pm (UTC)
I love this one!!
Umezu-san was dressed up like Waldo...
Also, as far as Japanese celebrities go... ever met Oguri Shun? I love that man~
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 24th, 2010 01:03 am (UTC)
Nope, never met him that I know of =D
Alita: JunjunMitsuiangelachibayuy on September 24th, 2010 12:55 am (UTC)
I am really enjoying reading your Meme, plan to start my own either today or tomorrow. Need to take more pictures of things though. My cell phone has 12.2 megapixel camera so I should take more pictures while just wandering around. Saginuma is a really nice place, especially during seasonal festivals.

I have "met" celebrities but of course for me it is always during handshakes as a fan, but still I enjoy even that small interaction. I would probably glomp onto Tsunku if I met him.
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인dilettantka on September 24th, 2010 07:09 am (UTC)
Aww... *touched* but I'm not particularly interesting, I don't think.

I also think I am too lazy to do this meme ._.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 24th, 2010 10:13 am (UTC)
You should do it!! ^o^/
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인dilettantka on September 24th, 2010 11:03 am (UTC)
I'm thinking about doing it on ameba :)
Bright side: you can link people to it
Not-so-bright side: it will be in bad Japanese.