?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 September 2010 @ 12:13 pm
Day 05 - A picture of somewhere you've been to.  
Day 05 - A picture of somewhere you've been to.

In December 2007, I went to China for two weeks! A good friend of mine in Japan (who is incidentally French), invited me to come and visit him while he was living in China, and how could I say no to that! Besides Japan (and Tijuana), China is the only place that I've visited outside of the US. I looooooooove traveling. I just love experiencing new things. That's probably why I chose to live in Japan, honestly. I don't want to die without having experienced real life.

But traveling is expensive and my family is not well off. Actually, as far as I know, even in my extended family, I am the only person to have ever travelled abroad. My Mom went to Canada last year, but she lives in Washington (State), so I don't know if that really counts. I don't think that it's because we don't want to. It just seems like something that only people who are rich do. Only people who have tons of money, which we never have. (I never have either)

But since moving to Japan I've met so many people who never had those kinds of limitations. People who make the same or less money than my family but still somehow managed to travel! So now, I don't think of it as anything related to money. Yes, you need some. But anybody can go! In fact, right now I'm going to start saving because I want to travel more. I really, really want to see the world. And living in Japan, I'm so close to other asian countries, it would be a waste not to go! I'm wondering though.. I've already been to China, so where should I go next, and with whom?


Me on the Great Wall of China. Also the coldest that I've ever been in my life!










Day 01 - A recent picture of you and five interesting facts about you.
Day 02 - The meaning behind your LiveJournal name.
Day 03 - A picture of you and your friends.
Day 04 - A habit that you wish you didn’t have.
Day 05 - A picture of somewhere you've been to.
Day 06 - Favorite super hero and why.
Day 07 - A picture of someone/something that has the biggest impact on you.
Day 08 - Short term goals for this month and why.
Day 09 - Something you’re proud of in the past few days.
Day 10 - Songs you listen to when you are Happy, Sad, Bored, Hyped, Mad.
Day 11 - Another picture of you and your friends.
Day 12 - How you found out about LJ and why you made one.
Day 13 - A letter to someone who has hurt you recently.
Day 14 - A picture of you and your family.
Day 15 - Put your iPod on shuffle: First 10 songs that play.
Day 16 - Another picture of yourself.
Day 17 - Someone you would want to switch lives with for one day and why.
Day 18 - Plans/dreams/goals you have.
Day 19 - Nicknames you have; why do you have them.
Day 20 - Someone you see yourself marrying/ being with in the future.
Day 21 - A picture of something that makes you happy.
Day 22 - What makes you different from everyone else.
Day 23 - Something you crave for a lot.
Day 24 - A letter to your parents.
Day 25 - What I would find in your bag.
Day 26 - What you think about your friends.
Day 27 - Why are you doing this 30 day challenge.
Day 28 - A picture of you last year and now, how have you changed since then?
Day 29 - In this past month, what have you learned.
Day 30 - Who are you?
 
 
 
Beccaumbrellaofdoom on September 18th, 2010 03:38 am (UTC)
Feel free to come visit me in Korea! Eda's going to be coming some time soon, you both could camp out at my place! I don't have extra bedding for two yet, but I'm sure we could improvise something. :D
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 18th, 2010 07:09 am (UTC)
I luv you. I will talking to Eda about her planned travel dates. *o*
Vickytoldtojoinlj on September 18th, 2010 03:45 am (UTC)
I was going to say Korea too since I'll be going in March (SOOOOO friggin' excited!!! Gonna see my mom!) with my sister and friend. Besides, you know you wanna go for the food alone. x3
Beccaumbrellaofdoom on September 18th, 2010 03:54 am (UTC)
you know you wanna go for the food alone. x3

THIS. The food here is SO spicy. Every time I go out for dinner with co-workers, I think of how much you'd love it.
(no subject) - hinoai on September 18th, 2010 07:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - umbrellaofdoom on September 18th, 2010 08:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hinoai on September 18th, 2010 01:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
 ❀ ☆ ☂mokonekochans on September 18th, 2010 03:55 am (UTC)
You should come visit my husband and I in London :)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 18th, 2010 07:06 am (UTC)
Wow, you really live in London? So lucky! ^o^

I would love to ;D
(no subject) - mokonekochans on September 18th, 2010 08:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
akibareakibare on September 18th, 2010 04:23 am (UTC)
Nice pic! The first I thought, is that snow dusting? But then the other pictures made that clear. I've not been to China but would like to go.

I do have a story though, of going to Korea for a week in 1991. I had no money. Really no money. And no clue what to do. But so various things led to things and I stayed in an infamous cheap inn (sharing a room with others because I couldn't afford my own) and met another American there, she complained that food was expensive.

Well, I was the cheapest of penny pinchers at the time, so said no, really? There's some good alleys near here with super cheap restaurants, I can show you (I got lucky to meet some Japanese speakers the day before, and they showed me these places).

This woman said no, she was eating at... Wendy's. Apparently they had an outlet. But it was pricey.

Well, yeah.

It was a good time for me, though. Ate lots of stuff and got a lot of sweaters at super cheap open air markets, some of which I still have :D

Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 18th, 2010 07:05 am (UTC)
LOL, that's a great story!

I don't really get it when you go to another country and don't even try the local cuisine! That's part of the fun of travelling, isn't it? I can understand feeling homesick and wanting something familiar, but not all of the time!

PLus, there is no way that Wendys in Korea is more expensive than Wendys in America.
Sherrysherryillk on September 18th, 2010 04:47 am (UTC)
Well, I think it's still somewhat related to money. There are those out there who don't make a lot of money but end up saving (a lot) to be able to travel every once in a while.

Plus, there are ways of getting miles (if you work and spend time researching it for the best deals) via frequent flyer programs. And then there are those who practically bankrupt themselves to have a good time as well.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 18th, 2010 07:03 am (UTC)
You're right. It definitely takes money (unless you're lucky to be treated or win a contest or something). I probably should have written that it has little to do with how rich or poor you are or how much you make. Even if you're poor you can save if you try hard enough (although it's not as easy as it is for a rich person, it's still somethign that you can do. Something to that effect ^^)
(no subject) - asahifirsa on September 18th, 2010 11:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hinoai on September 18th, 2010 01:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Jessraindancer_jess on September 18th, 2010 07:25 am (UTC)
I think there is a certain point that it's only about the money, but I think mostly it is about people having different priorities. If the priority is to travel, the extra money doesn't go to a fancy car or new clothes or lots of restaurants, it gets stuck in a savings jar for the next adventure.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 18th, 2010 01:19 pm (UTC)
Yep, I think you hit it right on the head ^-^
Floor No Battleblodeuedd on September 18th, 2010 09:12 am (UTC)
Wow, the light was beautiful in winter! It was really hazy in August because of the heat. ^_^;

Travel is not about money, really. Sure, you need some, but if you know how to budget, and most importantly, how to do it on the cheap, you'd be surprised at how much of the world you can see. You just need to give up some other things in order to save the necessary money. When I started working and earning money for myself, what didn't pay for my tuition went toward travel, instead of a car or going out.

If you're willing to rough it a bit, you can get to some pretty amazing places, especially if you go to poorer countries where the cost of living is much lower than you're used to. (I've met people on my travels who were doing it for mere dollars a day, even in Europe, but that involved eating nothing but a loaf of bread all day, sometimes, and the occasional night in a park or ditch -- that's rougher than I'm willing to do, certainly, but it's possible!)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 18th, 2010 01:20 pm (UTC)
Yeah, you're one of the people that really convinced me that it's not all about money. =D I want to travel with you somewhere sometime!! ^^
超ちゃ人: cute: Love Song <3chochajin on September 18th, 2010 10:41 am (UTC)
I remember that! Made me wanna go there, too XD
Looks really cold indeed, but the coldest you've ever been in your life?? Really??? O__O;

I really like this meme, but there's too much "a photo of you ...." in it. As you know I don't share any photos of myself in public, so I can't do this meme XD
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 18th, 2010 01:21 pm (UTC)
OMG yes. SO much colder than Hokkaido! I'm pretty sure it was in the negative temperature (fahrenheit) for most of the time.
(no subject) - chochajin on September 18th, 2010 01:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hinoai on September 18th, 2010 01:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Firsa Asahiasahifirsa on September 18th, 2010 11:05 am (UTC)
Try the website of Jetstar. They have cheap flights from Japan to Australia (I think Cairns) if you book early or get a nice special. Worth it to get on their newsletter just for that. It's a beautiful country, very different landscapes and it's a place where you can travel quite cheap with many good backpackers or pensions.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 18th, 2010 01:22 pm (UTC)
Thanks for letting me know! I signed up for their mail too!

I'd heard that Australia was one of the most expensive places from here so I never looked into it, but this site seems really cheap! I'm excited!!
Maseiyamaseiya on September 18th, 2010 12:38 pm (UTC)
Taiwan is really nice ^_^ A lot of Asians say the Chinese food in Taiwan is better than in any other country (at least, that's what I've heard...) and also the food is super cheeaaaaaap. :D Clothes are cheap too! (like, I bought some nice shorts yesterday, each for $3! I would find the same in Los Angeles for $20 at the very least!)

I'd recommend visiting Taiwan in the fall/winter seasons, though--during the summer the climate is brutal! (The heat and humidity, oh my god, nooooo...) :D
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 18th, 2010 01:22 pm (UTC)
OMG such cheap shopping! And I've never had food that was billed as Taiwanese. But I love asian food so I'm totally up for it!!
arthurfrdentarthurfrdent on September 19th, 2010 02:25 am (UTC)
heh, as the money goes, this is a trap of adulthood, that it is all too easy to be in. Once you have a family,you always worry over money. The kids get new clothes, and you know #1 son with the snaggletooth is going to need braces, and... on and on. Buy a car, hah... keeping the old one going till the wheels fall of... worrying about a house, and college, and say it with me: retirement. Travelling just falls right off the list.

And? don't ever marry someone who doesn't like foreign travel, or you WILL be stuck. They will always prioritize the money for something else.

More power to you, toots, you are in a great position to travel. Extensive network of friends, no family encumbrances, and the wanderlust. Tell us how Korea was ;) ... 'cuz I know you are going there now.