?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 February 2003 @ 12:33 pm
A few sketches...  
In honor of Hunter x Hunter: Greed Island, I drew this cute little one (can't draw Killua's hair! Must work on it!! -_-)




And because I'm so obsessed with .hack//infection, doodle of Kite's head. ^^ Couldn't remember what his outfit looked like, or I was going to draw him doing his Data Drain. ^^;;;



Well... not much, but I like them both, at least. ^^ I want to get a tablet and color the Kirugon one sometime. ^^
O-O! I'm late for class!! *runs off*
 
 
Current Mood: artistic
 
 
 
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인dilettantka on February 19th, 2003 11:47 am (UTC)
*shrieks* SO CUTE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

We should start a fund to get you a tablet or something. ^___^ You need one, they are fun and you'd do the most awesome stuff...

I still have to watch hack... :d the first series that is. I have it, just haven't watched it, and haven't watched any of hack//Dust yet because I want to go in order... I'm so lame.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 19th, 2003 02:19 pm (UTC)
=^__^= Doomo! *points to sad, empty wallet* I take donations!!

j/k :P But yes, I'm going to save up for one.. but the one that I want costs about $350.. o-o;; So much money, that's half of my Expo fund! ^_^;; Maybe I'll make some doujins now, before yaoicon, and get them printed.. Hmm *thinks* I wonder if they would sell.... *ponders* Or maybe some color pieces.. hmmmmmmmmm....

Ooh, and about Hack Dusk, it's not connected to the first series at all, besides that it takes place in the same world.. It is *really* connected with the game, though, to the point where I understand the series a lot more than I did before I'd played. ^^; But I just wanted to say, don't worry about watching it in order, it's totally not necessary, they both have such different flavors to them. ^__^

*runs off back to class and hopes the teacher didn't catch her playing online* Thanks for the comments! ^^
sosiqui on February 19th, 2003 04:32 pm (UTC)
That picture of Gon and Killua is SO KAWAII! Hee. Gon glomp! ^__^

And Hi-chan, you could TOTALLY sell your art! You have such a cool drawing style... I know if you made stuff to sell it'd go like hotcakes! ^_^
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인dilettantka on February 20th, 2003 07:53 am (UTC)
$350!! wow! Mine I got as a Christmas/birthday present, but I priced them for my mom and it was under $100... lol ^_^ However, it's fine for my level of artwork I think.

I heard yaoicon won't be doing the doujin any more ... I don't know if it's true or not. I'm kind of bummed because I had set that as kind of a goal of mine... I want to make doujinshis (like, good ones, not the crappy ones I do now ^^) Are you going to yaoicon this year, btw?

I'm sure you could sell artwork. Of course, it might be an expenditure preparing stuff to sell, making prints or whatever...

Thanks for the info on hack, too!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 20th, 2003 11:44 am (UTC)
I've tried the tablets that are under 100, and they're alright... but I really prefer the ones that are the next step up, they're a lot more sensitive, and have nice angle sensistivity, too.. =^________^= I'm glad that my school had both, so that I can see the difference. ^^ So, that's my goal at least. ^^

I didn't hear about the yaoicon doujins!! o-o... NO NO!! I wanted to be in their anthology.. -_- I'll have to check in with Umbrella Studios and see if that's true.. -_- *cries* I hope not...

Yep! I'm going, or at least planning to!! It's not that long after Expo, so funds will be tight, but I'll find some way to go. ^^ Are you going?
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인: go downdilettantka on February 20th, 2003 02:41 pm (UTC)
Yeah, this one I have has basically NO angle sensitivity, which is kind of hard for me to get used to. The pressure sensitivity isn't bad, though.

I heard it from somebody elese on the shounen hump project, so I don't know for sure if that is off. Let me know what you hear. :/

I want to go to yaoicon this year!! Maybe anime expo as well, but I don't think I can afford both. I wanted to go to yaoicon last year but I just couldn't scrape the money together. The friends I was going to go with bailed, so I couldn't pay for a hotel room on my own ... :P
aionwatha: prettyaionwatha on February 19th, 2003 03:21 pm (UTC)
waaah...

pretty pretty pretty!!

*Shumea*
Nu: ayumi - | cant talk eating |chibi_nezu on February 19th, 2003 03:30 pm (UTC)
^____^
Tooo cute~~
I haven't seen your artwork before but it's just too adorable XDD
I hope you get that tablet too ^^
DCdani_starwind on February 19th, 2003 04:17 pm (UTC)
Hey.
Hey Hinoai. How can you draw so well. @#?$ You. I wish I could draw that well. Darn you're too good. Do you like Outlaw Star?? Dani ^_^
Hi-chan (火ちゃん): Killua - candyhinoai on February 20th, 2003 06:30 pm (UTC)
Re: Hey.
It's practice.. a LOT of practice ^^;

As far as Outlaw Star.. it's alright, though I haven't really watched a lot of it. ^^ Not really my kind of thing, though I liked the catgirl with the dark skin. ^^
DCdani_starwind on February 20th, 2003 06:45 pm (UTC)
Re: Hey.
Hehe don't we all. She's called Aisha. There's an episode where she's completely naked her #@*s're gigantic. Hehe.*drool, drool* Where about do you live?? What about Cwoboy Bebop??
Hi-chan (火ちゃん): Killua - candyhinoai on February 20th, 2003 09:50 pm (UTC)
Re: Hey.
I live in Phoenix, AZ.. ^^ Otherwise known as Hell. ^^;; Cowboy Bebop is alright. Damn funny in parts, especially the mushroom episode! ^__^ I wans't a huge fan of the series, though I liked the movie a lot. ^^
DCdani_starwind on February 21st, 2003 02:50 am (UTC)
Re: Hey.
Im wish the movie was out here. Damn England. The mushroom episode's on all the time.Cya
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 21st, 2003 09:37 am (UTC)
Re: Hey.
It's actually not here yet, though I think that it comes out soon. ^^;;
DCdani_starwind on February 21st, 2003 09:38 am (UTC)
Re: Hey.
Do you have msn messenger??
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 21st, 2003 09:54 am (UTC)
Re: Hey.
Yeah, though I'm not on it very often. You can catch me on msn with hinoai@hotmail.com.

I'm on AIM all the time though, my screenname is hinoai. ^^ If you have that, it's a lot more likely that you'll catch me there. ^^
DCdani_starwind on February 20th, 2003 06:46 pm (UTC)
Re: Hey.
Hehe don't we all. She's called Aisha. There's an episode where she's completely naked her #@*s're gigantic. Hehe.*drool, drool* Where about do you live?? What about Cowboy Bebop??
Wiccat: in shadow - tormalynewiccat on February 19th, 2003 05:09 pm (UTC)
ooh... .hack... so many dots @_@

hehehe, either way, I wasn't at all interested in it at first, but ever since my friend bought the game, I've been kinda wanting to know more about it ^_^ the kitty character intrigues me...
alkfhalsidjals: Ryuichi-chansan on February 20th, 2003 10:50 pm (UTC)
WAAAAAAAHHHHHHH!!!!!!

SUGOI NE~!!! d^_^b *boucnes around*

So talented! ;_;
long gone with her red shoes onredshoeson on February 20th, 2003 10:57 pm (UTC)
Awwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww!! ^_^