?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 February 2010 @ 06:48 pm
Webpage yay! (one thing down, manymany more to go!)  
I've (finally) updated my webpage!
As in, actually put it back up, lol!!

http://www.jamieism.com/

It's not done at all, but it's a lot better than a page that says "please see my lviejournal for more info" and that's all, lol. When I have a chance in the future (who knows when that will be?), I'm going to go ahead and keep working on it. It's a little bit.... big (not sure how to say, but it seems clunky and unweildy) too, so I'll eventually get around to fixing that. But at least with this up, it links out to the important things (lj and twitter) and gives a contact email (just in case! ^^)

By the way, for those that have wondered/are wondering, I DO have deviantart, youtube, and facebook accounts! But I don't use the first one, haven't put anything cool on the second one, and keep the third one private for just RL friends/family. Hence the reason that they're not linked. If/when I do anything cool with the first two, I will link them here and there of course!

I have some bad news to report, which is why I haven't been posting.. it's a personal thing, so I needed to take some adjustment time. T-T Basically, I have wanted a pet snake for years.. and I finally got one about 2 weeks ago! However, less than a week later, he escaped from my not-watchful-enough eye. He was a tiny thing, and I searched for DAYS. Set out food, tore my whole apartment apart, the whole nine yards. But he really seems to be gone, as he never touched the food. I honestly still hold out hope that he will reappear, but it's a slim hope at best. I feel awful about it, and if I ever get another pet, I will make sure not to let it out of my sight for even a split second (which was how long it took). I can't believe it... believe me, I have done everything that I can to search for him or coax him out, but I think that somehow he must have gotten outside. I don't have a clue how, but believe me, I've been beating myself up over it for a week now. I'm still kind of in mourning, but I have to go filming tomorrow, so I've got to pull myself together and work hard! In his memory if nothing else. T-T
 
 
 
Kathy★キャシー: Ninomiya Kazunari ♥ Yellow (Love)katokathy on February 8th, 2010 09:58 am (UTC)
Ahhh Jamie you're a tv host? Lucky~~ I wanna be a variety show host lol. You make it seem so easy to get into the media/entertainment world. XD

And I LOVE the webpage! It's really cute; you're a big fan of yellow/pink neh? x)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 8th, 2010 12:41 pm (UTC)
It's my favorite color combination :D
ore-samathesundaywriter on February 8th, 2010 09:59 am (UTC)
i like your colours~
ooh, sorry to hear about your snake though >.> my dog once went missing but someone was nice enough to send him to the spca.
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인dilettantka on February 8th, 2010 10:14 am (UTC)
CUTE! Slightly creepy.. but CUTE!

(I mean the giant eyes... XDD)

Edited at 2010-02-08 10:14 am (UTC)
Momokoxelloss_poo on February 8th, 2010 10:15 am (UTC)
Sorry to hear about your snake. ):
J: Pink Skulljstar9 on February 8th, 2010 11:03 am (UTC)
Hm, a pink/yellow strawberry background would look cute. But! Nice work on what you've got so far. ^____^

Really, sorry about your pet snake. I know how it is to lose a pet that you've really really wanted for a long time.

Much luck with the filming.


✖ KAKI ✖: {Phoenix Wright} Coffeenativegirl on February 8th, 2010 11:14 am (UTC)
Aw, I'm so sorry to hear about your snake! My little sister's pet snake died a few weeks ago, and she'd had it for probably 6 years or so. She was pretty broken up.

They're really sneaky little creatures... don't beat yourself up over it! They're really good at escaping.
a walker of many paths: snakemankycat on February 9th, 2010 05:12 pm (UTC)
Yeah, they are really good at getting out. All they need to do is be able to fit their head through and they are gone. My snake is a few years old, never had an escape issue... then all of a sudden he nearly escaped his tank because a small openning in the lid. I apparently didn't put it back far enough to lock and he was working it open!!! Sneaky (but adorable) bugger that he is!
(Anonymous) on February 8th, 2010 12:24 pm (UTC)
hey it's me Aiko I've been in Japan no more than about a month this coming 18th got a cell and soon a computer plus the internet
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 8th, 2010 12:38 pm (UTC)
Aiko?
(Anonymous) on February 9th, 2010 01:30 am (UTC)
my lj name is sanzo_ai
calliopem_eratocalliopem_erato on February 8th, 2010 01:08 pm (UTC)
I feel bad about your pet snake (wish I had one so it would kill the rat population in my house).

My cat went missing when he first went out of the house and then came home on his own after one of the construction workers (they were doing some fixing in our house) saw him and followed the worker back to my house.
kittykat_chankittykat_chan on February 8th, 2010 04:01 pm (UTC)
How big is the snake? If very tiny... check your shoes... see if it crawled inside. If you had recently fed the snake... it may take more days for it get hungry enough to come out for food. Hopefully it escaped outside rather than your neighbors.... imagine the surprise of finding a snake... tho that would mean finding your pet easier.
Christyvelessa on February 8th, 2010 07:33 pm (UTC)
Sorry to hear about your snake. =[ I've wanted one forever, too.
Sockstwilightsocks on February 8th, 2010 08:25 pm (UTC)
Losing a pet is always such a terrible thing. I'm sorry.

The site is just beautiful.
Aimeeaimeekitty on February 8th, 2010 08:32 pm (UTC)
cute!
ange: 不安があるangelamori on February 9th, 2010 12:02 am (UTC)
Gah... snakes out in winter? I don't think it bodes well. :(

I hope your snake comes back well! What breed is it?
Chiakichiaki777 on February 9th, 2010 12:35 am (UTC)
Aww, that really sucks. Yeah snakes can just get away like that. My roommate's once escaped and turned up under the couch in the living room once. In your case, yeah. I'm sorry :\
igglepoofigglepoof on February 9th, 2010 02:51 am (UTC)
Snake Suggestion
Snakes are attracted to things that are warm. I've heard of them hiding under a refrigerator. Perhaps it's under something like that? Perhaps you've looked already. Either way it's a suggestion.
(Anonymous) on February 9th, 2010 11:52 am (UTC)
sneaky snakes
it is winter and it is probably going to go for a snooze somewhere till it warms up,so start looking in the all the weird places,eg vacume etc.....
☆: a - KittenBus...theidolhands on February 9th, 2010 07:35 pm (UTC)
Adorable art!
barakiellbarakiell on February 14th, 2010 07:20 am (UTC)
The same exact thing happened to me once! I used to own a red-tailed boa, and as she got bigger she was able to push up on her lid with increasing strength... and one day I didn't put enough weight on and she escaped! I was absolutely heart-broken, searched everywhere for her, my mother was terrified that she was gonna step on her or wake up with a snake in her bed... a week and a half later, after I had given up hope, I was rearranging my bookshelf and I straightened some leaning books and dang near had a heart attack- there she was! >.< Still alive if a bit lethargic.

Snakes are slithery creatures... don't feel too bad about it. One time my friend even accidentally dropped her in the grass while I was cleaning her cage and I was like AAAAAUGH NUUUUUU... I had to nose-dive to catch her before she disappeared as well.