?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 January 2009 @ 01:00 am
Kabuki love-love♥  
Ooh, I have so many things to write about, and lately I haven't had the energy to write. Well, no more!! I'm back on track for the New Year, finally over my cold and on to the return of my social life! (well, it will be over soon since I have no money ^^;; but until then, ENJOYshimaaasu! =D)

Yesterday, I went to see Kabuki for the first time! Honestly, I've wanted to go and see Kabuki for a long time, especially every time that I walk by the gorgeous Kabuki-za theater in Ginza. The sudden urge to go see it came about when I read that the government is going to tear down the gorgeous historical building and replace it with an office-theater complex. ToT That is wrong on so many levels... TOT And after seeing Kabuki, I feel even more strongly about it. Don't tear it down!! (ToT)/

We saw a performance called "Sagi Musume", starring the famous onna-gata Tamasaburo. I don't know a lot about kabuki actors, but he is very well-known supposedly, and has performed this dance all over the world. It was really haunting and beautiful, and I felt that I would really love to watch this style of kabuki outside on a wooden stage in the spring, somewhere. Honestly, more strongly passionate and powerful dances are more to my liking, but it was very beautiful nonetheless. I was very impressed with the gorgeous costumes, and I really wish that they would have sold photos of the actor in costume somewhere. ToT

Afterwards, we went out to possibly the second-best dessert place in all of Tokyo!! (after of course the 100% Chocolate cafe!!) This place is called Milk-mura ("Milk village"), and the theme is... basically, you get a cup or cone of ice cream, and choice of two or three (out of many!) types of liqueur, which come in tiny glasses. You then take a scoop of ice cream, add a few crops of liqueur of your choice, and voila~~ instant delicious!! ♥ I'm in love!! I'm also in love with the sakura liqueur that they had there.. OMG. It was AMAZING. I don't drink often, but I bought a bottle of it on the way home from a local shop anyways (good thing it was cheap!). Oooooh man, sakura should be used as a flavoring more often. <3<3


Kabuki-za theater in Ginza. Historical buildings ftw ♥


Posters outside advertising the various performances going on now.


Plus me XD


Afterwards, we went out for sushi.. Mmmmmm suuuuuushi ♥


Mmmm sushi!


Adrian apparently doesn't like candied ginger.. Too bad! XD;; The best part was that I gave it to him, and he popped the entire thing into his mouth. I barely warned him in time what it was! (if you haven't had it, it's VERY spicy. Hot. Don't eat a whole piece at once, it's best to nibble. XD;;)


New friend Mike, and Adrian sharing the Vulcan and Zentraedi love! XD;;


I don't know what I was thinking...!


Mmmmmmmmm Milk-mura!


Sakura liqueur + ice cream is GOOD <3




Some pretty decorations in the bar.. I am 100% convinced that I need jellyfish in my house now. Gotta save up!


The aforementioned sakura liqueur of gorgeousness <3


This is the sony building in Ginza... which I've never actually been inside of, lol.


I just thought that it was pretty..


I have no idea what this was advertising, but I like it! XD;;


Awwwww, poor little girl..


Eda was happy to run from Godzilla...


Shocked at his size.. of course everything looks tiny to me, but still! (not the first time I've been here, XD)


But we made up. BFF ♥


RAWR!!


Adrian is more BFF than me with Godzilla.. awww lucky!


RAWR 2!!


This shoe cost over $1000.... seriously. X.x;;;


And now, some pictures from last week when Darcy came to visit from Nara for a few days..


OH?


OH!


THEY'RE WATCHING...


Mmmm we had gyoza again ^^;; (my new favorite place!)
Jalapeno gyoza..


I can't remember what flavor, but they were yummy!


Kimchi-cheese gyoza!


This time, I spied caviar-flavored ice cream! (wtf!)


And had..
Wasabi icea cream! (lower right) Which was surprisingly delicious!


Soooooo... what do you think this means?


And some pictures from the neighborhood the day before yesterday.. XD;;

Bikes, whee!












Somehow, surprisingly, I really like this picture..


The moon was so large!


This was the inspiration for the new Tenipuri uniforms, btw.. =D;;


That's all..!! XD;;

Now, there are a million things that I need to catch up on this weekend.. Wish me luck!!
 
 
 
sailorstarsun: teamworksailorstarsun on January 8th, 2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
OMG, caviar ice cream. XP Gross.

But lovely pictures, as always. .^__^
ore-samathesundaywriter on January 8th, 2009 05:15 pm (UTC)
government is going to tear down the gorgeous historical building and replace it with an office-theater complex
sounds like what's happening in singapore =.=
ルリdemonruri on January 8th, 2009 06:02 pm (UTC)
I love the pictures of godzilla! He looks so tiny in real life haha. Nice pic of the japanese flag btw
Frey: Cutetsuki_fru on January 8th, 2009 06:54 pm (UTC)
Kabuki!!!!! *huggles then dies of jealousness*
Anguilaelectragretchen on January 8th, 2009 07:17 pm (UTC)
They are going to WHAT? o _ o To do WHAT? *monocle*
Hentai Tenshihentaitenshi on January 8th, 2009 07:46 pm (UTC)
Ah~!

When I come to Tokyo on business I'll have SO many places to go check out LOL Definitely wanna check out the Milk-mura! That sounds really interesting!

Sad about the kabuki theatre. Isn't anyone trying to save it for historical purposes? Japan is really big about preserving its history :/
Mewgokumew2 on January 8th, 2009 07:49 pm (UTC)
Oh god, all those foods look so GOOD!!!! (And the sushi looks expensive. .O_O)

GO IN TO THE SONY BUILDING! It is soooooooooo cool!!! The stuff in there is sooooo advanced. I remember they had TVs against the wall with an aquarium scene playing. Looked SO REAL. And there was this HD video camera where if you zoomed into someone's eye, you can see your reflection! Crazy good. (Of course it also cost over $1000.)

Now is $100 for that ONE shoe, or for the pair? X.D

Oh I want to go back to Japaaaaaaaaannnn!!!!
animeshonanimeshon on January 8th, 2009 07:54 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous pictures as always :)

And I'm so jealous that you got to see a kabuki performance. I can't wait until I get there!
Amanda: england ☆ blushtricolores on January 8th, 2009 08:32 pm (UTC)
Reading your blog has definitely changed my mind about Tokyo!

I never understood what was so fascinating about it because I always thought that it was a very modern metropolitan city and that it didn't really offer a whole lot of "Japan" despite being the ancient capital. I am also not usually into the "big city" and tend to be more interested in the Kansai region. But it's nice to see that there are still plenty of traditional and historical things in Tokyo, too, maybe I wouldn't mind visiting it so much after all!

And the ice cream looks delicious. I want some now *w*
Francesca {フランチェスカ}: Sakura found Nemofantasy2004 on January 8th, 2009 10:08 pm (UTC)
I glad you got over your cold and your better.
Those pics are awesome, my fav it the glowing Jellyfish.
I miss eatting gyoza need to eat some soon.
Kathy: Kissy face Inuikisa829 on January 8th, 2009 10:12 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous building! I can't believe they want to tear something like that down! SAVE THE ARTS!!!

And I wanna go to Milk-mura! It's looks soooo yummy!!! And I think you can't get too much gyoza especially if they're different flavors! Om nom nom...

I love the second bike picture because of the perspective on the bar thingy. And you're right to like that picure of yourself! You look so beautiful and serene! XD
Insomniainsomnia on January 8th, 2009 10:42 pm (UTC)
I just checked on the Suntory liquers. They look very nice. They have a green tea and a litchi too, i hear, but now I'll have to track down a bottle of the sakura.

They look so pretty when full though, it would almost be a shame to drink them!
Emily: cutecakeludicmelody on January 8th, 2009 10:52 pm (UTC)
Waaah, the Kabuki theatre looks wonderful. I love those types of buildings, you can almost see the history seeping out from the walls. And it's kinda fail to hear that the government wants to tear it down for something more modern. PETITION TIME!

Japan has lovely dessert places, it seems. First there was the chocolate place, and now this. Guh, I would love to try the sakura liquor ♥ Does it taste anything like how sakura smells?

Lol, caviar flavoured ice cream- it was part of this list of weirdest ice cream flavours a while back. Personally, I think sea food and ice cream should never go together. D:
James Pickenstolarin on January 9th, 2009 12:17 am (UTC)
I'm torn between supporting Star Trek fandom...
And Macross fandom...

AHHHHHHHHHH!
Venkyerulisse on January 9th, 2009 01:11 am (UTC)
You are going to get me fat(ter than I already am). *puts Milk Mura on to-visit list*

Kabuki! That's on my list of things to experience before I leave, and all the more so if they're going to tear it down. ;___; Anyway, it should be a lot livelier than Noh. xD
코니: [HP] Ravenclawkonnistique on January 9th, 2009 02:52 am (UTC)
They're going to tear down that gorgeous building? :O No way. Wrryyy Japan ;~~~;

Kabuki looks interesting though, it's definitely on my to-do list when I go to Japan. That, and Milk-mura and the 100% Choc Cafe ^-^ ♥your recs!
y lime?: endlicheriaello_lime on January 9th, 2009 08:39 am (UTC)
I went to Kabuki-za this summer to see their adaptation of Aida. I hadn't heard they're going to tear it down... D :

Every time I look up at my school's Japanese flag I feel a happy little thrill that I never got for the American. The latter is just too complicated, too much obscure symbolism.

Good luck!
hagelschadenhagelschaden on January 9th, 2009 08:52 am (UTC)
The jellyfishes are so cool! I want one(two) xD
And I had Gyoza last night, it was soooooo extremly good *_* I want more T^T
Mmondgeist on January 9th, 2009 11:54 am (UTC)
I'm glad you feel better now. ^^

I have only seen Kabuki on TV once. The Kabuki theater looks so beautiful! Why do they want to tear it down? Stupid government...

Milk-mura, looks like a sweet place to be at! (100% Chocolate cafe even more x) Sakura liqueur sounds so good. I want to try that, too... ^^

I like the jellyfishes... never have seen anything like that here... but the picture makes me want it, too... >.
Chiakichiaki777 on January 10th, 2009 12:11 am (UTC)
Did the ice cream have real caviar? :P

Man, I wanted to go to Kabuki... that looks like a fun place to visit.
jenntheamazonjenntheamazon on January 12th, 2009 03:08 am (UTC)
Curse you woman, and your yummy food posts. I'd love to see what sakura flavoring tastes like...but too dang expensive, if you can find it. Oh, plus, you need to go check your myspace. Sonia is trying to get in contact with you (half sister or cousin?)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 12th, 2009 03:23 am (UTC)
Oh my, that's my cousin Sonia! I'm kind of shocked... thanks for letting me know Jenn!! <3