?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 November 2008 @ 02:56 am
HAPPY HALLOWEEN!!! And just a general update...  
HAPPY HALLOWEEN!!! Okay, it's a few days late, but... I ended up going to a party at starrbeam's house on Halloween. Although I was still foggy-minded, I had a really fun time! I dressed as Oshitari for lack of something else, bu she was Bunta, so we kind of sort of fit? XD;;; When I get copies of the pictures that everyone took, I'll post some. ^^ So more on that later!! ^^ What did everyone else do for halloween?

More on the foggy mind... Ever since getting back from work on Wed afternoon, I've been really foggy-headed. It's like I can't think straight. I'm actually afraid that I might be getting sick? But it's such bad timing, KOTOWARU!!!! On Thursday, I went out with Lindsay to get yummy sweets... we had CUPCAKES!! The most amazing cupcakes ever. =D And at the end of the afternoon we ended up in a butler cafe by coincidence!! It was really, really fun to get called "Princess" by guys dressed up as butlers. =^___^= I definitely will go back!

See, I can't concentrate or I would write a lot more about it, lol...... Anyways, it seems that somebody leaked the news about Tenipuri all over the internet. LOL of course. We start production on it very soon, and it would be putting it mildly to say that I'm so excited!!! It really feels like I've been so lucky to be able to work with one of my idols, and on a manga that I've loved for years and has made such a big difference in my life. Please please please read Tenipuri!! =^_____^= Or we'll have no jobs! LOL

More on that... this week was actually a really great week for work! I learned a LOT about how to draw manga the traditional way (no computers here!! o.o), and a lot of new techniques from my sempais. Then Konomi-sensei surprised us by taking us all out to play golf on Tuesday! Oh my...... it was my first time, and M and I were on a team, and we wiped the floor with everyone else, even in all of our crappiness =3 We've got team spirit, yes we do!! ♥ I really, really love my coworkers, and I swear, when sensei took us out for ice cream afterwards (among other things), I was sure that I've got the best boss in the entire world. <3 I can't wait for Monday's special outing, either. ^_^ It will definitely prepare us for what I hear is going to be very stressful and intense work!

Ooooooh life, I love life right now! <3 I wish that I could share the happy with everyone! It's actually only just now starting to sink in that I've taken the first tiny step to making one of my biggest dreams come true. Mangaka here I COME!!! =D But I can barely think straight enough these days to string two words together, lol. Must get the fuzzy away!
 
 
Current Music: Coraline - Coraline Theme
 
 
 
Mewgokumew2 on November 1st, 2008 06:10 pm (UTC)
SPECIAL!

You really are lucky and I'm glad everything's working out for you. .^__^
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on November 2nd, 2008 01:32 am (UTC)
SPECIAL ED!! =D;;

That's how I feel... XD;
Carmen: wish upon a shooting starcarmeneko on November 1st, 2008 06:15 pm (UTC)
glad to hear that you're really enjoying your work~!

hehe, I think maybe you're foggy minded cuz you're like omg! my dream is becoming reality~~~!!! 8D
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on November 2nd, 2008 01:50 am (UTC)
Thanks!! ^___^

Hmmm, I've thought that might be the reason, but I really think that it's something else since I didn't feel this way last time.
(Deleted comment)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on November 2nd, 2008 03:57 am (UTC)
Yeah, it was really great!! ^___^
Maya: 「TAKUYA」窓を見よう!sasuke2itachi3 on November 1st, 2008 06:42 pm (UTC)
I hope you feel better, before it turns out to be some actual cold!

I'm looking forward to the new tenipuri season!
Kira_Shadowkira_shadow on November 1st, 2008 07:37 pm (UTC)
Jamie-hime~
X3
engwanoviel on November 1st, 2008 08:36 pm (UTC)
cupcakes and ice cream!, sounds really great week ^_^
i hope you get through your work all well, and awesome pics btw!
^_^ u're really aspirational ! \^.^)/
+: piggybabymoss on November 1st, 2008 09:27 pm (UTC)
Aww you look cute as a princess- maybe you've found your calling! Princess Jamie??

lol ;D
comic_heroine: lovecomic_heroine on November 1st, 2008 10:47 pm (UTC)
Sounds lovely! And i read about that butler cafe on CNN a while back! how funny!
animeshon: Prince of Tennisanimeshon on November 1st, 2008 11:32 pm (UTC)
Aww you look so cute :D

Sounds like work is turning out awesome!
ikona_rakashaikona_rakasha on November 2nd, 2008 12:48 am (UTC)
A butler cafe!!!!! i need to go there. that looks like so much awsome fun.
i love when life is happy :)
dream_raine: daijoubudream_raine on November 2nd, 2008 03:47 am (UTC)
such a cute boss you have ^^. Oh and I'm going to Tokyo some weeks later, just want to ask, where is the butler cafe? If you don't mind.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on November 2nd, 2008 03:56 am (UTC)
Here is the website, and they have maps and directions: http://www.butlerscafe.com/

^^
Vickytoldtojoinlj on November 2nd, 2008 06:46 am (UTC)
I spent my Halloween watching my God-daughter (who, thanks to her grandfather, was basically crossplaying as a Jack Sparrow-ish pirate) trick-or-treat, doting on my God-nephew about how cute he looked as a tiger, hanging out at my friends' party, then sleeping. Day after, went to Six Flags for Fright Fest. It was soooooo cold. *sniffles* But it was fun? :D;;;
James Pickenstolarin on November 2nd, 2008 10:14 am (UTC)
I nerded it out in Guam for Holloween. My liberty buddy and I bought video games and were real nerdy. It's really a shame that I didn't realize that we'd be around for Holloween or I would have tired to have some sort of costume.

I read about the new Prince of Tennis project. That's definetly exciting! I'll obviously take a look at it, although it would be epically hard to catch up. Sometime perhaps...

Good job though!
Mimix_mimioreo on November 2nd, 2008 07:18 pm (UTC)
wow must be fun to work with konomi sensei >_<
I LOVE READING ABOUT YOUR LIFE!! -so jealous- hoping i could do that one day too xD
Koramaykoramay on November 3rd, 2008 02:57 am (UTC)
Butler cafes are awesome! I never knew there was a princess-themed one. You guys look adorable with your tiaras!
Floor No Battleblodeuedd on November 3rd, 2008 02:40 pm (UTC)
Hi! This is Adele (from Lindsay's party, and also this evening), hope you don't mind if I friend you. I've posted a few pictures from the party on my journal, so go take a look. :)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on November 3rd, 2008 04:13 pm (UTC)
Hi Adele! <3 Nice to see you today, I was surprised! Somehow, I didn't know that you liked Tenimyu....

Did you like Konomi-sensei? ^^ He's so cool <3
Floor No Battleblodeuedd on November 4th, 2008 01:28 pm (UTC)
I'm relatively new to the whole thing, I have less than one year of tenipuri experience. XD

Yeah, Konomi-sensei seemed cool, it must be fun to work with him!