?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 October 2008 @ 06:03 pm
Mmmm pesto!!! <3<3<3<3<3<3  
I saw pesto sauce being made on Oprah today, and I had to try it!! I've never, ever had pesto sauce before-- usually I stay away from Italian food because it's either bland (pasta by itself), tomatoey (ew), or has some kind of sourish cream- or vinegar-based sauce (eww). But when I saw what went into it, I had to try this!!

Mmmmm sooooo good <3 I love the saltiness of it, combined with the delicious flavor of basil. Of course it's not fresh because I don't own a food processor, but nuuuuummy. People who know italian food well-- are there any other hidden delights like this, that are flavorful (not bland) and aren't sour or tomatoey? I want <3 Oh, and I don't like rocotta cheese, it tastes sour to me. So no lasagna, etc.

I've been seeing a lot of older people (why only older ones?) painting the landscapes in the parks nearby. It looks like so much fun-- I would love to do this, if only I had the materials to do it, and the patience to pack everything up and go before the day is half over, lol.

Less than 2 days until work... YAYAYAY! I've never in my life actually wanted to do my job before.. XD;

03/05/2011 EDIT: Disabled comments because of excessive spam. Gomen ne!
 
 
 
クリス - Translations on cracknone_neither on October 25th, 2008 09:13 am (UTC)
I love Italian food, I make pesto sometimes, but, now that I'm living on my own i just guy it in a bottle >_>
I don't have a food processor here either. I love CHEESEEEE so I can't sympathize with you :P
I have a question, how do you watch Oprah?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on October 25th, 2008 09:20 am (UTC)
Actually, cheese is my #1 favorite food (if you don't count chocolate, since it's a sweet). OMG I love cheese soooooooo much!! <3<3 But I don't like the sour ones like cream cheese, ricotta, or blue, etc. Cheddar and the like though, I'm ALL over that <3<3<3

Is that strange? XD;;; But cheeses taste so different! Cheese should be salty and mmmmm <3

Hahaa, I can't answer the question about Oprah, or it might get me into trouble. ^.~ But if you really want to know, email me!
(no subject) - none_neither on October 25th, 2008 09:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hinoai on October 25th, 2008 09:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - none_neither on October 25th, 2008 09:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
astrorainfallastrorainfall on October 25th, 2008 09:23 am (UTC)
I love pesto too. It's so easy to make, especially for a solo meal at home. If you like cheddar, I would recommend a simple recipe: avocado, grilled chicken/sausages cut in small chunks, shiitake or white button mushrooms, mixed with hot pasta and rain tons of cheddar cheese powder on the whole ensemble. Ready to eat.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on October 25th, 2008 09:36 am (UTC)
Oh wow, that sounds DELICIOUS!!!! <3<3<3 I will definitely try it as soon as I can afford cheddar cheese (it's rare and insanely expensive in Japan, sadly).
(no subject) - astrorainfall on October 25th, 2008 09:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
Owlsie .:*・°☆: Raenef [Mr. Tomato]alsie on October 25th, 2008 09:55 am (UTC)
↑ obligatory icon. hee.

Is it just me, or did it sound like the woman cooking (on Oprah) kept pronouncing it like "paste</i>-o"? So annoying. D:

Maybe you'll find something you like here? The pasta with peppers and pesto chicken recipes sound like something you might like. I came across a decent handful of recipes there without the ingredients you don't like. I was mainly skimming, but maybe you'll find something?

And omg, I want that book-reader Oprah showed/talked about! SO awesome.
engwanoviel on October 25th, 2008 10:19 am (UTC)
I love Italian food as well, and i eat pesto when i can(though it's not very often, too lazy to make the pesto paste)
as it is i cooked a baked italian dish yesterday ^_^ lol cooked too much though.

painting a landscape isn't that fun -.- trust me, i had to do it a couple times, and i didn't even get the choose the scene -.- lol XD but lanscapes areeee very beautiful ^_^. If u can't paint with canvas, u could probably do watercolour!
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - engwanoviel on October 25th, 2008 10:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - thesundaywriter on October 25th, 2008 11:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - engwanoviel on October 25th, 2008 11:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
百加☆nitaspitas on October 25th, 2008 10:40 am (UTC)
i love pesto with vinaigrette and mozzarella cheese and tomato in a sandwich. but i also love sour food, so i'm not sure how you'd like that. pesto is yummy... but i like tomato sauce, too, and pesto is more expensive than tomato paste ><; so i make tomato sauce, lol.
ore-samathesundaywriter on October 25th, 2008 10:45 am (UTC)
I second the risotto recommendation!

And cheese based sauces are awesome! I love cheese ♥ Cheesy pasta and salmon go really well together~
Kira_Shadowkira_shadow on October 25th, 2008 11:17 am (UTC)
mh italian...
they have loads if nice recipes =3
I for my part liked the ciabatta bread my host mother made with some olive oil, loads of grated cheese, ham and spinach =3

and mh...if you don't like cream cheese...what to do...? o.o
*cooks a lot with that actually since she doesn't like the tomatoe-y sauces either* maybe a really thick vegetable sauce for the pasta? =3
cook/stew some broccoli and cauliflower with a tiny bit of water...then add a bit of broth and blend it...or mash it together into a sauce? =X then put some grated cheese over it~ (and if you want to have some variety, put the noodles into a oven-pan thingie, put the sauce over it, LOADS of cheese and put it into the oven so that the cheese gets all crispy)

=]


mh...the landscape would really inspire you for painting...the only thing is...I can't paint XD

*huggles*
(Deleted comment)
Kiu: Hamelkiu22 on October 25th, 2008 12:26 pm (UTC)
Italian food in foreign countries is usually terrific XD
you should try it in Italy! :P
go15goreshi on October 25th, 2008 03:10 pm (UTC)
I loved pesto the moment I first tasted it...ever since...I always order pesto for my sauce on my pasta...try pesto pizza...it's also good...
Amanda: how clever★I get it nowtricolores on October 25th, 2008 04:38 pm (UTC)
I could live off cheese too homgwtf kbwlklkbae. ;w;

It's gotten so bad that 90% of the meals I eat or am thinking of eating have some kind of cheese in them. It's how my parents get me to try new things too, especially at Italian restaurants. "Oh ~ you'll like this! It has cheese in it!" XDD;
(Deleted comment)
britta43britta43 on October 26th, 2008 12:23 am (UTC)
Try substituing Cottage Cheese for Ricotta in Lasagna....it gives the same texture, but is sweeter and nicer and not "sour" tasting.....

Its the only way I'll make lasagna!!
(no subject) - hinoai on October 26th, 2008 10:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - catsluvdmb on October 26th, 2008 01:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hinoai on October 27th, 2008 12:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - britta43 on October 29th, 2008 12:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
mei_sanmei_san on October 26th, 2008 02:31 am (UTC)
wow, pretty pics you've got there. Is this what autumn in Japan looks like (top pic)? When I was little I love drawing outside, but now I became more or less a hikikomori.....
Mon☆Monmony_chan on October 26th, 2008 04:41 am (UTC)
I LoVe Italian food it's so yummy not just the pasta, I don't know a lot of recipe with pasta though, but I have a friend hows chef, and I'll ask him for some :D

Because they have a lot of free time, maybe? lol

Hahaha, it's so cute to see you so excited about work :3
But I'm glad for it <3

By the way I seriously Love the pic you put in the lay out!
And the illustration on your profile page too it's so cute~!!! <3

catsluvdmb on October 26th, 2008 01:36 pm (UTC)
Properly made Italian food should never be bland or sour. I'm not even sure why you would have had sour Italian food before, especially since Italian food doesn't use sour cream (this is usually found in northeastern European food). Maybe you are thinking of the wine base of a lot of Italian sauces?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on October 27th, 2008 12:11 am (UTC)
I don't know... but anything that uses cream in it seems to taste sour if it's a sauce. Vinegar, too. It seems they use vinegar a lot, and it's really sour-tasting.