Log in

No account? Create an account
03 July 2008 @ 05:23 pm
Hello America!!  
I've been in America (L.A. @ Kei's house--) for the last four days, and there's so much to say!! ^^

It was a loooooooong trip to America, and there was terrible turbulence on the plane. Of course my overactive imagination decided to play terrible tricks on me for most of the ride... ^^;; So imagining that the plane was suddenly kareening down without the pilot letting us know plagued me oh, maybe, a million times? XD;; I don't really get scared on planes, but it did throw me a little bit and I get secretly nervous.. :3 (I refuse to die, so in a plane is just beyond unfair..) But I made it alright, obviouslay!! ^o^

Kei and her parents picked me up at the airport-- they're so nice!! Wow, I absolutely lover her parents, they're really kind and caring.. a very loving family. Her dad is full of interesting stories about his varied past as well, which is always fascinating to listen to!! On Saturday, I arrived in the morning, so we dropped off my things and then went to get some food at Marie Callendars!! And they've been successively forcing larger and larger quantities of food into me.. orz, and I worked SO HARD to lose that weight too, I'm afraid that I might have gained it all back. Well..tomorrow night when I reach the hotel I am going to work out until I can't stand anymore! (and then a little bit more!) It was good food though... ;o; Oh how I've missed mexican food!!

I'm so excited for Anime Expo!! It's been a million years since I've had the chance to just relax and geek out like that!!! :D :D :D I really want to take a look at the Gaia booth to see what merch they're selling (not that I do anything on Gaia, I just think it's cute and I want a halo!!!! :O). I want to take a look at the stuff in Artist alley and maybe get a few things too! And see if I can win any of the fun free stuff that always gets handed out. :3 Everywhere. I must confess that other than that, I have no idea what's going on at the con in terms of programming... Is there anything that I shouldn't miss? Are there any cool GOHs? I'll definitely take a look at the program if I make it through registration tomorrow..!! =D The only GOH that I've heard of was Seki whatever, but I'm not a fan of his so it doesn't really matter to me all that much...

Errr.. yeah!! Anyways, we did quite a bit of shopping and running around.I've gotten a bunch of makeup that I can only get in America (caucasian skin-colored things!!), and a few clothes/shoes.. Not nearly enough though, but I don't know how I'm going to do much shopping from the con.... I think that there's some kind of mall/shopping center nearby or something like that? It seemed like that on the "where to eat" guide on the AX site....

Oh!! I also got a sunburn!! :3 Ooooooooh sun, how I love thee!! Kei and I went to Magic Mountain yesterday, and it was a lot of fun!! I'm not sure of the temperature, but it was fairly hot in the sun (perfect in the shade!!!), and bright and sunny. Not a cloud in sight!! I'm of course, so unused to such gorgeous amazing weather (which I wish I had every day!) that I didn't get any sunscreen, so halfway through the day I realized that yes indeed my shoulders were turning roughly the color of a cooked lobster. XD I did get some sunscreen and put it on serveral times thenceforth, but I am quite in pain from the afteraffects, lol. Unfortunately though, somehow my legs remained as pasty white as the day that I was born though, so my dreamed-of golden tan is still upon the horizon... :O I hope that the Westin has an outdoor hotel!!!! :O

Well... it's late and Kei is sleeping, so I don't want to disturb her anymore, and I have pictures instead!! =D

Heading to L.A., I was four hours early.. >.>;; But I got a decent seat!!! Next time I hope that I can be so lucky, but I fear that I won't! ;o;

I took these through the nearest window as the plane descended down into California... ^.^

LOL as Kei's mother said, people who open restaurants should really run the title of their restaurants by a native speaker before they pay for the sign.. LOL Way funnier in America than in Tokyo or China, because it's not like a native English speaker is hard to come across.. XD

On Sunday, I found out that in this family, movie-hopping is a group activity!!! XDDXDXD The Hulk greeted me so I CHALLENED him! RAWR!!!! We went to see Wall-E (SO CUTE!!!) and The Happening (SO BAD). I can't explain my disappointment in the latter, except to say that Shayalaman has had enough chances, and two good movies was apparently all that he would ever make. ;_; There wasn't even a single mystery in this movie that wasn't handed to you step by step, and there wasn't a twist at the end!! *disappointed* The Hulk knows how I feel. :3

What it says. Trust me, this new ride with hours-long waits is roughly 5 seconds long. SO not worth it, wtf!!

Random pictures from the park ^^

M&M vending machine... SO MUCH more useful than the beer ones in Tokyo! Why are there not these in Tokyo!!! ;o; Please mourn with me..

That is me by the I... XD I wanted to ride this actually, but we didn't get a chance. :3 I need to find someone who enjoys roller coasters as much as I do!! =D

Yay for water rides!!

Afterwards... XD



The BEST roller-coaster that I went on :3 :3 :3

Here is the park and the surrounding valley... ^^

Me and Kei on Raging Rapids... XD We got SOAKED, especially Kei! It felt good, until her cell-phone got wet and ruined (we got it replaced today). Oops... ._. And I'd left mine in her house, since although it works here apparently, there are huge roaming charges and I just have it turned off.

Batman and the Green Lantern paid us a visit!! =D They were very chivalrous! =D

I must say in closing....

+ California has AMAZING weather in the summer. Bright blue and sunny every day, and hot! How could this be in the slightest bad? D If Tokyo was like this all-year round, I would jump for joy! No humidity = WIN!! <3
+ Whoa America, getting a little bit big there... o.o It's true, the rumors that I've heard! I have seen very few people whom are in healthy shape. So... I feel thin, whereas in Japan I feel fat because I am much thicker/bigger than most asians.
+ Ameica has much better fashions!! At least in the stores! Most people that I've seen don't tend to wear them so I'm not sure who buys these cute clothes.. LOL But I haven't been to the beach so who knows!! =D
+ Wall-E made me a little bit scared for the future of humanity. .and not want to eat... LOL I had no idea that I'd gotten so obsessed about my own health recently! But it seems to be a good trend, that I want to continue! Yay!!! ^O^//
+ I miss Eda!!! :o It seems wrong to go a weekend without seeing you. Is that co-dependence? ^^;;;
+ There are a lot of really rude clerks. But Inoticed this last time too. LOL I'm spoiled in Japan, it's a bit like China here...
+ Kei got me interested in the manga "Skip Beat". Actually, I don't care for it that much but I keep wanting to read more to see if it gets better! ^^;; It did (I read halfway through vol. 6).
+ Kei is such a sweetie!! Her whole family is! I'm really grateful to all of them. ^o^
+ I am excited for the hotel POOL!!!! OH YEAH BABY POOL COME TO ME BABY!!!!! =D =D =D
+ I will write more later, but for now I've really had a lot of fun!! And I got a t-shirt at Magic mountain that says "ride queen". It is SO me =D =D =D
Chacolechaco on July 2nd, 2008 11:37 am (UTC)
yay glad you're having fun~~~ XD I can't wait to eat the Mexican food either >:DDDD
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 2nd, 2008 03:25 pm (UTC)
Mmmmmmmm, Japan seriously does not know what they're missing with this amazing quizine!! ^O^
Sana-chan: sadnesssana_chan on July 2nd, 2008 01:17 pm (UTC)
Waaa I want to see you again while you're here in America!! I'm not going to AX though :(
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 2nd, 2008 03:26 pm (UTC)
OMG you're not???? ToT I kind of assumed that you are since you're so close and Anime Expo was always the best con for me... ToT Waaaah it sucks that I'm going to miss you!!
(no subject) - sana_chan on July 2nd, 2008 03:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Kyo-chan: Air Gear - happy akitokyofujimiya on July 2nd, 2008 02:53 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you're having fun! I wish I could go to Expo and seeeee you! And you really make me want to go to my own Six Flags and ride everything. *grins* Someday, I'll get you out to Chicago again for more than just a day.

Have a blast at the con!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 2nd, 2008 03:27 pm (UTC)
Thank you sis!!! *hugs* Oh wow, I would LOVE to visit Chicago for about a week and go around and see everything! During one of these summers, I really must get in and visit you!!
(no subject) - kyofujimiya on July 2nd, 2008 03:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Chisotahn / 記録係chisotahn on July 2nd, 2008 03:19 pm (UTC)
Hi-chan, I'll see you at AX! :D I will seek you out in the Artist's Alley. (We're staying in the Westin.)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 2nd, 2008 03:22 pm (UTC)

After you know your room number, email me! We're staying there too, so we can visit each other!! It's been such a long time! *snugs*
(Deleted comment)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 2nd, 2008 03:29 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, Texas! That's pretty random-- is there any special reason you chose Texas? :D
(Deleted comment)
yaoumei on July 2nd, 2008 06:07 pm (UTC)
My Dung, nice. XD
Kira_Shadowkira_shadow on July 2nd, 2008 06:17 pm (UTC)
Nhà Hàng My~ Dung

That's Vietnamese!
(and that happens all the time)

the Dung is pronounced "Yung" btw because the D without a dash in vietnamese is a j/y sound because there's no J in the alphabet =]

it means "Restaurant American (something)" or something along those lines...
but yeah...you can do a lot wrong with vietnamese names.
my brother's vietnamese teacher's name was printed without the ^`´ signs in his name and if you translated that into vietnamese it meant "sticking a pear into your ass" XD

glad you're having fun!
please continue doing so! you deserve it!
akibareakibare on July 3rd, 2008 03:27 am (UTC)
There's always the infamous "Phuc" a.k.a. 福 (I don't know the tone marks for it). That one causes junior high kids and radio announcers to giggle whether you come from Vietnam (Phuc etc), China (Fuk), OR Japan (Fuku, as in "Fukudome", you better believe the WGN announcers have fun with it).

I only know the tiniest bit of Vietnamese but it always annoys me when I see things printed in it (such as on maps) without the tone marks, how else can I learn?

Best self-knowing purposely punning restaurant name I have EVER seen though has got to be "What the Pho+?" (there are many people with this idea, you can see one example at http://www.hewnandhammered.com/pho/images/whatthepho.jpg). Still has me laughing.
Melissa D. Johnson: Nozomi - Endingmippa on July 2nd, 2008 06:24 pm (UTC)
How'd you get your legs looking so good? was it running? =O

I wish you could come visit me in Texas! TAT
Linstarrbeam on July 2nd, 2008 07:45 pm (UTC)
wow looks like lots of fun!
Yea it's weird to be in a english world again.
and I feel more normal with the weight thing. God now i have to go back to tiny japan XD

cya back in Japan
Jakobicanumis on July 2nd, 2008 07:56 pm (UTC)
AaAaAaAahh!! The Deja Vu, that roller coaster is the only roller coaster that scared me and made me uncomfortable when I went to Six Flags. I do not like how it pulls you up so you're hanging against the restraints and your feet are banging against the cart in front of you before it drops you to start the ride. I did not feel safe. -_-;;
MariahGem: EVE ^ ^mariahgem on July 2nd, 2008 09:34 pm (UTC)
Oh wow! That looks like soooooo much fun!!! I haven't been to a theme park or LA in like, 2 years!!! I'm so jealous! XD
taishitaishi on July 2nd, 2008 11:40 pm (UTC)
Asumi visiting from Japan also commented on the amount of large people here. Although almost everyone is larger then her at 5’ 95lbs in America.

On a side note I will be in Tokyo in September to visit her and would like to hang out for a bit if that is cool with you. You can meet my new fiancée :).
(Anonymous) on July 3rd, 2008 12:33 am (UTC)
Do you have time to stop in Washington State to visit your family?? We miss you!! Mom
(Anonymous) on July 3rd, 2008 02:26 am (UTC)
....and Batman looks like he needs a meal. There's no question overweight people are growing as a whole but with los angeles, if you are in santa monica, west hollywood, los feliz, etc., being thin is the norm.

Pretty pictures. The green really stands out. And, you're lucky to have such great friends.

Great weather, good people, life is good.
akibareakibare on July 3rd, 2008 03:31 am (UTC)

Man I've not been there in forever, but I can say last time I went, I also got soaked through to the underwear on the rapids ride. Somehow my friends only got the "nicely refreshingly splashed" but me? Jeans were really heavy. I actually considered getting some shorts until I realized (1) they had Daffy Duck on, and (2) they were $40. :D

How did you get those aerial shots of the park, though?

And yeah, there are lots of tubby people in the US. Still, for the most amazing examples I can recommend... the Illinois State Fair :P

/maybe not a coincidence they sell deep fried ANYTHING on a stick