?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 February 2008 @ 09:20 pm
Hokkaido a go-go!!  
Hokkaido!! Leaving at the crack of dawn (actually, before the crack of dawn! I mean 4:30 am) on Saturday, my friends Eda, Erin, and I left for Hokkaido. =D It was my first trip to Hokkaido, and one that we've been planning to do for a few years now!

A lot of people found it funny that I, who hates cold places, would go to Hokkaido to be surrounded by the snow and ice sculptures of the annual Yuki Matsuri. Oh yes, was it cooooooold! But the weather was so nice and sunny, and there was no wind, that I actually never once felt cold in Hokkaido!! (by comparison, I am freezing here in Tokyo as I type..) In a moment, I would go again!! I really loved it there!! <3<3<3 All of the snow and ice was sooo gorgeous! And I only fell once! (which is a major achievement for me!! ^o^)

There are so many highlights!! Though I have to mention the lowlights... horrible smoking in our super-fancy hotel!! It was all over, and I just never would have imagined such a nice hotel (they had an onsen, gorgeous foyers, carpeting everywhere, etc) with such a reek of smoke. It gave me a headache. Really, that was the only downpoint other than me catching a really horrible cold right as I left (which I am dealing with now... so so siiiiick!), and getting dizzy a few times (I think that was due to the oncoming cold-- but just to be sure I'm going to the doctor's next week).

Ahhh gorgeous snow!! And OMG the food!!! o.o!! We had a lot of Hokkaido specials, like Butter-corn Ramen (yum!!), Snow Crab (omgyum!!), Beer Ice Cream (ew), Ghenghis Khan (so-so), Shiroi Koibitos (ew), and ten-million kinds of sushi!!

What a gorgeous blue Hokkaido sky!Collapse )

Wow, with this weekend away I've really fallen behind with answering comments and answering emails.. I've got a lot of things taking up my time right now, but hopefully I can start moving in the right direction soon!!

I will write about that more tomorrow or so, since it's nearing bedtime tonight and I have work in the morning.. I hope that everyone enjoyed the pictures! ^__^ I didn't realize that I'd chosen so many to post, but there were so many to choose from!! ^O^
 
 
 
Aya: Fujiiceblueaya on February 12th, 2008 06:44 pm (UTC)
Even though it's cold, it's worth to see the sculptures.
I would go to Hokkaido for this event too even though I hate the cold like you do. I love snow and ice in general.

Wow, people did an amazing job at sculpting these~
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 16th, 2008 01:25 am (UTC)
It definitely was worth it! ^^ I recommend going-- the sculptors are very talented!
Miyumiyu_princess on February 12th, 2008 07:58 pm (UTC)
fantastic pics jamie!!! it's impossible what they can do with snow and ice...
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 16th, 2008 01:25 am (UTC)
I know, isn't it?!!
cinnamonghostcinnamonghost on February 12th, 2008 08:31 pm (UTC)
Wow, I love ice sculptures, they are so pretty~ *_*
The Rilakkuma one makes me happy :D
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 16th, 2008 01:25 am (UTC)
Heheee, it's so cute ^_^
(Deleted comment)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 16th, 2008 01:26 am (UTC)
You're welcome! ^_^ I think that everywhere has a lot of great places, but Japan is just really easy to find them. ^^
Idyllkaidyllka on February 12th, 2008 10:24 pm (UTC)
panda-man kawaii~! what was the flavour?
I like the wing of the owl, awesome!
I have to say that I have seen a lot more snow XD Poland is usually cold and there is full of snow, but not this winter... *sob*
Moomins and Hattifattener! They are still popular even though they do not air this cartoon for 4 years now... Well I was in kinergarden when I was watching it, but Hattifattener rulez so does The Groke <333 in my class everyone loves her (^O^)
You're right about Kojima Yoshio, demo sonna no kankenai XD
AL GORE?! XDDDDDDDDDDDD
DOMO-KUN <333333333 I have waited for it XD

haha during lesson today I could not remember the kanji for 9 XD You are gorgeous <3 You read my mind...
McDonalds is everywhere!!! Even though Grimace looks like a giant lung with emphezyma.. XDDDDDDDDDDDD
hops grow near my home XD they are pretty
Shiito cleaner XDDDDDDDDDD

woah! that was a long post, but really interesting. I was supposed to learn (T0T)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 16th, 2008 01:27 am (UTC)
Hehee, the panga-man was filled with custard. ^^

Awww, thank you. ^^ I'm really just average-looking though. You're really lucky that you don't get as much snow this year though! I don't like snow, except to look at.. It's so coooooold. x.x
suteki_ran on February 12th, 2008 10:46 pm (UTC)
Those are some great pics, looks like a lot of fun.
Oh three years seems like an eternity...just gonna have to wait and add this to my things to do list.
Thanks for sharing :)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 16th, 2008 01:28 am (UTC)
I hope that you get to go one day! ^^
kilik hiwatari: So pretty ^.^kilik_hiwatari on February 13th, 2008 12:18 am (UTC)
omg those sculptures are amazing *.* dial-up is evil and wouldn't load all the pictures tho ._. i'll have to check them out later when my braodband is sorted out :D
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 16th, 2008 01:28 am (UTC)
I hope that it sorts itself out for you!! The festival was so gorgeous. *o*
Raynermundist on February 13th, 2008 03:30 am (UTC)
Sweet pics. The bad side to seeing all things things you go to is that I really have to sit down and think about WHERE in Japan I'd like to go if I ever actually get over there some day.

I really liked the 'World Peace' snow sculpture and am OH so glad they went with the Statue of Liberty as opposed to something like Mt. Rushmore or the White House. I just think it's better as it's also a symbol of a time we actually got along with people (the French no less).

The video game critter was from Space Invaders by the way. Yeah, that's right I'm an old gamer...very old. =P
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 16th, 2008 01:30 am (UTC)
Well, keeping in mind that the festival is only during one week in February, it should limit your options if you decide to come here. ^^ I can always give tons of recommendations when you do get here one day!!

Ahhh space invaders!!! I used to play that on my old Atari, but I can't really remember the looks of the sprites anymore. ^^;;
Hentai Tenshihentaitenshi on February 13th, 2008 04:44 am (UTC)
Wahhh! I want to go to Japan!!! XD All these pictures you show us make me want to whine LOL I love all the ice sculptures! (Its already in the 70's here in AZ, too warm for ice or even bits of snow ><;; ) I will have to show Chibi the Keroro Gunsou, he LOVES him! As for the video game sculpture (not sure if anyone answered this already) its from Atari's Space Invaders XD From way way way back in The Day LOL And the 'When it's slippery on the land, lay down some sand' thing, we should put vendors for those at work. We are always getting in trouble for ice in our parking lots, but then its Wal-Mart, seems more people come there to sue than they do to shop lately -_-;; *hugs* Glad your having fun! Happy V-day btw! =^_^=
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 16th, 2008 01:31 am (UTC)
Ahhhhh you're so lucky!!!!!! I would kill for it to be 70s! I keep checking the weekly weather report every day, waiting for the temperatures to come up above 40. It's like a constant torture.. Arizona really was the best place for me to live. ToT

There's ice in AZ? You definitely don't live in Phoenix!! Where did you move to?
(no subject) - hentaitenshi on February 16th, 2008 01:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hinoai on February 16th, 2008 01:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hentaitenshi on February 16th, 2008 01:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
Lady of Armageddon: Demonic Flonneangeliccelestia on February 13th, 2008 10:02 am (UTC)
Sounds like you had quite the time there. ^_^

The ice scupltures look really good. And the bit about beer ice cream definetely intrigued me.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 16th, 2008 01:32 am (UTC)
If you ever get the chance (and like beer), then you should definitely give it a try! ^^
デス: happysurealistic_des on February 13th, 2008 05:22 pm (UTC)
I like the sculptures.. *0* the bear and the detail of the owl's wings are stunning...



the beer ice cream sounds interesting... :o have you tried beer battered chips? :o it tastes bitter but once you dunk it in tomato sauce its alright ^^
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 16th, 2008 01:33 am (UTC)
I've never tried beer battered chips.. Do you think they'd be alright for someone who doesn't like ketchup?
(no subject) - surealistic_des on February 16th, 2008 03:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
超ちゃ人: CT: Kojiro ;_______; ...chochajin on February 14th, 2008 09:35 pm (UTC)
OMG!! I think this is the most awesome pic spam EVER!!!
I love it!!!! I have no words, sooo great (*___*)
I definitely have to go to Hokkaido in winter as well. May I ask how much the flight was?

Really? You have NEVER seen so much snow before? Lucky you ... we have that much almost every year (but no fancy snow sculputes *sigh*) ;____;

ABE HIROSHI'S HAND!!! *spazzes* I want to put it in, too *coughs coughs* XD

I love the photo of you with your sunglasses on, because other people are reflecting in your glasses. Really looks cool! :)

Yah, TEH bill is really great *lol* XD

And all the food looks sooo yummie (*q*) ... *sigh*

Anyway thanks sooooooooooo much for sharing!! (*___*)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 16th, 2008 01:35 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'm glad you liked it. ^^

The flight was about $250 round trip, if I remember correctly. But the tickets ranged from $50 per way to $200 per way, we were just somewhat middle-range lucky.. Remember that it was during the most busy weekend of the year though, and that the tickets were sold out in less than 5 minutes. ^^

Nah, I've always lived in desert/steppe areas where it either doesn't snow at all, or only snows a little bit. I don't like the snow though, so that's good!! It's too wet and cold, I'd much rather live in a place where I can wear a bathing suit every day and be comfortable! ^o^

(no subject) - chochajin on February 16th, 2008 10:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Anonymous) on February 22nd, 2008 05:08 pm (UTC)
Love the pics and food treats of Hokkaido. Hoping to go to Japan this summer and so I'm trying to learn basic japanse (http://learnbasic-japanese.blogspot.com) so that I can 'expand' my lingustic horizons and my love of Japanese culture (and Manga comic books).