?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 January 2008 @ 12:03 am
Hello life~ internal announcement?? =D  
That's a strange subject line, I know.. But I wanted something that sounded different.. I liked it, but now that I think of it, it sounds a little bit too much like a Morning Musume-ish pop group.So, let's call  my life-plan 2008 um.. "Life v2.8"? Alright, maybe I'll need to think on that one a little bit longer..

I just thought that I wanted to take a moment to talk about some of the things that I've been thinking about a lot.. Life v2.8?? Some very serious plans laid out here...I'd really like comments from my friends and acquaintances and..Collapse )

PS: OMG *dead* Read my edit on my last post about A Storm of Swords... oooooh man happy happy happy!!

PPS: I finally had the time to watch a really bad cam rip of Cloverfield. I want to see it in the theater NOW!! I can't say that I'm impressed or favorable to the monster design, and the characters were pretty uninspiring with their stories (I don't know how the ones in Blair Witch were different that made me like them so much more), but I REALLY loved the idea and the execution. It felt so real, and I can't WAIT for the next one! And that audio clip at the end of the movie... has anyone listened to it backwards? ^.~ You definitely want to, cuz this ain't over yet!!
 
 
Current Music: Valve - Still Alive
 
 
 
sailorstarsun: nya!sailorstarsun on January 29th, 2008 05:32 am (UTC)
Good luck! =D I know you can do it, and I can't wait to see your work in print! .^__^ Will be super cool!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 30th, 2008 12:28 am (UTC)
Thank you Sunny! ^^
ore-samathesundaywriter on January 29th, 2008 07:07 am (UTC)
I love the webcomic/blog idea. And perhaps you could start off your travel guide goals by submitting stories of your experiences in Japan to travel magazines. I'm sure you'll have lots by now ^^

All the best with the doujin! Have you seen the anime Doujin Work? It's about the Doujin business. Quite funny XD
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 30th, 2008 12:30 am (UTC)
Hmmm... I don't have any work in print, though (writing). Do you think that they'd be interested in taking an unpublished writer? Though I've often thought of asking a manga magazine if they're interested in a regular column about Japan. Do you know what magazines are popular in America right now?I heard something about Newtype closing down???

Yep, my doujin circle name is partly inspired by the circle's name in that show! XD
ore-samathesundaywriter on January 30th, 2008 07:44 am (UTC)
From what I heard, Newtype USA is going to be replaced with a new magazine in the works. No news on what it's going to be though.

For travel writing resources you can try:
Written Road (Market Leads section)& Transitions Abroad

Lonely Planet seems good too, but you have to be a seasoned writer to get in. May you could try an internship with a travel publishing company or something?
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인: gay archer FINISH HIMdilettantka on January 29th, 2008 01:04 pm (UTC)
Hee, I was excited reading this post. (WHY AM I STILL AWAKE??)

This is going to be a great year, I can just tell :3
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 30th, 2008 12:31 am (UTC)
Yes why are you still awake!??! XD I know the feeling! I couldn't sleep any night, until last night when I crashed super-early! (and missed phone calls >.>;;)

I'm very excited, and very apprehensive about this year!
sleepycat_00sleepcat_00 on January 30th, 2008 03:02 am (UTC)
Good luck with everything! Just make sure you have a little bit of savings to fall back on before quitting that job.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 30th, 2008 03:06 am (UTC)
Thank you! ^__^

Well I don't have any choice in savings-- it's either quit in March at the end of term, or stay a whole more year. So I guess I'll just be really scrambling for money! ^^;
chibicerebuschibicerebus on January 30th, 2008 04:47 am (UTC)
Good luck with your 2008 plans~ I think they're great.

I hope you get into Comiket! Do you know how hard it is to get a table? Having an actual printed book made is going to be neat.

And submitting to a magazine is so exciting!

Selling stuff from Japan is great idea too like popular anime figures and candies etc. I'd buy stuff from you. Also I think selling doujinshi would be good. If you offered a service to pick up older books from used book stores you'd probably get tons of orders because not many people offer that service. Anyway there's plenty of stuff to sell from Japan that people want. Your sure to make money. :D

You should do something with photography because your photo work is great. I always enjoy your pictures so much.

I can't wait to see how things develope. :)
Chiakichiaki777 on January 30th, 2008 09:26 am (UTC)
Well, I will say that the joblessness will be a challenge for you to sink or swim, just be sure your visa says you can do such. I'm sure you're over there as a worker right?

As for dojinshi, tell me when and where, and I'll see if I can make it over the summer. ^^