?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 December 2007 @ 01:34 pm
Winter Comicket 2007  
I know that everyone wants to hear about and see China, but it's a biiiiiig mess of things to dig through, and it's going to take some time (probably more than a week to finish all the posts). So I'll keep updating about daily life in between. ^^

Yesterday I went with Eda, Kat, and one of Eda's friends who is visiting to Comicket! Yay!! It's actually been more than a year since I've went to Comicket, if I remember right. So even though I didn't have a lot of energy after getting into Tokyo really late, I went anyways! It was so much fun!! We met Erin for dinner afterwards too, and I was reminded how a) clean and relatively smokeless Tokyo is compared to China, and b) how much better chinese food is in China. No comparison. XD

Anyways, it was a nice day, and I picked up doujinshi from Death Note, MariMite, Sayonara Zetsubou-sensei (surprisingly a lot of yaoi!! Though mine isn't), Urusei Yatsura, Ranma, South Park (!!XD), and one of Hatsune Miku (that cyber idol!). I wanted some Kodomo no Jikan doujinshi, but the day for that is today rather, and I don't have the energy to go there again. So oh well.. I think that I'm going to make my own KoJi doujinshi soon though, I think. ^^

Well, off to run a million errands before the New Year! After that, I'll go day by day through my exciting rip to China. ^^
 
 
 
BluAyubluayu on December 31st, 2007 04:54 am (UTC)
Ah my friend was at Comiket. She's only staying in Japan for a week but she was really hyped up about it before she left. Supposedly she was either doing YGO and Code Geass cosplay...
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 2nd, 2008 01:58 pm (UTC)
That's awesome! I've never done cosplay at Comicket because you have to pay for it (I don't get that, seriously..), but I really want to!
Gin・ジン・仁・:)denkimouse on December 31st, 2007 05:13 am (UTC)
holy shit i want a hatsune miku doujinshi XD
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 2nd, 2008 01:57 pm (UTC)
Hehee! I'll pass it on to you when I'm done with it then! ^_^
Pure Trancepure_trance on December 31st, 2007 07:08 am (UTC)
I'd love to see your Kodomo no Jikan doujnshi :>
Bishies♥: AHAHAHA|Sanada|RikkaiMyu2mikage_taichou on December 31st, 2007 07:20 am (UTC)
ZOMG XD I never thought Comiket was real XD *heard of it from Genshiken* guess I was wrong XD

*__* Doujins<3
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 2nd, 2008 01:58 pm (UTC)
LOL!! Yep, it's as real as real gets!! ^^
jisforjeffy on December 31st, 2007 11:36 am (UTC)
i await with anticipation the telling of your travels in china!! :D
Chiakichiaki777 on December 31st, 2007 11:54 am (UTC)
Oh! How is the Miku one? I'm slowly growing on her. XD I'm also suprised at the amount of Yaoi and well, dojinshi of Zetsubou Sensei in general. I mean, it's not really a pornish subject... unless we're going into the realm of lesbians....

Anyway, glad you had fun XD
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 2nd, 2008 01:59 pm (UTC)
It seems to be pretty funny. =D I haven't had the time to sit down and read it, but I think that it's going to be really enjoyable. I'm thinking of cosplaying her. =D
  ⌒☆Redredstars on December 31st, 2007 05:19 pm (UTC)
There IS South Park doujin?! XD

I am so jealous of you ATM.

What's it about, if you don't mind me asking. ^^;
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 2nd, 2008 02:00 pm (UTC)
LOL I was as surprised as you when I read it!! :O!! It's a StanxKyle doujinshi, with some funny moments. Half of it's done in South Park style, and half of it's like they're anime-style characters. I'll scan some of it sometime if I have a chance. XD
  ⌒☆Redredstars on January 2nd, 2008 03:41 pm (UTC)
:O That's awesome!

I'd love it if you could scan some sometime. :D Thank youuu~!