?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 October 2007 @ 09:33 pm
My first time CGing in a loooooong time~ よーし出来たぞ!!  
[Click on the picture for a full version]

I haven't spent all day CGing in such a long time! I kinda miss it! Even then, I still inked the picture by hand first. I shudder to think how long it would take if I'd inked it on the computer! Ahhh, but it makes me want to do some CG art again. Oh, the days.. I'll have to see if I still have Open Canvas on here..

Ahh, this is my character Nightstorm, from River Twine Holt. She's supposed to be playing an elfin summer game called Taal, which is a little bit like hide-and-seek. It was so much fun to crack out the ol' tablet again! I think I'll do it again, after I sketch some things and watch Heroes and Prison Break.. Any comments compliments? Anyone wanna paint chat with me?


Halloween Meme
_miyuchan_ tries to pick up Phantom Hitchhikers
alsie calls aoi_tenshi to let them know the psycho killer's in the front seat
aoi_tenshi carves dilettantka's effigy in the medium of Bank Manager's lunchbox
athenazandrite buries denkimouse at the crossroads with a sock through their heart
deltethnia summons the undead armies of hitokiri_naveed to steal your candy
dilettantka TPs your brains
driley1 shows up with burning torches, pitchforks and dip
ee970 gives you a toothbrush
eien_chiharu puts apples in your razorblades
denkimouse sacrifices soundsoft_elvy's pumpkin
kawaii_gurl devours the entire neighbourhood's socks
mippa haunts your cutlery
mizukiayamizukiaya creates an unholy monstrosity from heerosferretheerosferret, ee970ee970 and kawaii_gurlkawaii_gurl
soundsoft_elvy swoops on deltethnia and drains their gerbils
LJ Name
 
 
Current Location: my bedroom
Current Mood: cheerful
 
 
 
Amiya: Jolin Tsaixamiyax on October 2nd, 2007 01:33 pm (UTC)
Oh....I love the little spots of light on her back among the shadows! Great job!
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인: happy butts *o*dilettantka on October 2nd, 2007 01:39 pm (UTC)
Oooh it looks nice!

*TPs your brain* 8Db
arlieth on October 2nd, 2007 04:44 pm (UTC)
That's pretty damn cute. ^^
Sana-chan: Tokidoki Fishsana_chan on October 2nd, 2007 04:59 pm (UTC)
Wow that picture is gorgeous *o*
rollergalval: oh yay magical drama queen roxyrollergalval on October 2nd, 2007 05:54 pm (UTC)
That picture looks AMAZING!

I would love to paint chat with you sometime!
waremonowaremono on October 2nd, 2007 07:31 pm (UTC)
Wow! That picture is absolutely stunning! The background, and the shadows on her back and arm... Every time you share something, I'm more and more amazed at your talent!
Sakura Moonselenity136 on October 2nd, 2007 08:11 pm (UTC)
That is totally amazing. It almost looks like you did it by paint.
gynnephurblushingblood on October 2nd, 2007 08:13 pm (UTC)
Yay! I've been looking for some American who is living/has lived in Tokyo. I'm thinking of living there for a few months as a student. If you're not too busy, hey, what's it like? I'm kind of intimidated.

(P.S. sweet artwork!)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on October 2nd, 2007 11:04 pm (UTC)
Ummm... well, that's actually a pretty big question. It's different for everyone, I think. You're welcome to take a look around the rest of my journal and read about the different experiences that I've had. ^^
gynnephurblushingblood on October 3rd, 2007 02:24 pm (UTC)
Gotcha. I know, I'm totally clueless. Some of my friends who've been there dig it, and some found it too challenging. Hard to say where I would fall.
pipichanpipichan on October 2nd, 2007 08:15 pm (UTC)
nice drawing! her eyes look a bit mischief ~
Linstarrbeam on October 3rd, 2007 12:22 am (UTC)
nice picture! :)
Chiakichiaki777 on October 3rd, 2007 05:35 am (UTC)
mmmm, art, I need to do more too...
shiro_majou on October 3rd, 2007 07:38 am (UTC)
Wow, so cool! The background looks really hard to do to me ^^;
aiuta on October 3rd, 2007 12:38 pm (UTC)
Pretty! I love the shadow effect, it makes it look real!