?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 September 2007 @ 10:54 am
Whoa, it's suddenly so cold!!! o.o  
59 degrees and 92% humidity...!! OMG it's SO COLD. Two days ago it was in the 80s and now in the 50/60s. Wow, so cold... o.o This is some strange, weird weather. Why are we being tortured with winter temperatures when two days ago it was summer still? Since we only got two months of warm weather, I don't think it's time for winter.. And where is fall? (70s please!) Oh my, I need my summer... *dies*

If there was water in my room, I think it'd turn to slush. It's almost cold enough to freeze!
 
 
Current Mood: freezing
 
 
 
Momokoxelloss_poo on September 30th, 2007 01:59 am (UTC)
Here its a little warmer than that, about 60-some. But its till freezing. And its rainy and nasty. :( I was hoping to go to the beach this weekend, but with this weather, that's totally not going to happen. Oh well.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 30th, 2007 03:36 am (UTC)
Ah man, yeah it's raining here.. It's so cold, I'm so bewildered... but I guess in a way it's a nice reprieve from the freezing cold of before.

Btw, new Cloverfield site: http://tagruato.jp/
I'm so obsessed ._.
Momokoxelloss_poo on September 30th, 2007 03:38 am (UTC)
I saw. :) Damn this movie. It should totally premier in Japan. :P Or have an earlier showing at least in Japan.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 30th, 2007 03:45 am (UTC)
I know... Of course, then they'd have to use correct japanese on their sites. XD;; They obviously can't afford to do that. ^^
Momokoxelloss_poo on September 30th, 2007 04:31 am (UTC)
XXXDDD True. And of course they'd have to make the Japanese version of the sites actually work. *points to the above site* No Japanese version... only English.

But yeah... budget restraints is probably keeping it from happening. :P
(Deleted comment)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 30th, 2007 03:40 am (UTC)
Because you're crazy. :)
L.impressioniste on September 30th, 2007 03:35 am (UTC)
The weather is so WTF here, too!

I left for work and there was frost on the windshield. A few days ago, we broke the RECORD TEMPERATURE for that date for *heat* here, at around 90 degrees.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 30th, 2007 03:41 am (UTC)
Oh man.. I thought global warming meant more warmth? Sadly, I guess I was mistaken...
Nakanishi Ryonbrothersleep on September 30th, 2007 04:42 am (UTC)
the weather in japan is cool. *_*

here in israel we only get two around two months of 'winter', and then it goes back to being sticky, humid and unbearable. ;;
バク: Takki { I come 2 sweep your ft from u1!!shuyuki on September 30th, 2007 05:05 am (UTC)
GLOBAL WARMING. Ahh, I love that weather, care to trade with SoCal for a bit? XD
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 30th, 2007 11:57 am (UTC)
Global warming is SO misnamed. ;_;
Yes I'd trade in a heartbeat! Ewwww this weather SUCKS. This is why I want to move back to SoCal one day.
akibareakibare on September 30th, 2007 05:11 am (UTC)
It's usual fall :)

Here we had it one week but now this week is above average, highs in the mid 70s F.

Leaves are turning though. This is my favorite time of year (obviously from my name I think) so I'm happy. My cube has a window now.

Today though even, it was cool in the morning and a morning football game, local team won, nice fall day :)

Kelsey: <3 HiyorixShinjifujin06 on September 30th, 2007 05:46 am (UTC)
in florida its always summer :/.... :(
chiharu: ghost hunt sugoku tanoshiieien_chiharu on September 30th, 2007 03:03 pm (UTC)
Actually it's not so bad in my area. It's cold but it's not too cold. I think it's kind of nice that I don't need to turn on the A/C anymore, too.

I'm not sure how long it'll last though. It may just be cold because of the rain.
sleepycat_00sleepcat_00 on September 30th, 2007 04:33 pm (UTC)
I'm surprised by how much weather here is mirrored by the weather you're having halfway around the world. 2-3 days ago, we set a record in the 90's. Yet my teeth were chattering yesterday.
Chiakichiaki777 on September 30th, 2007 06:14 pm (UTC)
Oh 59 is nothing, that's like ocean temperatures.
now_showing on September 30th, 2007 09:31 pm (UTC)
you're so lucky. i wish it were cold in my state. i saw my first snow flake in japan :-) love that country and im very jealous of you...**attacks you**

do u youtube??
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 30th, 2007 09:33 pm (UTC)
I want to move to Florida. ;_; Too bad that it's on the east coast. Maybe I can move to Hawaii instead!! One day.
now_showing on September 30th, 2007 09:35 pm (UTC)
im tired of heat. it's 85 with wind...give me 60 degrees please. it's really beautiful when it rains in tokyo, no?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 30th, 2007 09:37 pm (UTC)
60 is too cold though! You have to bundle up, so you can't wear comfortable clothes. And then if you don't move, your hands get really cold, and the rest of your body. It's horrible. I'm not much of a rain person, but I do like the smell when it rains..

By the way, I do watch youtube occasionally, like the rest of the world. But I don't really post much.
now_showing on September 30th, 2007 09:40 pm (UTC)
haha 60 degree weather is a great excuse to eat noodles, however. i enjoy such cuisines. i like rain in the summer. reminds me of beach vacations when i was younger.

florida's got some of the best beaches
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 30th, 2007 09:45 pm (UTC)
That's true.. I like to drink soups when it's cold (though I don't really care for noodles, though I do like cold ones a little). Mmmm warm soup, so deliiiiicious!

I want to get a house on the beach one day. A nice beautiful beach.. I'll probably end up in CA, but maybe Florida if I can get over that it's so far from all of CA's awesomeness. I assume it's a lot cheaper, though.
now_showing on September 30th, 2007 09:48 pm (UTC)
lol hey now, we're more "inexpensive"...not cheap.

i used to live literally two minutes from saint petersburg beach when i was a sophomore in college. it was just a poor excuse to ditch class, really...
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 30th, 2007 09:53 pm (UTC)
LOL well, compared to Tokyo, pretty much anywhere is cheap! My perspective is so skewed....