Log in

No account? Create an account
24 August 2007 @ 08:49 am
Seiyuu and internet telephone~  
On Wednesday, I had my first time doing voice-acting! =^__^= It was really an interesting experience, and I certainly enjoyed it. It wasn't for something that's going to be published, just a demo, but it was pretty cool nonetheless. I would definitely do it again! Then yesterday, I spent a lot of time talking to my longtime close friend Karen and to my Mom. Free internet phone, I love you!! ^o^ Well, it's time to get ready for today!!

Thank you to everyone that's been giving me encouragement the last couple of days. You relly mean so much to me, my friends *hugs*.
ephi: ephi-huhivles on August 24th, 2007 01:37 am (UTC)
yay... :D if you want to go professional, consider putting your profile in voices.com or voice123.com ^.^y
Kyo-chan: FMA - smiling ova edkyofujimiya on August 24th, 2007 04:01 am (UTC)
*hugs* I knew you could do it. Did you use Skype for internet phone? That's what I have, and from what I've seen, it works very very well. If it is, we should try it sometime. ^_^ Take care!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on August 24th, 2007 03:35 pm (UTC)
Nope, I used aim and later on something called ventrilo. It was really interesting. ^_^ I do have a skype account somewhere, though I've never used it...
chibichan03 on August 24th, 2007 04:29 am (UTC)
Voice acting that is awesome!! I always wondered what it would be like to do that.
Glad to hear things are going well for you. ^_^
Chiakichiaki777 on August 24th, 2007 05:58 am (UTC)
ohh, what kind of part did you do?
Glenburning_batsu on August 24th, 2007 06:43 am (UTC)
What did you think of it? I had a chance to have a shot at voice acting at an expo I went to earlier in the year, but I got a bad typecast for my first attempt (Alucard from Hellsing of all things! x_x)

Personally I thought it was way more difficult than it seemed, but that didn't make it any less fun, not to mention an absolute crack-up (especially considering how abysmally I did with my first typecast :P)
aiuta on August 24th, 2007 08:07 am (UTC)
Wow, I bet it was really cool. From what I heard, voice actors have a lot of fun. Good luck~
angeangelamori on August 24th, 2007 02:04 pm (UTC)

oh wow, that's so cool! how in the world do you guys get these jobs?
Amiya: Jolin Tsaixamiyax on August 24th, 2007 03:15 pm (UTC)
That sounds like a totally cool experience! Free internet phone is the best!
ladyanadelia on August 24th, 2007 05:20 pm (UTC)
I know this is kinda of late but Happy Birthday. I have not been on my computer in months because of work, school and my vacation to south dakota. It seems you finally got a cat that you wanted (its sooo cute i just want to squeeze it.)