Log in

No account? Create an account
06 August 2007 @ 11:43 pm
Kansai vacation day 4 - Universal Studios Japan  
On day 4, we headed off to Universal Studios Japan!!

It was like, and yet not like, the Universal Studios that I visited in California when I was a little kid. I guess that the most interesting thing was watching all of the videos that featured American actors, dubbed over in Japanese. I will never, ever forget E.T. saying in a cutesy hoarse voice, "o-uchi, ooooo-uchi!!" ("honorable home, honorable hoooome!") *dead* Not to mention Stephen Spielberg dubbed in Japanese saying, "please save E.T.!" I must have died laughing!! =D

We were really lucky and it wasn't a very busy day, so we never had to wait long for the rides or attractions. We went to almost all of the rides/attractions in the park, and wanted to make the Waterworld show (it's one of my favorite movies), but unfortunately they were all over for the day by the time that we got there at 6. But even so, it was a great day!! Afterwards, we had takoyaki in the Takoyaki museum, and dinner (ribs!!) and dessert. Yum yum! =D

Are you ready? I'm reeeady!!

Welcome to Universal Studios Japan!

Oh no! Jaws is going to eat us! (Erin and I)

OMG it's Jurassic park........ I LOVED that movie!! I'm also fascinated with dinosaurs, but still.. It was kind of awe-inspiring to walk through these gates. I felt like dinosaurs were going to jump out at me at any moment!

I thought I would look all sexy and awesome next to the car, but I failed. But at least the car was AWESOME! I would like one, please! Where can I buy one?

Oh no!!

On the Jurassic Park ride, there were some awesome dinosaurs. =D

I really like this picture. It looks real, doesn't it?

The T-rex chased us out of the compound and down a giant waterfall... where we got soaked! =D It felt great, since it was a really warm day!

In the gift shop:

And the restaurant was set up to look like the visitor's center from the movie!

Outside were more of the cars used in the movie..

I forgot that pictures weren't allowed and took them on the Backdraft ride:

The back-to-the-future car!! SO AWESOME! Gah, I want to watch those movies again!

ET's grandfather?

Going into the Terminator 3-D show:

And after the AWESOME Spiderman ride! Maybe not quite as good as all of the hype, but it was pretty awesome still. =D I got in trouble for taking this picture, lol. But I couldn't afford to buy it, so. ^^;;

I couldn't afford these EITHER. But I SO wanted them!! <3 Eda said that this may possibly be the best photo of the trip.. ^_^;;

E.T. Phone home!

The Pink Cafe had pink everything, including pink beer!! :O

Cruise Historic Amity ♥♥

They didn't actually allow photos on the Jaws ride, so I took them in the gift shop. I really wanted this hat, but there was no point! XD;;

And the much-desired Waterworld show that was closed for the day!! :O (waaahhh)

The Takoyaki museum (which wasn't a museum, rather than just a series of Takoyaki shops) was right outside USJ, so we went there afterwards to try the famous Osaka takoyaki. We had ones with cheese inside! But it wasn't really all that great, I thought. ^^;

And then... ROLLED ICE CREAM (!!!) for dessert! It was a really next experience, and so delicious!

And that wraps up this day! Only one left to go, then posting about my party, and the other things that have kept me busy! Unfortunately I'll be gone all day tomorrow..........................
Current Music: Kanjani8 - Zukkoke Otokomichi
Patricktallanvor on August 6th, 2007 06:06 pm (UTC)
Waterworld was one of your favorite movies? Oh Jamie, what madness has possessed you?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on August 6th, 2007 10:36 pm (UTC)
I might be one of the only people that likes it but... I really do love it! I love post-apocalyptic movies like that. ^^
Miharuru ( ミハルル): Sano | Hana Kimimiharuru on August 6th, 2007 08:36 pm (UTC)
Yeah Dubbed movies = weird funny show XD
The dinosaur's skeleton looks pretty huge and somewhat scary.
LOL Spider man's briefs. I guess superheroes' underwear is getting popular everywhere these days XD
Elvy: HG - Booyeahsoundsoft_elvy on August 6th, 2007 08:53 pm (UTC)
Wow! I liked the little mini video you took of them making takoyaki. Too bad you couldn't take some of them rolling the dessert too. That's insane! It just looks SO GOOD! You don't see anything like that over here.

By the way, I'm going to be transistioning to a new LJ in the next several months. I friended you with it so just add me back okay? =D It's sefchik.

So glad you had a blast over there! I would have loved to have gone with you!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on August 6th, 2007 10:41 pm (UTC)
*hugs* Yep, already friended!!! ^_____^ I've been meaning to comment but other than the time that I sat down to do the photos last night, there's been no time! ;__;

I actually thought that I took a video of the ice cream too, but I must have pressed the wrong buttons! ;o; It was so neat too!! (And delicious!) Whenever you come and visit me in Japan, we HAVE to go!! <3
Kira_Shadowkira_shadow on August 6th, 2007 10:21 pm (UTC)
omg yeah!
the dubs XDD

this brings back so many memories again <3

it's too bad you missed the waterworld show!
it's so awesome! and the people talk english, too
(since it's americans acting there mostly...at least it was like that when I watched it)

キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인: WHY IS THERE TIT ONdilettantka on August 6th, 2007 11:35 pm (UTC)
Raynermundist on August 7th, 2007 02:25 am (UTC)
Yeah, the one with the Spider-Man underwear has my vote for best pic of the trip. But that's only cuz I'm a guy...and a comic geek...and think you look hot. No other reasons than those. =D
jimmy_thesigerjimmy_thesiger on August 7th, 2007 02:52 am (UTC)
Wow, the ice-cream looks good...Glad you had fun! ^^
Chiakichiaki777 on August 7th, 2007 04:04 am (UTC)
That shark hat is adorable, especially after all those "I'M GETTING EATEN OMG" photos. XD

I could really go for Tako-yaki right now though... some of them don't have octopus sometimes though... and that sucks >.>
エリカちゃんohmilantaa on July 15th, 2008 12:01 pm (UTC)
omigosh on the E.T , you know how it asks for your name/? cuz he says it at the end, well my friends and i decided to be really stupid so we all chose really random names =] and cuz theres the terminator thing next doorr, i decided for my name to be Terminator lol, and he said it lol= he was like .."Ter-Mi-Na-Tor" lmao