?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 July 2007 @ 01:01 pm
HP7 GETT-O!  
HP7+ boobies = awesome? Err... Like everybody else will be in a few hours (or just photo-crazy HP fans like me), I'm just posting to say that I got the new HP book!! <3luv<3 I can't wait to see what happens!

I am just amused that Japan gets it before most other countries, because we're in an earlier time zone. Even though the store didn't open until 8 (special 1-hour opening), that's still earlier than the US. Of course, considering that it's the afternoon already (about 1 pm) and I haven't read more than a page, it's kind of a moot point, lol. But I just have to say that because we got the movie 2 weeks later and that is absolute unfairness. I saw some friends that I didn't expect to see at the bookstore 'event', too. :) Must converse with them and all of the world on the ending later tonight. <3

And now I will retreat into reading. Like anybody needs to know that. ^^;;

This was Eda's breakfast, by the way. Mmm, booby-eggs! (Lotsa booby conversation recently. I think I'm just loopy from all of the exhaustion!)
 
 
Current Mood: bouncy
 
 
 
(Anonymous) on July 21st, 2007 04:32 am (UTC)
Lucky you! I don't get the Harry Potter book until midnight. Mom
akibareakibare on July 21st, 2007 04:37 am (UTC)
amazon.co.uk から注文したけど明日届くといいなぁ >_<

I hardly ever read anything on printed paper in English (other than the newspaper) but Harry Potter, I will!

The Japanese translation takes a year, if the previous volumes are any guide. But, I'll get it too. I have to complete the sets of books... there are many quite nice bits in it, translation-wise.

Was there a large storm to buy the English version, in Japan?



Glenburning_batsu on July 21st, 2007 06:38 am (UTC)
I'm slowly working my way through the book and I LOVE it so far, as long as you have enjoyed the previous books in the series I'm pretty sure you'll enjoy this one too ^^

As for what happens? I'M NOT TELLING! :P (I'm not the kind of guy to post spoilers, I'd hate it if someone did it to me so I'm not doing it to anyone else.)
❮CHIIAE❯chiiae on July 21st, 2007 06:46 am (UTC)
Eda's breakfast looks good *___*
Good seeing you today~ Did you get any good books afterwords? I pretty much crashed after getting home, but read the first page on the train. Now to catch up on the reading...
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 21st, 2007 02:33 pm (UTC)
Yep, I picked up a few good-looking books afterwards as well. I'm still only about halfway through the book, and I feel like I won't finish until tomorrow night! I feel so behind, lol!

I was really surprised to see you! But it was nice seeing you again, even if it was only for a little while. ^^
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인: FUCKING LOVE FUCKING EVERYTHINGdilettantka on July 21st, 2007 11:09 am (UTC)
ARE YOU FINISHED YET 8DDDDDDDDDDDD?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 21st, 2007 11:15 am (UTC)
I'm only like about 1/3 of the way through. I'm a slow reader, though I've been reading for hours and hours...
Glenburning_batsu on July 21st, 2007 12:22 pm (UTC)
x_x I'm just about finished (then again I've been reading it since 11am, with a roughly 2 hour break in the middle of the afternoon, and it's just gone midnight here)
dinhu_4everdinhu_4ever on July 21st, 2007 02:24 pm (UTC)
I can't wait for my copy! It's something I've been waiting since my 3rd grade when I read my 1st edition book (with a lot of interesting details like Draco beeing called Drago XD)! I hope the brazilian edition won't take long \o/
akibareakibare on July 21st, 2007 02:58 pm (UTC)
...and okay, I'll try here since there seem to be some friendly fans - is there a page out there that gives a quick synopsis of the story so far (or in particular, book 6) WITHOUT SPOILERS for 7?

I'm almost afraid to google, but thought maybe someone here would know...
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 22nd, 2007 12:50 am (UTC)
I checked, and Wikipedia is spoiler-free. ^^
Half-Blood Prince wiki

If you look at the bottom of the page, it links to the earlier books too, all of which are book7-spoiler free, so you can read the summaries to get a gist of what's going on.

I haven't finished book 7, but if you're planning to read book 7 without the others, I suggest that you go back and read, because there are a lot of recurring characters that are very important. ^^
akibareakibare on July 22nd, 2007 01:21 am (UTC)
Excellent. I will keep the wikis in mind, reading 7.

Actually, I did go back and re-read my copy of book six today, too!

7 is not here, so, earliest is Monday. Alas, I can't get "sick" either 'cos I have some huge annoying meeting scheduled... :D
デスsurealistic_des on July 21st, 2007 03:40 pm (UTC)
*whistles*

You guys got a nice cover ;____; kinda reminds me of the Viet one
I think for us, we got the UK cover..where it had the 3 of them \:D/

How were the queues? Was it packed? Down here at the local borders, it was insane @.@;
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 22nd, 2007 12:50 am (UTC)
Nah, there were only a few hundred people I think, at most, and they came and went quickly, so the bookstore itself was never very packed. ^^
taishitaishi on July 21st, 2007 05:30 pm (UTC)


Boobies, and kittens.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 22nd, 2007 12:51 am (UTC)
LOL gorgeous!! And somehow it seems so very wrong....
Raynermundist on July 21st, 2007 10:59 pm (UTC)
I find it highly amusing that you have boobies on the brain and label your mood as 'bouncy'. That's just classic.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 22nd, 2007 12:51 am (UTC)
LOL, now why didn't I catch that connection? XD;;
Raynermundist on July 22nd, 2007 01:27 am (UTC)
I'd be tempted to say the question may actually be, why DID I catch that connection, but there really is no mystery in that question is there? Hah!
(Screened comment)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 23rd, 2007 01:40 pm (UTC)
Thank you! ^_^ It sounds really great, unfortunately I already have plans that day.. ;_;