?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 June 2007 @ 08:14 am
I'm baaaaaaack!  
Well, that may be a bit of an overstatement. My neighbors have a wireless connection so I've always been here, just hanging low because my time was extremely limited this last week. Limited and limiting. Exciting and yet stressful. And as I said, so very extremely busy. I can't even begin to say how stressed I am, how much money I don't have, and yet, I'm so very happy to be here.

Thanks so much to Melissa and Scott, who helped Ami and I move last weekend. Without them, there is no way that this could have happened. Their help was invaluable. ♥♥♥

Moving was a blur of motion. For me, everything has been a blur of exhaustion from two weeks before. The week before moving week was that killer week of doom I had where I was never home before 10 pm (when I get up at 6 that's a lot of time), and then the week of the move I still had nights like that on top of packing. Things to do before I moved kept me out until after 11 the night before, and I had to finish in the morning. It took most of the day (because we had to make 2 trips and one way driving between these places is more than an hour) and most of my stuff went right into the living room. It's been a steady stream of moving things up after long looong days of work, but I'm still not anywhere near finished despite that I've worked myself to exhaustion every day. (and yet I'm gaining weight even though I have no money for food... Why??). I'm really glad that I have the morning off today (the only weekday morning I'll have off until late July) though I have to work in the afternoon so.. I'm barely holding myself together. After problems with the past realtors involving money and other things involving money (including that we have no fridge so we can't really have any food.. we finally got a stove for 500 yen but we need a piece to hook it up), I'm so broke that I don't know how I will survive. Even after payday all of my money is probably going to bills and double rent (>.<) and people I owe money to so I have not the slightest clue how I'm going to feel come next month. Argh. Someway, somehow it will have to work out though..

I'm not asking, but if you ever feel like donating to the new house Jamie and Ami can't eat fund, I would never refuse -->





^^;;

I took a few pictures right before we moved in, and I want to show them off!! Though of course there are problems with this place, it's by far the best place that I've lived in in Japan, and I'm so happy!!!! I have a lot of things to gush about, but I'll write about them at some other time. Right now, I need to go and soak in the bath, which is one of the only things that I can do that doesn't cost immediate money. ^^;;



The outside of the house. It's kind of in the corner between two houses so it's hard to get a good picture. I wonder if they'd let us repaint at some time in the future, I don't really like the color compared to the others in the neighborhood so much..


This is my bedroom. (No AC though, I will die until I can get one! And I probably can't afford it at all this summer........)






The view of my living room/art room from my bedroom.


Ami's room. I love the double windows!


Ami's living room as seen from my living room. But this is only a small part of it, you can't see most of it.


Part of my living room as seen from Ami's living room. This is all upstairs, btw.


The future library/sewing workshop area upstairs.


Down the stairs to the first floor.. The stairs are steep and kind of scary! And we've both hit our head several times, but I'm sure we'll grow calluses or something in time, lol.


The living room.


There is a built-in cabinet next to the built-in shelves <3


More of the living room. Before winter rolls around, we want to get a gas fireplace and put it in. Sometime. Eventually..


Bath room part of the 3-part bathroom. I'm going to repaint the walls at some point though.


Toilet part of the bathroom (between is a vanity area where we can put a washer eventually).


In the kitchen there is a strange storage area. LOL We've been putting things in there to keep them as cool as possible, though it doesn't really keep anything cold enough to matter. ^^;;


Part of the kitchen. I LOVE the kitchen! ^o^


Random:

We are broke because it cost this much to move in:


Waaaah seeing money makes me cry right now.. -_-;;

The old apartment prior to final cleaning. I'm so glad to be out of there!


Moving in paperwork. Wow..


Off to take that free bath right now!! :O
 
 
 
超ちゃ人: Death Note -> L + sweets = LoVe! ♥chochajin on June 6th, 2007 11:24 pm (UTC)
WOW! Just WOW!!! This house looks soooo great!!! And there´s so much space (O_O;) ... and it´s sooo Japanese like ^^ (I´ve seen that "strange storage" room in a tv documentation: they said it´s because there is not much space in Japanes houses, so that´s why they have a storage there as well XDDDD)
I´m looking forward to see more photos when everything is moved in and ready.
I can imagine how stressful everything is! :/
I hate moving (T-T)
(Deleted comment)
Katrina: akira stairs by mtrigiconseveranangel604 on June 6th, 2007 11:44 pm (UTC)
congrats on moving in!!! The house looks great!!!
Simply NANAtoriru4ever on June 6th, 2007 11:55 pm (UTC)
wai such a pretty place! *invite me over* :D!
ange: nino is happyangelamori on June 7th, 2007 12:03 am (UTC)
yay! Glad that you're 99% moved in. Haha. Enjoy your new place! (And thank you for taking time out to meet us even though you must have been tired!)

Did you guys manage to get the lights?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 7th, 2007 08:46 pm (UTC)
It was really nice seeing you!! *hugs* I always seem to have something going on when you're here, lol! Please come and visit us for a few days next time!! ^^

Yep, we did manage to get one!! I can't wait to get paid, because then I'm going to get some ceiling lamps and have some real light in here. =D
(no subject) - angelamori on June 7th, 2007 11:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
watersmeet256: date-sama!watersmeet256 on June 7th, 2007 12:06 am (UTC)
The house is lovely~:D
Congratulations on your successful moving! :DD
Aya: Fujiiceblueaya on June 7th, 2007 12:14 am (UTC)
The house looks so nice! Congrats on the moving! ^.^
Kira_Shadowkira_shadow on June 7th, 2007 12:28 am (UTC)
woaaaaaaaaaah big house!
O.o

ne, if you need help when I come over, tell me?
i'll see what I can do!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 7th, 2007 08:46 pm (UTC)
*hugs* I can't wait to see you again!!! ^^
the immortalfishnow on June 7th, 2007 12:31 am (UTC)
Oh wow ♥ Looks like a really nice place!

I hope everything works out for you, even though I imagine it's gonna be really stressful for a while. Moving in general can be one of the most stressful things a person can do x.x
Fille: [totally OUTRAGEOUS] Jem is outrageousradicaldreamer on June 7th, 2007 12:32 am (UTC)
お引越しおめでとうございます

Wow, the place looks wonderful and spacious. Congratulations!! Really! I'm happy for you (guys!) it looks like such a nice place. And I really hope all the other things (with monies) will work out and fall into place!! Just don't exhaust yourself too much ♥
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 7th, 2007 08:47 pm (UTC)
Sankyuu!! *glomps* Tired as hell at the moment and two jobs on top of that (with possibly three others being taken on the side) is killing me, but I'm so excited to be here, and we're going to make it work somehow! ^^
r e i: oriya_advisoryrei_desu on June 7th, 2007 12:37 am (UTC)
Very nice :) I love the wooden floors!
C L O V E R: Shinhwa - Andy!idyllica on June 7th, 2007 12:43 am (UTC)
Beautiful house! So much space. Wow. Incredible. I'm so happy for you! ♥
小林 望: 「<3 ~」nozomichan on June 7th, 2007 01:04 am (UTC)
Uwaa~ It's so nice xD
Congratulations on the move in~!
BluAyubluayu on June 7th, 2007 01:12 am (UTC)
o__o Wow it's so spacy compared to your old apartment! Congrats! I hope you'll enjoy yourself there! -snugs-
Kei: OMG!aoi_tenshi on June 7th, 2007 01:16 am (UTC)
Uwa *w* Your new place looks great! I hope to see it myself someday ;o; *clings*