?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 April 2007 @ 08:24 am
GOOD MORNING TOKYO!! Yesterday it was raining and today it's sunny~  
I feel absolutely indescribably amazingly wonderfully great! I woke up and just felt that way, which is not really an uncommon thing for me (I am veryveryvery much a morning person). But it is surprising a little bit after jumpstarting my heart last night. I was making rice and I had my curtains open because I just hadn't gotten to shutting them yet. The window was all foggy and it was dark, so I couldn't really see anything. And then, suddenly, this white shape starts moving near the top of the door on the outside. I sometimes worry about someone climbing the 4 stories to get to me, so I stared at it in shock, trying to make sure if it was a hnd before deciding what to do. It... wasn't a hand. It moved and was suddenly a little farther down, and I realized....... it was a GIANT rat! A giant CUTE wild white rat!! It was HUGE! I ran to the door (to do what I don't know-- look at it?) and it ran away. I wonder where it went.

Ami-chan recommended this site and I recommend it to you. It's AMAZING! So calming, because I feel like I'm on the seaside, exactly where I want my future house to be. <3 I was thinking about it and realized that maybe one of the reasons that I sleep really well is that I nearly always go to bed after reading a book. Since I was a little kid, I've always read before bedtime. I always have vivid, lifelike dreams, and I sleep generally 6-ish hours a night and usually wake up in the morning ready to go and tackle whatever. ^___^ Anyways, last night I was reading a really old book about dinosaurs and I started thinking..... Something that I regret in life is not taking a path that would lead me to becoming an archaeologist. From when I was little, it was always art and archaeology/paleontology that really grabbed my love. I would LOVE to go on a dig and discover new dinosaurs. I think the reason that I decided to go with art is because in high school there were art classes, but no such thing as paleontology or natural history classes, so it was easy to keep my interests current on one subject. I wonder if it's not too late to try and be both. Why limit myself, after all? But I wonder how I would be able to study it in Japan... I will look into it!

Wednesday night, I met up with Greg and his friends, all of whom I haven't seen for the longest time!!! It was so great, and exactly what I needed after being so stressed out recently (new job and all). Uwaaa, I'm going to miss that guy even more. Quit leaving Japan, yo!! :O ^_^ Anyways, the next day, I started my new job in the afternoon, and I have to say.... it was EASY. It was a little weird because it goes very very fast, but I'm sure that I'll get used to the pace and be able to work into a kind of flow. ^^ I love my new coworkers. <3 And it couldn't come as a better time, because I am brokebrokebroke. No idea how I'm going to pay my electricity bill AND food this month with only $180. But I'm doing what I can. (Eating at home a lot)

I've got to take a shower and get outta here, since I'm meeting my friends to have a picnic on Mt. Takao!! Ahhhh it's nice and sunny and warmish, so it's the perfect day for it! ^o^ And picnic=free so I'm happy happy! ♥♥♥
 
 
 
Simply NANAtoriru4ever on April 29th, 2007 12:26 am (UTC)
hello^^ I must tell you, your blog is really interesting, it's so nice and refreshing to read your posts. I hope you won't mind me friending you, I'm planning to come to japan this summer and with your posts it feels like I'm already there!

Btw the link to the sounds were great! I'm a total insomniac so will be trying those out ^^ (prefer music to pills any day!)
brazenxvirtue on April 29th, 2007 02:46 am (UTC)
In total agreement. I feel like I'm already there! (^ ^). Anyways, what kind of job did you start?

<3
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 29th, 2007 12:11 pm (UTC)
I'm testing some students in a university here, weekly. It's a simple job but pretty nice. ^^
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 29th, 2007 12:10 pm (UTC)
I don't mind at all! ^o^ I hope that you enjoy Japan this summer as much as I do. I think honestly, that I'd be happy anywhere where I had good friends and freedom to express myself, but I really do think this can be a great place. ^^
Simply NANAtoriru4ever on April 29th, 2007 05:19 pm (UTC)
Yeah I'm totally stoked about spending a month in Japan. I will be in the Tokyo area for the most part but my friend and I plan on a 7 day tour package to Kanto region or Hokkaido (still deciding on that part). Hopefully I might get a chance to actually meet you since I'll be hanging out with _miyuchan_ at some point ^o^

Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 29th, 2007 11:14 pm (UTC)
Yeah, let's definitely hang out together!!! ^O^
ルリdemonruri on April 29th, 2007 12:49 am (UTC)
Lol for a second I thought the bug on your window was what made you run out, but it was the rat. So wait was it inside or outside on the banister O_o?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 29th, 2007 12:11 pm (UTC)
It was on the outside of my window, on the patio. O.O
catsluvdmb on April 29th, 2007 01:56 am (UTC)
I woke up feeling pretty good too :D Now I'm just avoiding cleaning.
Lisalilitufire on April 29th, 2007 02:47 am (UTC)
You sound happier, this is good :)

I like the relaxing sound website very much *bookmarks*
(Deleted comment)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 29th, 2007 12:13 pm (UTC)
It's really hard, isn't it? Thinking that to pursue one goal you have to give up the other. I wonder what my life would have been like if I had pursued the other career... I bet I'd be making a lot more money, lol. But I might not be as fulfilled. I love my life. Gonna try and pack everything into it that I can!!
Emily: bookworm raviludicmelody on April 29th, 2007 04:25 am (UTC)
Oh man, you sound so enthusiastic. =D
Hope you have/had ( can't work out time differences, whatever. ) fun at your picnic~
gansheenagansheena on April 29th, 2007 05:12 pm (UTC)
Music etc
Hey there, my bf and i visit your journal quite a bit and until well today actually we hadn't registered so well it's done now and we no longer feel like stalkers, yay. Just had to let you know we love all your photos of Japan and look forward to future posts!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 29th, 2007 11:14 pm (UTC)
Re: Music etc
LOL Don't worry about feeling like stalkers! I'm glad that you signed up for an lj-- they're really great aren't they? ^^
gansheenagansheena on April 29th, 2007 11:42 pm (UTC)
Re: Music etc
Yeah i think we're going to continue with it, i'm going to see if Shane can make a better template then the one we have. I guess we shall see. But yes thank you so much for replying to us :) lol oh i have a question for you though. We found the Kanamara Matsuri festival rather entertaining and i was just wondering how long does it go on for? We are hoping to go to Japan sometime and lol what can i say i think everyone should see the Darth Penis in the flesh so to speak! :)
Oh and btw we love the relaxing music, have yet to turn it off lol.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 29th, 2007 11:49 pm (UTC)
Re: Music etc
Unfortunately, it's only for the one weekend, each April. If you want to see it, then make sure to plan your trip in the beginning of April next year! ^__^
athenazandrite on April 29th, 2007 06:56 pm (UTC)
Ahh that site was very nice. I like the rain and the creek sounds with the flute. *floats*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 29th, 2007 11:15 pm (UTC)
It's so relaxing, ne? I fell asleep last night to the sound of the ocean.... <3<3
(Anonymous) on May 1st, 2007 12:17 pm (UTC)
Hi :-)I really like your blog.
It's such a fun to read and it's optimistic too :-)
And I felt so nice when I read that you moved to Tokyo. I want to do this soooo much (and I will... someday...).
I really like to read what you wrote... so just keep going :-D

Anna