?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 January 2007 @ 08:41 am
The deliciousness of yaki-imo  
I actually don't like some japanese snacks all that much because the level of sweetness is much less than what I prefer. But some snacks are downright delicious!!

One snack that I LOVE though, is yaki-imo. It's basically just baked japanese sweet-potatoes. It's not as sweet as American sweet potatoes, but it's still quiiiiiiite delicious, especially with butter. They sell them in the supermarkets right now, and sometimes in vendor stalls. It's a really filling snack, but one of the tastiest things that I think that you can buy here. If you like traditional sweet potatoes, try this too!!

What are some japanese sweet snacks that you like? Outside of candy products, how about sweets or traditional treats? I like takoyaki (in moderation), nikuman (depending on the filling... curry-man is GREAT!), and manjuu in moderation. I don't really care for dango, though they're tolerable, but it really depends on the sauce. Yaki-sauce is good, but I had orange sauce once and couldn't finish it... Daifuku is delicious, too, as long as it doesn't have azuki filling (I don't really like azuki much).
 
 
 
Shannon "Roku-chan" Townsendroku_chan on January 28th, 2007 11:45 pm (UTC)
I ~love~ takoyaki. A friend of mine introduced me to them a few years back. I will only buy them from one particular vendor at Mitsuwa out here, but god are they ~good~. Give me one order of that and some nikuman and I am stuffed for hours. XD I'm sure the variety you get is far better but hey, I'll take what i can get.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 29th, 2007 05:12 am (UTC)
Mmmm yes, takoyaki, especially when fresh from a vendor is really good! ^o^ At my first job here, there was a takoyaki vendor parked right outside next to the station, and we would stop all the time and get some there in the winter! ^o^ It's such a good snack to warm you up on a cold day, ne?
Vickytoldtojoinlj on January 28th, 2007 11:55 pm (UTC)
Gawd, Asian sweet potatoes are beyond awesome, especially if you eat them fresh from roasting. Of course... not right away, unless you like to abuse your tongue. 8P In the Korean restaurant I frequent, they're sometimes served chilled and diced as a side dish along with the basic kimchi and other sides.

I don't think I've had traditional Japanese snacks, outside of boxed treats and what not.
現実逃避: gintokishiroro on January 29th, 2007 12:02 am (UTC)
omg I love Takoyaki. XD And CREPES! I always go to the creperie in Ikebukuro while going back from animate. LOL I also like anything with gyuuhi (not mochi) and no azuki. Like yatsuhashi with chocolate or something. haha x_x; I'm not a fan of azuki either (gawd I hate youkan. x_x;) Ichigo daifuku is love too. <3

Oh oh! And ICE CREAM! T^T Isn't the flavors of ice cream in Japan like. . . infinite? XD I had the best milk ice cream in Hokkaidou. *_* So creamy, sweet and fluffy. Ugh, it was so good. XD And I just had some yuubari melon ice cream. I hate how in America we have such limited flavors. X_x;; It's ALWAYS choco, vanilla or strawberry. =/ I miss having obscure stuff like. . . lavender ice cream. (I just miss Hokkaidou in general. ._.;)

And the parfaits are so cute and pretty. XD We need some of those too. Yes. And weird potato chips and the weird chocolates too. <- obviously eats too much. x_x;

I hate otsumami type stuff though. >_o; Like surume, shiokara, kaki-p, cheese-senbei. . . X_X;; I can't take it. I like senbei but, it depends too. . .
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 29th, 2007 05:17 am (UTC)
Crepes!!! I didn't even think of listing that! LOL Somehow I don't think of it as japanese (isn't it french?), but I've only ever had them in Japan. OMG I want to go to Harajuku and get a crepe noooooow~~~~

What's the difference between gyuuhi and mochi? I'm still quite a bit illiterate on the names of a lot of the snacks here, besides the really obvious ones.. ^^;;

And ice cream...... don't you have it backwards? O.o I must be going to the wrong places, because aside from Haagen Daas's limited rotating like 10 flavors, I can't get many flavors at all in the store. I think that it's a lot more varied in America, where I would always walk to the store and be able to pick from 100 different flavors. Maybe it's more common in Hokkaido? o.o But in Yokohama I did go to this place that had wasabi ice cream and all these weird flavors.... I wish that they were in Tokyo too (and omg the grape ice cream on Mt. Takao is SO GOOD YUM)

Same on the otsumame. It's too bland or sometimes too fishy for me (especially senbei).
(no subject) - shiroro on January 29th, 2007 05:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
Kyo-chan: Air Gear - happy akitokyofujimiya on January 29th, 2007 12:32 am (UTC)
Ooo! My favourite Japanese snack is strawberry mochi. The Mitsuwa market close by sells them in packages of eight, bite-size balls of heaven. It's like having daifuku mochi, but I really don't like red bean paste, especially if it has chunks in it. Instead, these have some very delicious strawberry jam. *_* I have a new package on the counter right now...I think that's dessert...
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 29th, 2007 05:18 am (UTC)
OMG yum those ice cream mochis!!!! I used to LOVE them. I was really surprised that they're not very common at all in Japan, and yet they were my favorite japanese food in America. So weird. o.o
(no subject) - kyofujimiya on January 29th, 2007 05:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 29th, 2007 05:21 am (UTC)
What's shoukoku monaka? I will have to keep an eye out for it!

But eeeeewwwwww, hiyoko manjuu? I'm not a big fan of beans except for refried beans..... kind of sketchy da na~~~~~~

Imagawa yaki? Ooooooh, I like cream-filled taiyaki, does that count? Mmmmmm yaki-almost anything is good! I don't care for corn too much, but I bought this yaki-corn on a stick last sakura season and it was soooooo pleasurable ♥
C L O V E Ridyllica on January 29th, 2007 01:26 am (UTC)
I absoutely love Asian snacks. Thank goodness that I'm Asian and my mom buys me these asian snacks. Oh god, its yummy. ♥ I love love sweet potatoes. My grandma makes it all the time. Yum.
♥ God, now I need something to eat. Hahaha
Chiakichiaki777 on January 29th, 2007 01:47 am (UTC)
hehe, yeah, Japanese confectionaries don't use as much sugar as Americans. I do love the lighter taste though. :P Actually, kansai people like everything more lighter, so Tokyo people eat our noodles and go "I don't taste anything." XD

Mmmmmmmm pork-buns.... what I would do for a 511 bun...
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 29th, 2007 05:22 am (UTC)
511?

The best nikumann that I ever had was actually in Seattle, and it had BBQ pork inside. I can't find it anywhere in Japan, but oh do I wish!!
(no subject) - chiaki777 on January 29th, 2007 07:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 29th, 2007 05:23 am (UTC)
Gyoza is Chinese though, isn't it? =D But Japan makes deliiiiiicious gyoza!!
Janellechibi_rei on January 29th, 2007 02:19 am (UTC)
I work at Trader Joe's and we sell ice cream mochi :D Ichigo ice cream mochi ftw! <3
百加☆nitaspitas on January 29th, 2007 03:01 am (UTC)
mmm... yaki-imo. I've been making my own in my toaster oven every day lately, just because it's so warm and good ^__^ I also like it when they make sweet potato fries (or just fry big pieces of it) and put that sticky, sweet sauce on it. *wants to go buy some now...*

I really like chestnuts, too, so anything that has a good chestnut in it :) lately, I've started liking chestnut rice because they give you a bunch of whole chestnuts, already cooked and peeled ^^

My favorite sembe is that Yuki no (something, I can't remember)--the one with the white frosting. I like that it's kind of sweet and salty at the same time, but I like that kind of thing. ^^; I also like the puffed caramel corn things they sell in the bags that look like owls (the red ones).

hmmm... I think it's time to go grocery shopping...
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 29th, 2007 05:25 am (UTC)
I like those senbei with the frosting the best too. =D Usually it's too fishy-tasting for me, but the frosting mellows that out and just compliments the sweetness. ^^ Mmmm yum!!

Do you have a recipe for yaki-imo? I'm not sure how long to cook it or if I need to do any preparation..
(no subject) - nitaspitas on January 29th, 2007 06:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
Magbabysyusuke on January 29th, 2007 05:14 am (UTC)
you know dearie... I got a shock at frist when I saw the picture =.= It looks like pig's heart...

So it's Japanese sweet potato ^^; *gets hit*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 29th, 2007 05:25 am (UTC)
LOL That's actually what I thought too, and I wondered if anyone else would get that impression! XD;;
miss_thrillz on January 29th, 2007 05:38 am (UTC)
I just tried some dango the other day, it had a soy sauce flavored sticky sauce - it was really good! I like most Japanese snacks, but then again I'm not into anything thats super duper concetratedly sweet.
Love Bye Love: Eri Kamei / Drinkspidersky on January 29th, 2007 07:10 am (UTC)
I've had daifuku filled with azuki but I thought that was pretty gross. I just don't like sweet-beans. :X I only like beans that are covered in cheese and in a burrito. lol

I shy away from Japanese desserts and chocolate; I don’t like overly sweet things and I Japanese chocolate, or at least what I’ve had, tastes strange. But I love Japanese candy! Green Apple Hi-chew is my absolute favorite. Yummm :9
Maya Lynn: twin Oliviesetra on January 29th, 2007 07:56 am (UTC)
Oooh... Japanese snacks. Now there's a comment topic I can ramble about. *drools*
I adore Melon Pan. (pan in general actually)... along with a variety of other conbini-food: manjuu, karaage, daifuku.
But really, what I miss most about Japanese snacking is /tea/. Iced teas in America are way too sweet for my taste, but I am constantly dropping into conbini to get bottles of iced tea when I'm in Japan. ^_^
Pure Trance: Suga Shikao - Light Blue Looking Frontpure_trance on January 29th, 2007 10:32 am (UTC)
I also like Takoyaki, nikuman, manju and dango. I love lots of manju, but I am a allergic to asuki... :'< So I can't eat a lot of manju also I feel the same way about daifuku. Even if I wasn't allergic, the azuki is way too sweet for me... I also like the yaki-sauce on dango, that orange sauce sounds nas-tay.
This sounds a little opposite but I love Taiyaki, it just makes my mouth hurt a little thanks to the azuki filling...