?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 January 2003 @ 01:58 pm
 
Ooooh, Thank you dilettantka! *huggles* She clued me in that "Malchik" means "boy"... So the t.A.T.u. song "Malchik Gay" makes so much more sense!! =^___^= Wahhh, it's no wonder at all that I fell in love with that song!! ^___^

I'm happy because I'm not as far as behind in this 3d class as I thought... My ice skating girl doesn't look completely retarded! =^__^= Yay!! And Valerie-chan built the rink, so.. ^____^ Have to put hair on the characters, and map them, but that is all scheduled for later. ^__^ YAY! We also got the music picked out, I'm really happy about that! We're going to be using the extended opening to Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex. It's such a pretty song! ^__^

Oh, don't get me wrong, I still hate modelling.. or at least I hate modelling organic objects.. took a screencap of what I'm working with in max right now to prove my point.. It's not like there's a button that one can click and a person will appear. :P


And to not make myself look bad by that icky stuff, here's the stuff I posted in my journal ages back. ^___^ I *can* do nonorganic objects, no prob!!

Pine tree in 3d:

Looks real, ne? I'm so proud of that one ^^

My pretty tiffany lamp. ^__^ I liked this one too.. might actually do something with it one day. ^^


Hmm.. *checks watch* a little over 2 hours left until I can get out of here.. Yay! =^___^=
 
 
Current Mood: cheerful
Current Music: Weiss Kreuz Gluhen - Stone Roses
 
 
 
Walang Utak: parakissudiavana on January 30th, 2003 04:50 pm (UTC)
Oohh- I think those are neat :D
The SQUEEEEEEEEEEE-Mastersatochan05 on January 30th, 2003 07:39 pm (UTC)
You're way better at 3d than I am ^_^ I love that lamp!!! LOL and that girl looks sorta anime-esk ^_~ I wish I could model like you can...
takuto_neko on January 30th, 2003 10:22 pm (UTC)
Heh heh, I remember that lamp. I remember the night before it was due. I think it's a lont nicer than other peoples lamps. YAY! For me I get to do that in ummm.. **Counts off fingers** 9 more weeks. :P