?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 September 2006 @ 09:48 pm
フォウウウウウウウウウウウウ~!  
The name of this little soup-curry eatery in Shinjuku Kabuki-cho amused me. =D I want to eat there!

Today, walking home alone from Shinjuku station, I was scouted. AGAIN. Some random guy comes up to me on the busy street, asks me if I can understand japanese, and then proceeds not to take "not interested" for an answer. He tried everything-- do I wanna model? Do I wanna be in a movie? Do I wanna be in a magazine? and even Do I wanna be a comedian? (!!????????) Eventually I got him to leave me alone by telling him over and over that I wasn't interested in becoming a talento in any way, shape or form. It's sad, because that's not totally true (I would be interested in the right thing, if it seemed interesting), but a lone man approaching me at 8:30 pm on a dark street is not the way to inspire faith that it's a legitimate offer and not involving some shady porn. ^^;;;;;;

[Click on the picture for a larger version]
 
 
 
C L O V E Ridyllica on September 9th, 2006 12:58 pm (UTC)
Uh.... I'll probably kick him where it really hurts and run away. That's what I would do. And curry sounds good. I love eating it at home. ♥

angeangelamori on September 9th, 2006 12:59 pm (UTC)
omg, i want to go there! where exactly in kabukicho is it?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 11th, 2006 05:34 am (UTC)
I'm not sure, exactly. ^_^;;; Kabukicho is kind of hard to remember, since it all blurs together and all that. Next time you come, maybe we can go and find it together!! I think that it was near the seation, but across Yasukuni dori a tiny ways... (maybe?)
ange: nobuta pig [by user=angelamori on September 11th, 2006 05:53 am (UTC)
ウァ~ 楽しみにしています! hahaha~
+babymoss on September 9th, 2006 01:56 pm (UTC)
I really like that picture. I don't know what in particular it is that makes me like it so much. Maybe it's because it's chocolate-colored :D mmmmmm.
Chiakichiaki777 on September 9th, 2006 03:47 pm (UTC)
Mmmmm curry house named Fuuuu! now that is something inspiring.

and scouts... mmmm sounds like a cheap excuse to step into porn to me as well XD
let's keep it casual: Edna Oycasually on September 9th, 2006 05:07 pm (UTC)
The Fuuuu! reminded me of Hard Gay. Hopef I'm not the only one thinking of that... XD

I wouldn't mind getting scouted, but um...yeah. Ero-jiji's coming up to you in the street at night? No. x.x
~*split personality*~anomay on September 9th, 2006 05:57 pm (UTC)
I love your icon! So awesome!

You're being scouted again? I think you'll make a great model but I don't know about these old men recruiting you at night ... :P Is it near Shinjuku? I heard it can be a pretty seedy place at night (and I'm gonna be staying there, oh god ).
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 11th, 2006 05:36 am (UTC)
Don't worry about Shinjuku!! It's not a bad place at all, depending on where you are! ^o^ It's Kabukicho (the east side) that's really seedy, but it's also interesting too. ^^ The other sides all seem clean and most of the high-end hotels in the area are really, really nice. ^^
shmeebs on September 9th, 2006 07:03 pm (UTC)
Fuuuuuuu~!!!!!

Dude....be a comedian XD
-: turtle!Zukkistringalchemist on September 10th, 2006 06:36 pm (UTC)
Maybe you're too pretty for your own good... xD

Not that that's a bad thing. ^^;;

Maybe you should've said you didn't know Japanese or something.. :3

Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 11th, 2006 05:36 am (UTC)
I would have, but you never know, it could be like... a friend of a friend or something like that, that you wouldn't mind talking to, you know? ^^