?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 September 2006 @ 01:34 pm
Eda at Comic City ☆*☆*☆  
Last weekend, my friend Eda participated in Good Comic City XIII! It's a big doujinshi event similar to Comicket, even held in the same location, but not as large. I was so excited for her!! ^o^ I went with her and Erin early for moral support, and it was really exciting to see a doujinshi convention from the doujinka's perspective!! (sorta, because I'm technically not but let's not split hairs *cough* XD;;)

Erin and I should have had a doujinshi with her, but due to many circumstances (not the largest which is us being lazy, of course......... ^^;;) we didn't. But I was so inspired by what she did, that I think I'm going to really get on and make one of my own!! What pairing should I draw? Oooh and I want to make goods!! Now that Eda has experience with making a doujinshi, I can glom onto her knowledge and grovel for help. =D Yay! (?)

Eda's circle website is here: http://www.geijutsuya.net/ You can see the covers of her doujinshi in the "off" section, and if you want a copy of her doujinshi, let me know and I'll give her your contact information. ^^ (OR email her if you already have it). ^^ I thought her doujinshi, especially the first one, "Mo hitori no Ore" are pretty funny, though I know almost nothing about Gundam Seed. ^-^

I was *shocked* and actually found a Tomo x Sakura (Prince of Tennis) doujinshi at one of the tables!!! O.O Whoa! But it turned out to be just novel, and so I passed. But I thought that I was the only person who liked that pairing!! Should I draw one for my first doujinshi? TomoSaku, niiiiice thought. ^-^



Eda's table. ^^




AHAHAAHAAAA!! This might be only funny to Gundam Seed fans, or to me... LOL


It moves. (Yes, it does? Actually, it doesn't move at all, it's just a poster... So I don't get it....)


A bunch of friends went out to eat Malaysian the other day at lunch.... It was my first time! I really liked the food, and I loved the cat that lived in the restaurant!! Oh how I wanted to take it home! ^o^ I should have taken more pics, but I just snapped weird pictures like this because I'm weird. ^^;;;


After the malaysian food, Eda, Erin and I stopped in Shinjuku for yumminess. I had iced cinnamon cocoa!!! Yum!! ^o^ The cafe girl actually asked one of the other workers if it was possible to put cinnamon syrup into the cocoa before she would ring me up! O.o;;;; I find it interesting that it's basically unheard of in Japan to have flavored cocoas. o.o;;;; I love flavored cocoas, always have!! Anyways, this pic isn't related, but it's outside.... I liked the giant globe outside the building. I crouched down to take this picture, and a police officer actually walked up to me and asked if I was alright! ^_^;;;;


A heh heh heh.... .This is a cat toy that they were selling in Tokyo Hands, a kind of expensive K-mart type store. Ummmm... cat toy, riiiiiiiight.


And a video to illustrate what I mean....


They were also selling these in Tokyo Hands... Um, what is it? I don't know.. O.o;;
 
 
 
Sana-chan: omg pr0nsana_chan on September 1st, 2006 04:47 am (UTC)
Ahhh is that a Gremlin in the last photo? lol
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 1st, 2006 02:49 pm (UTC)
Ahahaa, you're right, there's a Mogwai (?) hanging out under there! ^o^
❮CHIIAE❯chiiae on September 1st, 2006 04:53 am (UTC)
0.0 cat toy indeed...~
You seem to be having a lot of fun lately ^^

Ah, you should definitely make a doujinshi! TomoSaku pairing? Never even crossed my mind...but when I think about it they'd make a nice pairing to read. Go for it!
[hikari]x_hikari on September 1st, 2006 04:56 am (UTC)
i think it's suppose to be some Giraffe in the last picture
I saw it in one of my mom's doll making book from Japan
and it looks a bit like a giraffe so I presumed it is xD

♥♥♥
Chiakichiaki777 on September 1st, 2006 06:13 am (UTC)
I'd use that cat toy to entertain myself for HOURS....
angeangelamori on September 1st, 2006 06:26 am (UTC)
cat toy. right. *jaw drops*
a blip in time: sweet smilecherprudence on September 1st, 2006 07:39 am (UTC)
Eeee~! i love how creative you and Eda are! I wish I could have gone with you to the big moment! i dont comment enough but i love all your pictures--theyre not only fun and cute, but remind me of what IM MISSING T__T hope you are well! :)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 1st, 2006 02:48 pm (UTC)
*hugs* Well, it's all Eda's artwork there. ^^ I was too lazy to make a doujinshi *coughs*

Gah, I miss you!!!!! ;o; Come back to Japan already!! *steals you*
a blip in time: sweet smilecherprudence on September 1st, 2006 08:50 pm (UTC)
I know how you feel--Im too lazy to do much these days xD!

GAH! i miss you too T___T *HAPPILY STOLLEN!*
aly Says \ ألينramble_corner on September 1st, 2006 07:55 am (UTC)
mmm malaysian food nyum ^^
so what dish did you ate at the restaurant
*look at picture and fell over laughing at the cat toys
Hi-chan (火ちゃん): Bake-tamagohinoai on September 1st, 2006 02:47 pm (UTC)
I don't know what they were called. ;__; It was a buffet thing. I had curry, and this stuff that was kinda like scrambled eggs with red peppers in them? And this yummy ummm.... white sweet pudding-like food with little beans in it!! And something that looked like yakisoba but so was not... o.o
☆チャーリーちゃん☆: Tomite_OMGYAY!charlie_chan on September 1st, 2006 08:27 am (UTC)
whaa! thats so cool! congrats to her for being a doujin seller :D did the japanese find it interesting to see a foreigner selling doujinshis of her own?

and hey! friend me back on this name. lol i miss reading your friends only posts. ^^
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 1st, 2006 02:46 pm (UTC)
I already have you friended, silly! ^o^ I just don't write a lot of friends-only entries recently. ^^

Gah, I miss you!!!! I was just thinking about you today, and lamenting that I couldn't just call you up and hang out. So many cool people have left Japan already. ;_;

Re: The interesting seller thing. Mmmm, we'd wondered if we were going to get a lot of stares being gaijin clustered behind a tiny table in a sea of asians. But it didn't seem to draw any attention really.
☆チャーリーちゃん☆: Light_teehee!charlie_chan on September 1st, 2006 05:00 pm (UTC)
oh really? lol is everything ok with you then? o_o you normally used to write posts like 2+ a day and for the past month not that much. lol

and ga! i miss you too! nothing can be compared to the coolness of hangin in Tokyo with a buddy. ToT

and weird. i would have thought gaijin would attract. guess they were to nervous to come by. lol
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 2nd, 2006 12:05 am (UTC)
I've been kinda down.... but I'm slowly pulling out of it. -_-
hyatt chan: GAKU!YUMMYhyatt_ayanami on September 1st, 2006 09:59 am (UTC)
I'm so happy for Eda♥
Love her art so much♥♥♥
I would love so much to make a djs too-but don't even know how to start XDD;
Firsa Asahi: Takuto :)asahifirsa on September 1st, 2006 06:48 pm (UTC)
I'm sure TomoSaku would go well :) There's probably tons of them but in/on the male section/day :)

And that cat toy =_=
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 2nd, 2006 12:06 am (UTC)
I've looked religiously for TomoSakuno for years. But it really doesn't exist. x.x I routinely look in the Tenipuri het sections because I like RyoSaku, but it's really not there, to my dismay. -_-
C L O V E Ridyllica on September 1st, 2006 07:28 pm (UTC)
Awesome pictures. I really like the last one. I love love stuffed animals. ♥