?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 August 2006 @ 01:44 am
Shibuya la la la ~ ☆  
I had this insanely long post written up in japanese!!! And then my computer ate it. Long story, but suffice it to say that those several paragraphs that took me an unnoticed hour of time are not coming back. T__T So back to english it is, to type up stuff before I go to bed work on my manga~.

Today I went shopping with Melissa in Shibuya. I want some new clothes, and an obi to go with the yukata that I bought last week, but I couldn't find anything that I liked.. but I had a great time with Melissa, anyways!! We had indian curry for lunch, yum!! And she gave me Reeses!!! AHHHH YUM♥

Afterwards I went to see Takashi at his store, and we chatted for a long time since there wasn't any customers. I only have a few japanese guy friends that I really like talk to, and he is one of them. I don't know why I'm so comfortable with him, but I am.. we talked about all sorts of things. Ahahaaa. Including the person that I think I like right now, and suddenly Takashi asked me something that seemed to express interest in me. I might be imagining it, though? Not sure... but he is just a friend either way. But I found out that Reeses are way, WAAAAAAAY too sweet for him anyways. LOL It makes me want to give it to my other japanese friends to see what they think. XD;;;; *ignores the other thing*

What do you think of my hair? I braided it the other day, I've never done it like this before.. I meant to do it before my party, but I didn't have any time... it's getting kind of icky though, so I think that tomorrow night I'll take it out and then maybe have it cut or something.. or not, but I haven't decided yet! ^.^;; I feel like a change, though!!

I caught up on the LIFE manga that I talked about the other day. All the way up to volume 12. It gets REALLY good!! I really love the new antagonist, as opposed to the guy! She's so much scarier, and the main character has a GREAT disposition now!! Not to mention the obvious (only to me?) love between the Ayumu and Miki. =D I want MORE. I need to find out what magazine it runs in and, in true japanese fashion, read it while standing in the store, lol.

I also bought some books on real-life accounts with fairies today. Good reading in my free time!! ^^

PS: Everyone should watch David Hasselhoff's "Get Outta my car" music video here. ROFLOL, so, um.... lol welll let's just say that it's so... ahahahaaaa.. Right about 1:00 it gets... um.. scary.. XD;;; I like the America's Got Talent version, though. XD;;; Ahaha, poor KITT.... XD;;; Why did people ever think that David Hasselhoff was sexy? LOL Noooooooo...

PPS: Bigger versions of the pictures: 1, 2, 3, 4
 
 
 
-stringalchemist on August 8th, 2006 04:49 pm (UTC)
^_^

I think your braided hair is pretty~
konbonwakonbonwa on August 8th, 2006 04:53 pm (UTC)
if you accidently delete a post, you can ctrl-z and it will all come back ☺
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on August 8th, 2006 04:56 pm (UTC)
No, my browser crashed, and there was no backup for it. Zannen dakara..
Keiaoi_tenshi on August 8th, 2006 05:00 pm (UTC)
Your hair looks very cute and sounds like you had a lot of fun~ Also I've seen the America's Got Talent version XD It was cute~ Funny thing is my Bio teacher had this slight obsession with David Hasselhoff...to the point where he mentioned Hasselhoff everyday...that and spam XD
EMPEROR, MASTER OF DEATH: Endo: Dorky past the point of no returnmonarchist on August 8th, 2006 05:14 pm (UTC)
I like the braids. I did that in around 8th grade for a summer and my hair turned into a wavy mess after I took it out. ^_^

No to the Hasselhoff. He kinda scares me.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on August 9th, 2006 01:10 am (UTC)
I wish that my hair would go wavy like that!! These braids were in for three days already, but last night two of them fell out and they're straight as ever, not a wave in sight.. X.x
(no subject) - monarchist on August 9th, 2006 03:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
Mewgokumew2 on August 8th, 2006 05:17 pm (UTC)
Haha, cute pictures. .^^
Your braided your hair yourself? Woooooooooow!

And haha, yes, you're not Japanese unless you tachiyomi. X.D I love when JUMP comes out though and everyone on the train is reading it.
Inez: ishida-kun ~ fuultgmars on August 8th, 2006 05:27 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, the Hoff has a music video? I had no idea!

I'm pretty sure he was attractive only because he was on Baywatch (he was on Baywatch, wasn't he?). He wasn't in the "jiggly breasts" portion of the cast, but getting a spot on that show automatically made him attractive. Who knows why he was attractive beforehand? :D
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on August 9th, 2006 01:11 am (UTC)
Yeah, he was on Baywatch. I remember people being obsessed with that show when I was a little kid... and before that, he was on Knightrider with the talking car (the same as in the video). But he wasn't attractive.... ^^;;
Miyumiyu_princess on August 8th, 2006 05:27 pm (UTC)
I like the braids on you!
Awwwww Hatchiko!! What is the thing in his neck?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on August 9th, 2006 01:12 am (UTC)
It was some kind of banner... for something, not sure what though..
Katrina: akira stairs by mtrigiconseveranangel604 on August 8th, 2006 05:35 pm (UTC)
books about real-life accounts with fairies? I think that sounds really interesting!!! ^^

And David Hasselhoff is not sexy at all. *shakes head*
Yuviyuvi on August 8th, 2006 05:36 pm (UTC)
I hate when LJ eats long entries like that. *shakes fist*

Your hair does look cute braided like that :D It must have taken a long time to do that. I tried it once.. it didn't work.. I got tired real fast.. hehehe.

LMAO! omg.. that is a funny/scary video!!!! I never found David Hasselhoff sexy or anything like that.. and it still freaks me out to know that he is a HUGE star in Germany o.O
+babymoss on August 8th, 2006 06:10 pm (UTC)
Ooooohhh, Shibuya is my favourite ward :D *envy*

I like your hair and i reeeeeally like the red top you're wearing. Gorgeous.
ひかり~ちゃん: one piece: chibi nakamahikarichang on August 8th, 2006 06:12 pm (UTC)
iyaaa the braids look so cute on you *____*!!!
shmeebs on August 8th, 2006 06:35 pm (UTC)
I'm loving the hair! It's all sassy and stuff XP
 ★ アニー : beauty is all aroundanippan on August 8th, 2006 06:45 pm (UTC)
Aww, your post is bringing back memories ^_^ And you look really cute in the pics. I really like your shirt and your hair is just hot ;)
(Deleted comment)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on August 9th, 2006 01:15 am (UTC)
I use semagic, yeah.. but this time I wasn't, because I needed to check some things in japanese and I can only do that from my browser.
sehrtseh on August 8th, 2006 08:07 pm (UTC)
You two would make a cute couple! ^-^;