?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 July 2006 @ 08:56 pm
Iwao Junko's live + Yokohama  
Yesterday, friends and I went to see Iwao Junko's live~ It was to celebrate the release of her new album, Ibuki. Junko is soooooo cute!! =^___^= I was so surprised at how much I liked her last time, but this time, I felt even more of a connection. ^^ She feels like an older sister, which is a really safe, fun feeling. I don't have an older sister irl, so she takes the place. ^^

The concert was really mellow, and she was really pretty~! Junko really gives off the impression of being 優しい (kind and caring). Her music, too, is very mellow and pretty♪ It's actually not my style at all, but she did sing the theme to Ayashi no Ceres, "Scarlet", which brought back a lot of memories from old anime days. ^^ How long has it been since I'd first seen that anime? =^-^=

There was a song that she sang, With a Smile, that involved the audience singing a lot of "lalala"s along with her. It was really funny, actually, since out of the 400-some people there, 95% of them very otaku-boys. ^-^ Sooo cute!! (even though I know I don't know Junko well, but I felt a little protective of her because of the demographic, lol. I get too attached too quickly. ^^;) The guy ahead of me and to my right must have been planning to write an internet fan-report, since he was taking notes the whole time. ^^ Heheee, so cute and funny!! ^^ Some of the artists from 30 Jeans Mates came also, and one of them asked me what I thought about Junko's pronounciation of the english in her songs..... lol, well, I was honest, but we decided to keep it a secret. ^.~ She actually can't speak any english that I know of (so she says), but I'll do my best to help her learn a little bit when we eventually get to hang out. I'm looking forward to it a lot!! ^-^ My very own japanese cute big sister!!! ^-^

Since this was my first time so close to the docks (it was actually along the docks) in Yokohama, Motoki and Yuko and I walked over to the docks and spent a long time talking about the ocean. I loooooooove the ocean. Sometime soon, we're going to go down to the aquarium together, and also to the amusement park there. ^^ Yuko hates rollercoasters, but I'm going to help her fall as much in love with them as I am!! I love rollercoasters!! ^^ As a side note: I am so amazed that I can now make friends with people who can't speak english at all. ^______^ I feel... so, so accomplished. My japanese isn't good by any means, but I feel like I've made so much progress since I started studying a year ago. ♥♥♥♥


Videotaped this the other day....... LOL wtf?

Event poster outside of where Junko's live was being held. ^^


Isn't the building GORGEOUS!!!! It's called "Akarenga hall" (akarenga=red brick), and that's where the live was. Gorgeous!! More importantly, look at the car!! =D When I got there, there was an event for Disney Sea's anniversary going on, and this was the Mickey limousine! =D


Gorgeous cruise boat we saw while standing on the dock. =D


I took this from the car on the way home. ^^ The ferris wheel in Yokohama. ^^ I so want to go!!! Actually, I want to go on it with someone special..............

.
 
 
 
C L O V E R: Jrock :: Hopelessly Devotedidyllica on July 2nd, 2006 01:13 pm (UTC)
Gogerous. I love the ocean. Btw, I like like fourty-five to an hour away from the beach so I am pretty happy with that. ♥ The hall reminds me of Washington DC...for some odd reason since they do have a lot of brick buildings and oldie towns.
Junko seems like a great person. I hope you can teach her English. ♥
chakuura on July 2nd, 2006 01:14 pm (UTC)
That ferris wheel is so beautiful! Iwao Junko is very cute also. :)
-stringalchemist on July 2nd, 2006 02:29 pm (UTC)
Sounds like it was an awesome time!~

The limo... xD

+babymoss on July 2nd, 2006 02:48 pm (UTC)
I really like that pic of the ferris wheel ;o)
r e i: rainbow mokona_hebeeconsrei_desu on July 2nd, 2006 03:13 pm (UTC)
Wah, sounds like you had a really fun time! Good on you :D

Ferris wheels are love :) I wonder if it's the same one featured in Honey & Clover?

And on a totally random note, your hair looks sooooo shiny and healthy! Kirei! XD

Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 2nd, 2006 03:36 pm (UTC)
I don't know about HachiKuro, but it's the same ferris wheel that they have in Loveless. ^^
hitokiri_sienhitokiri_sien on July 2nd, 2006 05:57 pm (UTC)
WOW...you look like orihime in that pic.!! XD XD
i thought it was a musical pic when i saw it...XD XD
haha.....

and THAT CAR IS SOOOOOOOO COOl..!!!! XD XD
Janellechibi_rei on July 2nd, 2006 06:45 pm (UTC)
Spiffy ferris wheel! Looks like a firework or something from way back.
tenikime: Axel grintenikime on July 2nd, 2006 09:43 pm (UTC)
Ayashi no ceres was the first anime I ever bought on DVD, I love Iwao Junk, uwahhhh~that's so cool>_< Her voice is really pretty!
I'm glad you had a fun time though!
ひかり~ちゃんhikarichang on July 2nd, 2006 09:47 pm (UTC)
those imagessss look awesome *____* thanks for sharing your experience!~~
Chiakichiaki777 on July 3rd, 2006 05:17 am (UTC)
Oh wow the Akarenga? So cool, that place is nice :3
(Anonymous) on July 3rd, 2006 02:32 pm (UTC)
こんばんわ ジェイミー!
おとといはすごく楽しかったね(^_^) ジュンコさんのライブも その後のおしゃべりも、すごく楽しかった。 今度は横浜の水族館に一緒に行くよ!! お魚たくさん見て、ローラーコースターにも乗って… 怖いけど、ジェイミーと一緒なら大丈夫かな~(^_^;)
観覧車の写真、よく撮れてたね。さすが ジェイミー!!!  by Yuko