?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 June 2006 @ 08:09 am
Saying goodbye to a friend..... (I hate to say goodbye..)  
Yesterday, we had a bye-bye party for Trisha, who is leaving Japan for good next week. ;______; It was a lot of fun! We walked around Ikebukuro and hit all of our favorite anime stores, before going to a few hours of karaoke and then dinner!!! To my IMMENSE delight, and everyone else's dismay, they now have "Aitsu koso ga tenisu no oujisama" from Hyouteimyu in karaoke!!!!!! I LOVE THAT SONG!! ♥ How anyone cannot get goosebumps while listening to it, I don't know. I love it. I love love love it!

I am really going to miss you, Trisha!!! ;____; Please do come back and visit us!!!! I hope to see you again before you leave, at least for a little while. ^^ *hugs*


Bai bai Trisha!!!! <3<3<3 I will miss you!!! ;o;


Disney is an American company, but they forgot that at the Japanese PR department. Nobody thought to walk down the hall and ask their America-imported coworker, "Hey, if we put out a poster for a special plate and use 'sweets story: happy story plate present', will it sound weird?" Sure, non-native english speakers aren't likely to see the problems which are inherently obvious, so I can only guess that people here just don't care that their advertisements sound like something a 2-year old child might say while looking at the plate if they had the vocabulary of a 4 year old. It's pretty sad, but makes for a fun time for native english speakers.


............ I thought I had seen every incarnation of Azuka Langley possible....... But no, I'd somehow never noticed Man-Asuka! Look at those broad shoulders and oddly small head! She looks like an  American superhero!


Ahahaha, Animate does the best things with their displays! We too love the fact that the heads are detatchable! =D


Next to Character Queen (a bl-specialty store), across the street from the bl-doujin Mandarake, Rei stood alone on the corner whoring himself. He was handing out fliers, and so Eda HAD to go relieve him of one. It turned out that he was advertising a boys-cafe or something like that... =D


I'm fluent in english, but I'm not even sure what this line means.... o.o What were they trying to say? What's it called when you're trying to use something (english in this case), but just messing it up completely? (like when I use japanese, lol)


A sign in the karaoke place.... Ah, I love japan! (At least I think I understand what they're trying to say here...?)


I love engrish.. I see so much of it every day, hear it every day. It's insanely cute!!! ^^ But sometimes, I really have to wonder....
 
 
 
Fluffymaru: Chicken and Duckfluffymaru on June 24th, 2006 11:17 pm (UTC)

I'm sorry...a BOYS-cafe?

Ummmm, who, what, when, where? Please? :)))
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 24th, 2006 11:18 pm (UTC)
No idea.. I didn't look at the flier, and that's what I heard Eda saying offhand. I'm sure that she can elaborate.
美夢: Kato kazuki_miyuchan_ on June 24th, 2006 11:21 pm (UTC)
aaaaah Trisha is leaving and I won't get the chance to see her again I'm so sad;_; (and I love the day you just had...aaaah I'm already counting the days for japan!!)
But hey I'm planning to go and visit that cafè..if it's the one I've heard about, they have girls dressed up as boys and play some BL things..^O^O^
it's for yaoi fangirls only...katsuchan too wants to visit it^O^


They have that song???? I want to sing it too!! I like it!!!!!^O^
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 25th, 2006 12:41 am (UTC)
I think it might have been a new place, because Eda and I have already went to the one that you're talking about, and it wasn't any good. I've heard of two of them before, and i want to go to the one that takes reservations months ahead to be able to go. ^^
美夢: Kawaiiii_miyuchan_ on June 25th, 2006 12:49 am (UTC)
O_O how many new places are opening in ikebukuro?? Ok it's otome doori but...
Was it really bad? I've read the report of a girl who went there and had fun...*_*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 25th, 2006 01:15 am (UTC)
There are two places that I already know of in Ikebukuro. She must have went to the other one. The one that we went to was just a bar and a long metal table. There were waitresses dressed up in suits (to look like boys, but they really just looked like japanese girls in suits) who served us items from a really small menu. It was pretty boring. There was a tv that played slashy shows, but who wants to go to a cafe to watch tv? ^^;;;;

It was just really boring. I forgot to even write about it in my journal, because it didn't impress upon me at all.
美夢: Kimeru_miyuchan_ on June 25th, 2006 01:18 am (UTC)
I see....this one that takes reservations..looks like it might be expensive tho..
Mari said she wanted to go to one of these places..maybe I can ask her to make a reservation for that one (but just if it's not too expensive or my wallet won't forgive me >_<)
美夢: Jam *_*_miyuchan_ on June 25th, 2006 01:51 pm (UTC)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 25th, 2006 02:07 pm (UTC)
The very first one that they show is the one that I went to. ^^ Just a cafe, not a club. The club looks more fun!! ^ ^
美夢: Jam *_*_miyuchan_ on June 25th, 2006 04:27 pm (UTC)
sou but it's expensive tho..
BTW I'm going to book one hour at the < a href="http://butlers-cafe.jp/>"Swallowtail Inn"</a> for August(some italian friends want to go there too).. the prices are not that bad, around 1000 yen for a drink but I don't know if you are interested tho..there are boys (real boys bot girls dressed as boys) who serve there..
I wanted to book for July but it was all full..
Want to come? Of course everyine can join^O^ Eda and the others...as long as they tell me per time since I have to book almost now^^;;;
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 25th, 2006 10:45 pm (UTC)
Yes!!! I definitely want to go! ^^ I'm always open to new experiences! I'm sure Eda will want to go also!
美夢: Kimeru_miyuchan_ on June 25th, 2006 10:50 pm (UTC)
un ok^^ that's good^__^ do like this, tell the others and ask how many are interested because I need to make the reservation at the beginning of july, I was planning to go there around the 14th of August (which is in between tenimyu and burimyu,) because one of the girls who wants to go leaves on the 17th so it has to be before that date..
just let me know as soon as possible how many people are interested and then adding the others I'll book for one hour^^
Firsa Asahiasahifirsa on June 25th, 2006 06:42 pm (UTC)
Isn't there also one that has realy men dressed up as buttlers? It should also be somewhere around Ikebukuro. Maybe it's the one below K-Books? Swallowtail is the name, I think. You have to book months in advance to get a place there though.
Hopeless Dreamer: Tamaki - Otousakusaku on June 24th, 2006 11:43 pm (UTC)
Aww. ;;

WTF @ the Asuka figure, lolol.

OH MAN, I wonder if the flyers were about the cafe of boys they opened that's just like the the one of girls for lovely Otaku men, lol. There was a website that talked about it but I lost the link. I want to go to that cafe!
Dev: i think im in love...deverilin on June 25th, 2006 12:38 am (UTC)
Nice pics! :]

Is karaoke in Japan expensive? I wanna give it a go when I'm there! XD The BL cafe in Ike is just up the road from Animate, last I heard! :3
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 25th, 2006 12:45 am (UTC)
I've been to one of the BL cafes in Ikebukuro, but it was really boring and didn't have much to it.

Karaoke is cheap on the weekdays before 7 for members. All other times, it is more expensive.
Devdeverilin on July 2nd, 2006 02:17 am (UTC)
Aww, really!? ずっと楽しみにしているのに~~ (._.;) Oh well, what bout the butler cafe? Have you been to that one yet? :3 *hoping that one's better*

Dya have to pay to sign up as a member at karaoke? Or are there restrictions like Japanese residents only, etc?

Sorry fer all the questions! (But thanks a million fer answering them!) m(_ _)m
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 2nd, 2006 03:03 am (UTC)
It was the butler cafe that I went to, I think. It was just some girls dressed up in suits, was pretty boring. But I'm going to another one this summer, so I hope that one will be better. ^^

As far as I know, you have to be a resident to sign up as a karaoke member. It costs a membership fee too, so it's not really worth signing up for unless you're going to go often (and therefore live here ^^;;). I had to show my ID when I signed up, and write my address and phone number, etc.
alchemy_of_yaoialchemy_of_yaoi on June 25th, 2006 12:40 am (UTC)
Wow... I think I know that song...

Is that Tackey & Tsubasa's True Heart?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 25th, 2006 12:45 am (UTC)
I don't know. ^^;;; Eda sings it at karaoke all the time, and that's the only time I've ever heard it. But I don't know the name.
mizukiayamizukiaya on June 25th, 2006 12:54 am (UTC)
Yeah, that is "True Heart!" I recognize that song anywhere. I love that song! Tackey & Tsubasa made a Japanese and International (English) version for that song, too!^^ The English in the song might not make sense but the Japanese lyrics are beautiful.
超ちゃ人: Saoran: EEEh??chochajin on June 25th, 2006 10:19 am (UTC)
Hueee~ these dolls are cute (no NOT the strange Asuka one XDDD) ^-^

Looks like a lot of fun :)
Chiakichiaki777 on June 25th, 2006 10:41 am (UTC)
I do enjoy my happy. XD

Ahh the lovely Disney corporation. I thought Japan managed to buy out the name for themselves for the most part. I know Disney World Japan isn't owned by Disney at least...
Kira_Shadow: Kurosaki x Satoshikira_shadow on June 25th, 2006 11:33 am (UTC)
*lol*
Johnny's Entertainment Engrish never makes much sense XD
(That is Tacky&Tsuba ne...?)

*myaah*
Saying goodbye is always sad =(
One of my friends is leaving Japan soon as well...it's very hard for her to say goodbye to everyone there, too, after having lived there...
...but I guess...the people at home are looking forward to seeing her again as well...so it always has two sides...

*gaah*
I'm rambling again
gomen nasai
*bows*

*chu*
Damn...I miss seeing Engrish in Japan...
=(
...but hopefully I'll be able to visit you after I graduate next year!
=D

*meow*
have a fantastic summer vacation!!


- Kira
C L O V E R: Girl :: Sidyllica on June 25th, 2006 01:49 pm (UTC)
Ah. I know where that song is from TACKEY AND TSUBASA. The song is called: True Heart. I don't understand the lyrics either... xD Maybe the heart cries for something. I don't know.

Goodbyes are always sad but you know, they will be back! ♥
La Petite Fraiseyummycoffee on June 26th, 2006 01:42 pm (UTC)
I saw that guy last night too, haha. We were on our way to a butler cafe called 80+1 (you've probably been there...it's small, right next to a victorian style maid cafe, and has girls that dress up as boys). It was pretty lame though...only one butler was there and there wasn't much butlering going on. I was disappointed. I'm curious about the one being mentioned in the comics, but I won't be in Japan long enough to make a reservation of my own sadly. T^T
La Petite Fraiseyummycoffee on June 26th, 2006 01:44 pm (UTC)
and by comics, I meant comments, haha. yes.
(Anonymous) on June 27th, 2006 10:05 pm (UTC)
answer....
I think when they said "why did my heart cry loving me" it means "why is there a voice in my heart that kept calling 'love me!'"

great pictures!