?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 June 2006 @ 03:11 pm
Hello from Shinjuku! ^.^  
Yesterday, I met up with a friend from Arizona, Kato, who is visiting Japan for a while. We didn't get to do much other than dinner (Pepper Lunch) and purikura because he had to catch a shinkansen back out to Nagoya, but it was really nice to get to talk to him!! ^^ Actually, we didn't really know each other much, but were more friends of friends, but it was a nice time. Kato is so outgoing, it was a blast!! ^^

Next time, we'll get together on a day off (okay, when he returns next year or in a year ^^;;) and actually do something exciting and touristy-fun!! ^^ Maybe hit up a maid cafe in Akihabara. =D

I love Purikura!! Guess who colored on this one. XDXD It was the machine's fault, there are always so many pretty things to put on them!! ^^ I discovered the fake sumo outfits too late, alas. This is one more in my quest to fill up a map of Japan with purikura taken with friends!!! ^^ (It's not really a long story. XD)

Today, I'm going to a really cool tea shop that I heard of... hopefully it'll have what I'm looking for. ^^ Then tomorrow, Tenimyu tickets are on pre-sale! ^^ And Hide-chan is having a concert too, so I'll probably go. ^^ Busy busy weekend again, ne? ^^ OH! And I forgot.. the Death Note movie opens up tmw! I'll have to find out where, because I can't wait to go!!! (Maybe go on Sun... or Sat morning)
 
 
 
Hopeless Dreamer: Tamaki - Otousakusaku on June 16th, 2006 06:37 am (UTC)
What a cute purikura! .. Yeah, it's surely is super busy in that picture, hahaha. But those are the best. Purikura is the best~ you should take them often!!

Btw, did you ever receive my e-mail?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 16th, 2006 09:34 am (UTC)
I'm not sure.. what was the email about?
Hopeless Dreamer: Tamaki - . . .sakusaku on June 16th, 2006 02:41 pm (UTC)
;;

I wrote about us meeting. I talked about what dates we planned on being there and about Comiket. I also wrote about if there was any possible way that you could also help us get myu tickets (of course us paying for it) because there's no chance that I could purchase them and my friends in Tokyo have no idea about the musical and all.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 16th, 2006 09:49 pm (UTC)
Sorry, but I get a lot of email, and it's really hard to match up who in the email is who on lj. I remember getting an email from someone asking about Tenimyu tickets, but I can't find it.. what name do you use when you send it? (Not your address, but the name that would show... my outlook express arranges them by that name, so I can find it if I know..)

Of course I want to meet up when you're here. ^^ I can't help get myu tickets, though. Really, it's not possible to buy a lot of tickets, it's too popular. What I've told everyone that asked was to look at yahoo auctions afterwards and get them there. ^^
Hopeless Dreamer: Syaoran - Glowsakusaku on June 17th, 2006 04:04 am (UTC)
Yeah, I figured you get a lot of e-mails. ;; I should have mentioned something sooner about me e-mailing you. My e-mail name is "エバ" with a stupid face. XD

Great!! :D I hope you can find my e-mail. I think you mentioned you went to Comiket in the winter when I told you I was going at that time so if there's anything important that I need to know about it let me know. ^^ I still haven't bought my plane tickets but I think I gave you the right dates, anyways. And I figured about the myu tickets. I think I mentioned about yahoo auctions in my e-mail but it's SO EXPENSIVE to have them send them over here using those websites that translate and stuff -- you know what I mean? Ahhhh. ;;
Naveed: Hahaha Kakashihitokiri_naveed on June 16th, 2006 07:21 am (UTC)
Oh cool! I didn't know Kato was in Japan! He needs to get an LJ! Such a sparkly picture, silly rabbits. XD
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 16th, 2006 09:35 am (UTC)
Yes he does! =D =D As long as he doesn't treat it like Chris does his. XD;;;;
chocoxberrychocoxberry on June 16th, 2006 07:45 am (UTC)
purikura = love
lol fake sumo outfits xD; mmmm yes, but I hate it when you discover something awesome and then its like "you have 10 seconds left :D!"
once I accidentally covered my friends face w/ a nosebleed-stamp because of that o_o;
Sheryl Nome: ouran/hunny cakepocket_girl on June 16th, 2006 07:53 am (UTC)
purikura is fun! ^_^
we must take some together too ^_^

and, there is new maid cafe in Roppongi?
the one I was working in, was 3 weeks-cafe only, so it was closed in february. (;_;)
to think about it, it's been a while since i went to maid cafe to eat.. ^_^;;

and, Death Note is must go. I wonder if there are still some tickets for this weekend. ^^;
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 16th, 2006 09:37 am (UTC)
Oops! I totally meant to say Akihabara for the maid cafe! XDXD I must have been thinking of you. ^^

They usually only sell tickets to a specific show on the day of the show right, so there's still plenty of chances to go this weekend!! ^^ I'm definitely going!
超ちゃ人: FMA ~ Al x CatS XDDchochajin on June 16th, 2006 08:27 am (UTC)
Wheeeee~ I want to have some purikura, too, hopefully I get the chance to ! XDDD
But this pic is really cute !!! XDDDD
Owlsie .:*・°☆: Mello [You're the tip-off]alsie on June 16th, 2006 08:40 am (UTC)
...That's a very busy purikura there, sis. XDD

Enjoy the DN movie a bit on my behalf? *o* [I recently finished the manga~ ♥~~~]
Shuu-chan ~ 秀ちゃんsilvanlumiere on June 16th, 2006 08:50 am (UTC)
Ooh~~~ Glitter! Kawaii drawings! Poses!

I haven't taken purikura for some time now... and you're making me tempted to pull a friend along to make faces in front of the camera! XD And I'll reiterate, the glitter!!!

p/s: okay, I'm dumb... but what's a maid café?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 16th, 2006 09:42 am (UTC)
Maid cafe: http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/11208685/

LOL The article is a little rude and unresearched (They really seem to be speaking down about the clientele), but if you can read around that, it gives you a good picture. ^^
Shuu-chan ~ 秀ちゃんsilvanlumiere on June 16th, 2006 06:35 pm (UTC)
Woah... The maid cafe sounds really interesting! Now if I ever go to Japan next year, I'll try to check at least one of such cafes out. It'll be fun to see how it's like to be served such pretty people~~~
sacredwindsacredwind on June 16th, 2006 02:38 pm (UTC)
That purikura is sooooooooo adorable!!! And I love the pose you made during the picture very gangsta!!!*^_^*
C L O V E R: Jrock :: Hopelessly Devotedidyllica on June 16th, 2006 02:47 pm (UTC)
Ah. So pretty the picture! ♥ I really would like to try that out one day!
ヤヤ: araki attitudelebi_chan on June 16th, 2006 03:17 pm (UTC)
Purikura! It looks like so much fun. They're all colorful and pretty~ ^^ That's one of the first things I'll do when I get to Japan.

Anywho, good luck with Tenimyu tickets! ^^ It would be so awesome if you got up really really close.
tsubon on June 17th, 2006 07:00 am (UTC)
Purikura fun~! Haha, sparkly and very busy! XD

I have so many pictures of that guy from both AniZonas! Hee~!
ひかり~ちゃんhikarichang on June 17th, 2006 03:13 pm (UTC)
HOMGG I LOVE PURIKURA XDD ♥ that was awesomeeee!!!
it must be great meeting different kind of people :3 that's awesome!!