?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 June 2006 @ 09:13 am
Bullsit!  
I love Japanese band names!!! Yesterday, Eda and I had quite a laugh at some of them in Book-off (which is a funny enough name on its own... XD It's co-store, Hard-off, though, wins).

I mean, Bullsit!! I still laugh at it now!! It makes it more hilarious to know that if I pronounced it how most japanese people would read it, it would be pronounced correctly! ROFLOL *ded* Then add to that, band names like Full Scratch (wtf?), Yogurt-pooh (lol!), and the pales-in-comparison Barbee Boys, Personz, Hound Dog, and Doggy Bag?

Very few countries would take two innocuous things like Bull (a male cow), and Sit, as in "I sit down", and try to make them into a failed english curse word. (Maybe that makes no sense.. XD)

Ahh, I ♥ Japan. <3
 
 
 
Franniefrannie on June 2nd, 2006 12:16 am (UTC)
Ken of L'Arc~en~Ciel is in a band called "Sons of all Pussys"

:x
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 2nd, 2006 12:21 am (UTC)
ROFLOL!! I'll say it again, "I ♥ Japan"! ^o^

Is that even how you pluralize "Pussy"? XDXD
Franniefrannie on June 2nd, 2006 12:22 am (UTC)
I think it's Pussies because of the y at the end. XD
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 2nd, 2006 12:25 am (UTC)
I think so too. XDXD
-: Shirotanstringalchemist on June 2nd, 2006 12:20 am (UTC)
xD

I think the fact that it came from putting two simple words together just makes it that much more funny :D
C L O V E Ridyllica on June 2nd, 2006 12:46 am (UTC)
Bullsit! snorts with laughter. OMG. I think I'm trying to find all the funny names and take pictures of them with all my friends as well as do a lot of fun things! :D

kokle on June 2nd, 2006 12:59 am (UTC)
Man, Yogurt-pooh is the best!! (sarcasm) Doggy Bag comes in second :D

(^-^)v I know there's a Book-Off here where I live. I go there every month to pick up R'nR Newsmaker and Junon.
♡『ΊηδερεηδεηϮ Ϙυεεη』♡ruiza on June 2nd, 2006 01:29 am (UTC)
Haha, I love those names. One of the best that I've heard of was "Sex Machine Guns" XD;;;
Chiakichiaki777 on June 2nd, 2006 01:29 am (UTC)
I gotta love those English titles
AMYLEETfuzzychan on June 2nd, 2006 01:54 am (UTC)
Random Japanese band names never cease to amaze me...
バク: Tongari Porn { - Nice Tsubass - }shuyuki on June 2nd, 2006 02:13 am (UTC)
Bullsit?! XD Awesome.

Porno Graffiti is still the best to me. XD And Shelly Trip Realize wtf.
bit_dreams on June 2nd, 2006 02:42 am (UTC)
*giggles at 'Hard-off'* .. wtf, Bullsit?!?! XD I love Engrish. I really do. ^o^
Hopeless Dreamer: Syaoran - Glowsakusaku on June 2nd, 2006 04:24 am (UTC)
Actually, I have a few songs from Doggy Bag XD They're really good.
秋微 (マリア): Various - I'm Still Heremots_fleuris on June 2nd, 2006 07:29 am (UTC)
xDD Bullsit. xDD

you remind me to upload those pictures I took in Thailand. *nods* Very... Engiris-esque. xDD

Yes. Anyway... I've been meaning to ask, does NaB have any albums I can buy without having to use a credit card? Like through orders and such. I know you're not the shop, but you should have a lot of experience in this matter, so... ^^;
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 2nd, 2006 08:11 am (UTC)
Actually, I wish that I could help you, but I've only bought their albums at the concerts themselves, so I don't know which shops you can order them through. I recommend asking on the Tenimyu comm, though. ^^ They should know.
noxxycat on June 2nd, 2006 07:53 am (UTC)
Full scratch...wtf i can't even begin to understand that one. D:
Melissa D. Johnson: Weh! Pathetic Facemippa on June 2nd, 2006 04:44 pm (UTC)
Weh.
How come I never find the funny things? T.T
Oya: I feel... ^_^oya_sphere on June 2nd, 2006 10:17 pm (UTC)
*snort* Well, that usually happens but... @_@ it's so funny.
I ♥ Japan~! o^_^o