?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 May 2006 @ 04:58 pm
do de doo doo ♪ Unko!!  
It's Spring, the season of L・O・V・E.. So how many of you are in love? Share it with me! (笑)

Today, I heard Kiss Kiss, and it made me think of Hideaki. Kind of a happy, nostalgic feeling? Why does it feel nostalgic, I saw him not that long ago! LOL Maybe because it's a sweet, sappy song and sappy is a good feeling. "Kiss" makes me think of love, so yes, I love love...! LOL

Todayish I've been sappy and happy, for no reason other than it's gorgeous outside and I ate a lot of chocolate. ^^ Chocolate is my true love!! ♥

The top picture on the right is the road sign near the top of the road that I live on. It's on one of the main two roads that I live between... and explains why on this tiny street, so many cars come through!! On the other side, the main street runs close to Shinjuku station, and people must turn down my tiny street to get there!

I, on the other hand, walk there.. I guess!! =D

This is the magazine that I'm sending in a manga to next month (hopefully), if you're interested! ^^ I admire Nana's artist, of course, and some of the other series are pretty interesting! I personally think that "Soccha no Nichijyou" is pretty unique! I would be honored to work among them!
Click here: Cookie magazine

Outline is done, working on the script now! The hardest part is going to be putting that into Japanese, but I will ask for help with that this weekend! Though it might take longer than that.. Then maybe I can start on the main comics? I'm designing the characters' looks when I have a moment. They've already been through so many changes, I can't decide! But I think that I'm set finally on Cady. Almost!

I tried to make instant curry-udon without reading the japanese instructions, and I failed! How did I do that? ^o^;;;

*sings* We tried to steal a car, but we soon realized... none of us could drive!!" Ahaha, what a great song ^__^ Uh-oh, we're in trouble!!
 
 
 
Whitney: inui.kaidou // hold me tightkashewmoo on May 30th, 2006 08:02 am (UTC)
This is sort of random (though not at the same time), but I remember seeing that sign (and the area around it) when I was in Tokyo. XD; Which means I probably saw your apartment every time we walked through Shinjuku~ [/random]
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 30th, 2006 08:13 am (UTC)
Wow, really?!! But this is a 25 minute walk from Shinjuku station!
Whitney: oishi // cracky dorky lovekashewmoo on May 30th, 2006 08:16 am (UTC)
Yeah~ We weren't right in the heart of Shinjuku. :D More on the outskirts, than anything.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 30th, 2006 08:40 am (UTC)
Wow! I'm amazed that you could tell it from all of the other signs! They all look the same to me.. XD
jean_kun on May 30th, 2006 08:19 am (UTC)
Ooh, Cookie magazine! That's a pretty popular magazine, right? Ganbatte ne! Do you have a title for your manga yet? I wish I lived in Japan (story of my life) so I could one day pick up an issue of Cookie and see your artwork in it! That would be so cool! XD
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 30th, 2006 08:41 am (UTC)
I don't have a title yet... Mmmm, I'm not sure how popular the magazine is, but it runs the kinds of stories that I want to write, and they run Nana, which was the reason that I chose it. I want to run alongside a popular manga so that I can get as much exposure as possible! And it seems to me like Nana might be running to a close within a year or two, so I could take over as the new top spot! ^^ It's prime for the taking! ^^
jean_kun on May 30th, 2006 08:51 am (UTC)
Hmm, I think Cookie is a pretty popular magazine in Japan, at least for the shoujo fans. That's a really smart idea to choose that magazine for the exposure, and also because Yazawa Ai is a wonderful mangaka ^^ Yeah, I heard NANA was going to end pretty soon, so you're right when you say there's going to be an empty spot once NANA is over. I hope you get it! Hontou ni ganbaro yo~!
秋野 ふじこakinofujiko on May 30th, 2006 08:57 am (UTC)
Cookie seems like a nice magazine. I've had a look through a few issues before. It would be so cool if you could get your manga up and running with Cookie. Ganbatte! (sounds weird to say cause so many people have already said it.. ^^:;)
超ちゃ人: Tsuk~ ushi/asa - beside you ♥chochajin on May 30th, 2006 09:53 am (UTC)
Really spring? It´s snowing ! So where is spring ? (;___;) *sigh*
But I´m glad that you´re this happy ^-^

without reading the japanese instructions
Oh, I can even fail even AFTER I´ve read the instructions XD I´m so bad at cooking and stuff XDD
L.impressioniste on May 30th, 2006 11:23 am (UTC)
Good luck. I'm glad the manga is coming together.
space between what you remember & what you're toldryu_no_sora on May 30th, 2006 11:44 am (UTC)
I'm in love~ with a boy I liked in 8th grade and have now been dating for 5 months *o*

Best of luck with your manga! The road might be a little rough but I'm such you can keep at it! :D
Fiammattafusakugyoku on May 30th, 2006 01:29 pm (UTC)
UWAAAAAAAAAAAAAA YOU MUST SHOW US PRODUCTION WORK OF YOUR MANGA.

I've heard of some foreigners getting to write manga, but I heard it's really hard. Have you read this article http://www.pulp-mag.com/archives/5.08/interview_pope_01.shtml by Paul Pope, the American published comic artist that tried to get into the manga industry? It might be helpful, but then again maybe not. XD

I hope to see your published manga in the future XD
KikyoYuiladyseiryuu on May 30th, 2006 01:34 pm (UTC)
Love Story
I wish I could say that I'm in love, but my love story is a bittersweet one.

I am happy, though, and that's what matters... and I do think that things are going well, so who knows? Maybe this will be the spring that I find the one great love. I already know one person I'm connected with by the red thread. ^_^

dj_antomattei on May 30th, 2006 02:46 pm (UTC)
Tell me about housing cost in Shinjuku
If it is not too personal to share how much is it for rent each month in a small 1 bedroom apartment in Shinjuku. I am just assuming you live in a 1 bedroom apt. for obvious reasons, not like I've been spying on you or anything :x

Damn it, it is so hard trying to ask that question without making you think I've been spying on you.

Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 30th, 2006 09:12 pm (UTC)
Re: Tell me about housing cost in Shinjuku
Actually, it's smaller than that. It's just a one-room apartment, not even a bedroom. Just like a studio, but smaller than any studio I've ever seen. It took forever to find one this cheap, and yet it's still so expensive. Rent alone is 60,000, and utilities are at least another 10,000.
C L O V E R: Bleach :: Rukia x Ichigoidyllica on May 30th, 2006 03:44 pm (UTC)
I am in love with someone really special. grins cheesily I'm not sure if its love but I feel so warm and perfectly happy with him. Its absoutely wonderful. Plus, he is coming with us on the Japan trip with four other people. He makes me happy. He listens and understands and has the same dream as me, becoming a doctor. ♥ He is absoutely sweet. To be honest, my first impression of him was: "GAH. HE IS A JERK!" Yes, I thought he was a complete jerk until we kept on talking and talking and finding out eachother's personalities and what we like and dislike. He is completely the opposite of me. Completely!

So you live like 25 minutes from the station, I think my sister and our group will be staying at the Keio Plaza Hotel. But we are not sure when we are going. We want to go into spring or summer. ♥

Good luck with your manga! You can do it! :D ♥
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 30th, 2006 09:13 pm (UTC)
I'm 25 min from Shinjuku station, but only 1 minute from my local one. ^^
C L O V E R: Bleach :: Rukia x Ichigoidyllica on May 31st, 2006 01:18 am (UTC)
You do know where Keio Plaza is right? ._. Oh some questions. We were wondering how much food costs approximately, um. doushinji, what recommended stores for straight pairings like as in for doushinji, how much places like attraction places/sight seeing cost roughly?
We are planning to go to Kyoto and Tokyo. But we aren't that sure. AH. I should write you an email instead of spamming your journal. AHAHAHA
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 31st, 2006 05:05 am (UTC)
I'm not sure what Keio plaza is, but I've probably been there. It might be that area by the East exit.....

Food is expensive! Of course you can eat cheap, but I recommend over-budgeting. And it depends on what you want to eat, of course. Ramen and sushi and nikudon can be cheap, but you might not want to eat them every day, especially in the summer. The heat's already getting pretty oppressive, and it's not even technically that hot out.

Uh, straight pairing doujinshi shops? Huh, good question. It's better if I answer you in person about them.

Sight seeing prices vary wildly, and you will spend a LOT on transportation. I just recommend bringing as much as you can.
-stringalchemist on May 30th, 2006 07:35 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't say I'm in love per se, but, I feel something somewhat similar to it.

And....those drinks look so cute x3

Janelle: kamehamehachibi_rei on May 30th, 2006 10:45 pm (UTC)
Ooo sending in to Cookie? Very very cool. I've seen a couple of your drawings and it seriously looks pro (mucho jealous over here). がんばって!
r e i: Konrei_desu on May 31st, 2006 03:01 am (UTC)
So nice to see you cheerful, Hi-chan :D

LOL, I remember seeing those drinks~! So cute...aah, I really miss the vending machines (;_;) Dropped by my local Jusco yesterday and all they had was...pokka green tea. Mou :(

It's fantastic that your manga's coming along nicely. Cookie magazine's a good choice too!

As for being in love, well...for now, I've found my parter-in-crime ;D For someone 7 years older, he can be even wackier than I am...(O_o);