?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 May 2006 @ 10:51 pm
日本にずっと住んでるツモリです…  
I was talking to Hide-chan yesterday about how I was concerned that a lot of my friends have recently left Tokyo/are leaving Tokyo soon/plan to leave within a year or two. It makes me sad... Don't get me wrong, I love meeting new people and I love making a lot of new friends, but... I guess that it's pretty rare to be a gaijin who plans to stay in Tokyo forever. Maybe I'm one of a kind... Tokyo is my true home. I've known that for so long now. ♥

I got the invitation for Mina-chan's wedding in the mail today. <3<3<3<3<3<3
I really, really want to go! This strengthens my resolve to make my dream job happen before the summer. GOOD LUCK TO ME!! I didn't get to work on it at all today, or Japanese, because I have such a bad cold that I fell into a fitful sleep when I got home, and am still pretty miserable. I think I got a lot sicker from Hide-chan coughing all over me. ^^;; XD;; Ahh the prices that we pay for being friends.......
 
 
 
ore-samathesundaywriter on May 22nd, 2006 02:13 pm (UTC)
I can kind of understand how you feel. Currently I'm am overseas student. Been in Melbourne for close to 3 years and I find I like the lifestyle here better than home (although for me I'm an asian in a western country). Many of my friends here are also overseas students and while I want to work here, most of them plan to go back after graduating >.> I'm kinda scared of the idea of being alone with all my family and friends back in Singapore... but oh well, I'll wait till I actually graduate before I start worrying about 'permanantly' moving.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 23rd, 2006 12:42 pm (UTC)
It sure is strange, isn't it? Kind of like being the only one of your kind, who wants to live in a foreign country, where other people only see it as a vacation....
bit_dreams on May 22nd, 2006 02:20 pm (UTC)
Mmm.. only makes me want to get to Japan faster. Me in Japan = life long dream. ^^; and from knowing you, it sounds even more spectacular than what I imagine/know. WHY MUST I WAIT UNTIL ALL MY SCHOOLING IS DONE?!?!

I hope you do get better, it sucks being sick. Mm... and I do wish Hideaki is feeling better too, since. you know, he's sick too? ^^;
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 23rd, 2006 12:41 pm (UTC)
I think that I'm a rare one, for a foreigner living here. ^^ But I hope that you love it as much as I do when you come!! ^^

I dunno about Hide-chan, but I'm sure he's getting better too. ^^
debbinyadebbinya on May 22nd, 2006 02:22 pm (UTC)
Good luck, good luck, good luck!!! <3 I haven't spoken in a while but hi lol
Best wishes and I hope that some day I will get to visit Japan (hopefully the end of this year/next year) to see how cool it is ^o^
Also I hope you get well ^_~v
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 23rd, 2006 12:40 pm (UTC)
Good luck!! ^__^ Let me know if you do make plans to come here!
C L O V E R: Alice Nine :: Hardidyllica on May 22nd, 2006 03:16 pm (UTC)
Don't worry. I'll come and visit you! ♥ I know I will. I already have it planned out! Somewhat.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 23rd, 2006 12:39 pm (UTC)
I can't wait! ^^
Gin・ジン・仁・:)denkimouse on May 22nd, 2006 04:13 pm (UTC)
you arent alone. i'll be living in japan for most of my young adult life, and if that goes well, the rest of my life as well.

i don't comment often, but i always read your entries! and i hope we can still meet each other sometime this coming fall.

good luck with your dream, by the way. you can do it ^-^
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 23rd, 2006 12:39 pm (UTC)
Yeah, defintiely!!! =^___^= I think that we'll get along well together! ^^
Estarbrow on May 22nd, 2006 05:49 pm (UTC)
I got Mina's invitation as well. Really, really wanting to go. Hopefully I can -- it looks like plane fares are cheaper in the winter. Would be nifty to see you!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 22nd, 2006 10:01 pm (UTC)
Yeah, definitely!! =^__^=
(Deleted comment)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 23rd, 2006 12:38 pm (UTC)
Yaaay!! ^____^ Let's hang out when you get here!
jean_kun on May 22nd, 2006 07:08 pm (UTC)
I'm sad that a lot of your friends are leaving or have left Tokyo to go back home or elsewhere, but at least you'll still feel at home in Japan, you know? I don't think it's rare for a gaijin to stay in Tokyo forever, I'm sure there are tons of people like you, it's just that they don't have the resources or whatnot to actually live up to that dream.

Ah, good luck to all your future endeavors! Lol, but it's a special and very dear price, isn't it? Hayaku genki ni naro yo! Hideaki-san mo! ♥
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 23rd, 2006 12:33 pm (UTC)
I'm genki!!! I'm sure that Hide-chan's genki by now, too. ^^ Maybe still sick, but we're both the type where we perk up fast. ^^

Yeah, I guess that as long as I have lots of gaijin friends, they're going to keep going in and out of my life. ;_;
Chiakichiaki777 on May 22nd, 2006 11:20 pm (UTC)
that's a fine idea. I know of the English professor that lives by the river in kyoto, and he's a very odd man in terms of living in Japan, but he's a great guy and I can tell what you mean. Have fun at the wedding, and feel better soon
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 23rd, 2006 12:32 pm (UTC)
The wedding isn't until this fall, but I really hope that I can go!! ^^
long gone with her red shoes on: dana alice TLWredshoeson on May 22nd, 2006 11:26 pm (UTC)
So glad you got it; it got there much faster than I expected!! I hope you can come too; it would be *wonderful* to see you! :D
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 23rd, 2006 12:31 pm (UTC)
^____^ Crossing my fingers, for many reasons!! ^^
チャーリーちゃん: AZ~>Niponchar_in_japan on May 23rd, 2006 07:36 am (UTC)
ToT im one of the ones leaving soon(july 25th).. and i wish i wasnt.. i hope to someday come back and make a living here cuz its just such an awesome country!
though i could do without the crazy f-ed up weather, lol.
ill so miss ya! *hugs*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 23rd, 2006 12:31 pm (UTC)
I wish you weren't leaving either!!! ;o; So soon too!!!!!! ;O; ;O; ;O;

I wish that you lived closer to the city. When I feel better, let's go out and do something fun, ne? ^^
Yuvi: *hehehe*yuvi on May 23rd, 2006 12:46 pm (UTC)
Hi my name is Yuvi and it all seems that we are the same age :) I was born in April tough ;) You really seem like a great person and you are totally living my dream! I am dying to go to Japan! and I've always dreamed of becoming a manga artist, alas I don't really have much talent for it *le sigh*. Is so wonderful to know that someone is doing what I would have loved to do! I love anime to no end... and I watch as many shows as I possibly can. I would love to be more involved in more than what I am now. If you don't mind I will live vicariously through your journal :D I wish you the best of luck on getting your dream job.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 23rd, 2006 09:03 pm (UTC)
LOL I don't mind at all. ^^
rakuei on May 24th, 2006 07:51 am (UTC)
Hallo!!! ^-^
Konnichi wa Hinoai-san!! I am Rakuei and I have read your LiveJournals for a while now admiring all of your daily adventures in Japan and how life is going for you! I have a Journal now too and am interested to meet you. I have a Yahoo ID but I don't know if you do, but I have e-mail too so if you have time, I would like to get to know you because you seem to know so much about Japan that I don't. Sorry about this....I feel like I'm barging into your free time here... :bows: gomen nasai.. :bows again: demo... :twiddles fingers: I don't draw very good or anything, so I rely on anime pics and other things to use as my pictures...pretty pathetic...? But yeah, when you have some free time, look me's up!!

Ja ne!!

-Ra
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 24th, 2006 08:12 am (UTC)
Re: Hallo!!! ^-^
Hello and welcome!! ^__^

I don't have any yahoo IDs, sorry. But please feel free to talk to me on my journal. =^__^=
lilly_lethelilly_lethe on May 24th, 2006 07:53 am (UTC)
Sadly I leave in August *sigh* I really don't want to...Anywho, If you want to have a friend/s in the Hiroshima area, I offer myself! I plan on coming to Tokyo at some point before I leave as well...as busy as Tokyo is and as much as I hate crowds I WILL make it there!...I hope -__-

Get better soon, ne?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 24th, 2006 08:13 am (UTC)
The more friends, the better!! ^__^ Though being in Hiroshima, we can't hang out. ;_; When you come up to Tokyo, though, definitely let me know! ^^ I'll help you brave the crowds!