?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 May 2006 @ 09:40 pm
Have you found a happy?  
Unrelated, but this is a haitian restaurant that I went to with Elin last week in Shinjuku. ^^ It was pretty good, but I was surprised when the waitress was surprised that I'd asked which was their spiciest dish! It turns out that haitian food isn't spicy! O.O And here I'd gone in because I thought it would be yummy and spicey! It was still good, but I'd rather be eating thai. ^^

I took a walk around my area tonight in absence of a harder workout. It was nice to just get out and think about things, and it's warmer than it's been, so I didn't need to go faster to compensate for the cold. Plus, my legs hurt so badly!! That's the last time that I'll go out jogging without stretching!!!! >.<

I discovered a LOT of things about my neighborhood that I didn't know! Like that within a ten minute walk, I found another modelling agency (in addition to the one around the corner and the movie studio on my tiny side street, they did Battle Royale 2!!), 2 elementary schools, and a public bath house!! Wow, I had no idea! There were also a LOT of houses with cars!! It's a little surprising to me, this far into the city, but I suppose that it's a pretty affluent area. I guess I just don't fit the demographic, which is why I live closer to the station and not in a house? XD But it was a relaxing walk.

Think think think.... I've been doing a lot of thinking nowadays. After a talk with Eda the other day I think that I am really going to shoot hard for quitting my job this summer..... It raises issues about my visa that expires in September, but I will only quit if I can realize at least a tiny part of my dream before then. So, that should also give me the grounds to sponsor myself. ^^ It's all up in the air right now, but I'm becoming more and more focused on it! Realizing after being back that while my job is really easy and I do my best at it, I don't like doing it. It's definitely not for me. But, gotta live, gotta live in the country of my choice, so it's a necessary thing, isn't it? For now.......

Wish me luck!! ♥
 
 
 
Crowunlimitedblack on May 10th, 2006 12:42 pm (UTC)
Good luck. ^_^
hunniebunnie on May 10th, 2006 01:11 pm (UTC)
You should try Korean food. There are lots of spicy dishes. ^^
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 10th, 2006 01:25 pm (UTC)
I've had it quite a few times! ^_^ I really like bibinba! But overall, korean isn't nearly spicy enough to be my favorite. That and indian are the only things that have come close, and thai itself is the only thing that was so spicy that it made me cry (once). Ahhhh heaven!! ♥
noxxycat on May 10th, 2006 02:07 pm (UTC)
Good luck!
C L O V E R: yanagi : ya na giidyllica on May 10th, 2006 02:11 pm (UTC)
I have never tried Haitian food. I should but I'm lazy. grins. I don't have much of a neighborhood since I live on private property. :D But there is a park nearby and several other neighborhoods around my area and yeah.

:D Thinking is good, somewhat. I've been thinking of whether I will get my IB diploma. :D I am going to get it. I'm very determined to get it!

I'm wishing you luck! And I'm wishing my sister and I luck!
aly Says \ ألينramble_corner on May 10th, 2006 02:43 pm (UTC)
ahaha I don't know whether to recommend Malaysian food or not coz it's such a mix of various culture that the same dish could have varying degree of spicness [or blandness] depending on which state it's originated from
But if you want to try new dishes, you could try prob go for nasi lemak -rice cooked in cocunut milk- or laksa - cousin to noodle served with fish gravy ^^
Good luck on the job situation ^^. DO what you felt is the best for you XD
angeangelamori on May 10th, 2006 03:05 pm (UTC)
you should try south east asian food. Malaysian, Singaporean, knock yourself out. ^_^ Indian curry's comparably mild. Haha!

Also, good luck with the job situation! Really. I agree that you gotta live life the way you want to. There's only one chance we get, right? ^_^
Miwa Satoshimiwasatoshi on May 10th, 2006 04:36 pm (UTC)
Ooh, Haitian restaurant!

I still have to find another Peruvian restaurant - I had Peruvian food in Hiroshima and it was outstanding.
long gone with her red shoes onredshoeson on May 10th, 2006 04:45 pm (UTC)
Best of luck! ^^
-: Shirota x Aiba//Cosplaystringalchemist on May 10th, 2006 08:39 pm (UTC)
Thai.....reminds me of Thai ice tea xD (I'm like, in love with it :3)

Good luck!~

ひかり~ちゃんhikarichang on May 11th, 2006 01:20 am (UTC)
public bath house eh;; T____T those sounds so relaxingggg
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 11th, 2006 05:01 am (UTC)
Ano... you're joking, right? For me, there is nothing remotely relaxing about being in a room full of strangers completely naked.. ^^;;;
ひかり~ちゃんhikarichang on May 11th, 2006 05:02 am (UTC)
but but but you have toweeells xDD cover youselfff!! =)
haha I just like hotsprings T___T;; they just take my mind off of lots of things!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 11th, 2006 05:10 am (UTC)
A hot spring would be really nice ^___^ But only wearing a bathing suit!!

Most people don't wear the towels in the water... or at all, from my experience. x.x
Vickytoldtojoinlj on May 11th, 2006 02:44 am (UTC)
I'm actually a little surprised that the food you had wasn't spicy. My best friend is half Haitian, and the few times I ate her mother's cooking, her meals were really spicy. I remember tearing up after eating something at one of their BBQs, but it may be because her mom discovered habañero peppers when she came to America. XD
Markienisecal on May 11th, 2006 03:57 am (UTC)
Eep
はじめまして!私はマーキーですぅ☆十八歳で高校三年生です。趣味は日本語を勉強することです。よろしくお願いします! 
(^-^*)ヨロシク♪

Hi!! Sorry, you don't me and I don't know you, but I found your blog completely by accident < 33 I want to keep tabs on you now because your posts seem interesting!

I am interested in Japanese~ I kind of want to make a career of it (but not sure how yet. That's what college is for ^^). I have been taking it for 3 years at my high school and actually am going with my classmates this summer to Japan! (very exciting.)

I'm not entirely sure why I just told you all this but yeah...^^;; I look forward to talking to you and reading more blogs!!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 11th, 2006 05:18 am (UTC)
Re: Eep
私のブログへようこそ!日本語の勉強で頑張ってネ!日本の来る時に、私を連絡して、私は東京のツアーが出来る!遊びに行こう!(^▽^笑)

^_^ I love Japanese too. It's a difficult, but lovely language! ^^
Markienisecal on May 11th, 2006 05:34 am (UTC)
Re: Eep
えぇ☆ありがとうございます! がんばります!日本に行く時、きっと連絡してます! 6月5日日本に着いて、6月6日東京に行きます。 I'll look forward to a ツアー XD

(I don't how much of that last sentence makes sense, sorry XD I'm a little unsure of it.)
chocoxberrychocoxberry on May 11th, 2006 12:17 pm (UTC)
mm Thai is good...I haven't found good Thai in Japan yet..or Thai to my tastes anyway ^_^;;

Heh, you find a lot of random stuff in Japan...I walked a block from my house and I found a store selling the "Big Boy" mascot..full size xD; (it was huge)
btw, are you gonna go see the Tenipuri movie the day it comes out on the 13th? I'm kinda scared about the lines...especially if the rain keeps up >_<; (dun wanna wait in the rain for like 1hr)...
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 11th, 2006 12:26 pm (UTC)
We're going on the 14th, because we already had tickets to a musical on the 13th when they announced the dates. ;_;
chocoxberrychocoxberry on May 11th, 2006 01:17 pm (UTC)
awww >_< well hopefully the crowds will be smaller by then ^_^;;
Oo what musical :0? *is curious*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 11th, 2006 09:21 pm (UTC)
Rock'n Jam musical. ^^
Laurenblackjedii on May 11th, 2006 01:24 pm (UTC)
Is that.... a coconut?

Weirdly enough, we have a Korean/homestyle restaurant where our post office used to be up the street. They have this thing called mm, kim chi?? that's different dishes pickled up and it's veryvery hot/spicy. I've only tried one or two of the varieties though, because pickles are nassssty.