?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 April 2006 @ 09:38 am
薬? Is it medicine?  
In the picture..... is it good medicine? Ah, it's bad for my health, but I really think chocolate can cure so many ills! Ahhhhh, I feel a lot better now. ^__^ Thank you so much to everyone!

I feel more like myself finally.. In true Jamie fashion, I bounced back from feeling like absolute crap. Will everyone be happy to see me as ME again? ^^ I hope so!

About the problem that I had... well, honestly, it's a real problem and it recurs to me every once in a while. I've done things to get around thinking about it, but it's always still been there, you know? I tricked myself to think that it's not there, but it still was. But, like the other times, I set myself working hard at overcoming this inadequacy.

I have a lot of things to focus on right now. I'm really motivated to study my japanese and improve it, thanks to japanese friends. I'm really motivated to get my manga ready for submission. It always seems like it's so far off.... but I believe that I can do it. I've got the skill, yo!

Over and out.. Blah, I have to do a presentation for work today. =/ It's only about an hour long or so, and it's the only time for the next 2 weeks that I'll be doing any work, but... meh, still don't want to do it. Well, it will be nice seeing some of these people again. ^^ Maybe I will make myself go out tonight and do something too.....

Mmmmm... I want to BOUNCE!! But I need to get excited about something first.. Well, there is a CD coming out today that I really want.. ^^

チョコは薬よ~♪チョコは薬ィィ~♪
 
 
 
Eajoa on April 26th, 2006 12:47 am (UTC)
Good! *hugs your genki self*
Katrina: friendship nwp by lelolaeveranangel604 on April 26th, 2006 12:58 am (UTC)
Hmm, a movie, kit kat, ice cream, chocolate chip cookies, milk.... ^___^
Sometimes a person needs to just sit back and relax!

I'm glad you feel better now!
soratinosoratino on April 26th, 2006 12:59 am (UTC)
yay! Supposedly, Chocolate isn't medicine..but I'm sure it can be..emotionally! And anyways, they use chocolate as 'medicine' in Harry Potter!?
Good luck with your manga, as well as your Japanese studies! がんばれ~!

XD What happeend to that little bit in Japanese?
先の日本語の言葉はどこに行った? >< My japanese is pretty bad. but I can try~? Tell me if it's off, please. ahahaaa~
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 26th, 2006 01:07 am (UTC)
先の日?まだいるよ。
私はこのポストの日本語はちょっと間違えた、だから消した。
[hikari]: ♥x_hikari on April 26th, 2006 01:12 am (UTC)
haha i think that's the perfect medicine for anything
*hugs*
glad you're feeling better now
good luck with your studies and with your manga
and keep going! reach for the stars because you can

♥♥♥
バク: Atobe { - Oresama no bigi ni yoina~ - }shuyuki on April 26th, 2006 01:17 am (UTC)
Woo! Glad you're back. {:

Whoa. Good luck with your manga!

Kato's CD! I wonder how it'll be. His voice was never really too great to me, but I hope he's improved since Hyomyu. ~_~;;
(Deleted comment)
C L O V E R: rocket boys : endo yuya : nosebleedidyllica on April 26th, 2006 01:29 am (UTC)
I have a pack of cocolate next by me and I'm eating it away...drowning in my stress and depression because...I have only three days of school left? Bah. D:
But I'm glad that you feeling a bit better! :D ♥
C L O V E R: nagayama takashi : ever so sweetidyllica on April 26th, 2006 01:32 am (UTC)
PS: I sometimes ignore or try to avoid the problem as well but it will always come back up but I try not to think about it rather than face it. Bah.
a constellation-making machine: nana rennotablender on April 26th, 2006 01:33 am (UTC)
glad you're feeling better :) your manga, WOW! sneak preview? :D
(Deleted comment)
DAC, the curious little catboy_dac_ on April 26th, 2006 02:16 am (UTC)
It's good medicine for when you're feeling down. ;D

Good to hear you're bad to your normal self. :)

Can't wait to read your manga! :3
Beth/Bethness/Betalwzcokeacola on April 26th, 2006 02:34 am (UTC)
Oh my god~ I feel fat looking at all of that chocolately goodness! XD
Yeah chocolate's good for you~! Apparently it triggers enzymes or something in the brain that're related to orgasms and then super-dark chocolate's actually good for your health! xD

*stares at the food* Man, makes me want cookie dough!

But glad to hear things are picking up again! ^_^/ I really want to see your manga-ka skills in action!
ひかり~ちゃん: train: heartshikarichang on April 26th, 2006 02:48 am (UTC)
chocolatesssss ♥!!!omg I see milk xDDDD
anywyas I'm glad these are somewhat cheering you up =D!!
r e i: Shizu01rei_desu on April 26th, 2006 02:57 am (UTC)
Chocolates, cookies and milk are really good cure-alls~!

Glad to see you're all cheered up and ready to take on the world, Hi-chan style :D

About your problem, I reckon it's an achievement of sorts that you've tried to overcome it numerous times, if not get rid of it completely :P Gambatte ne!

Chiakichiaki777 on April 26th, 2006 04:23 am (UTC)
Chocolate, Female approved endorphin enhancher. Side affects: may cause diabetes, but who cares when it tastes SO GOOD.
Raynermundist on April 26th, 2006 04:58 am (UTC)
Chocolate bad? I'd hate to think so! If you want it to be more "healthy" eat some dark chocolate. Don't believe me, do a search on your favorite site: Dark + Chocolate + Flavonoids. I love dark chocolate myself, so it's good to know I could be getting something positive out of eating the stuff.

You already know about the chemical reaction relating to the feeling of "love" you can get from eating the stuff I'm sure. Why do you think it's so popular on Emotional Blackmail Day....uh...I mean Valentine's Day. =P

Seriously, good to hear you're back up to full perkiness.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 26th, 2006 03:19 pm (UTC)
I had 85% cacao the other day..... Wow, that was an experience. And I told my friend NOT to buy the 99% choco when she saw it. I TOLD her that it'd taste like dirt...

But she bought it anyways. XD She couldn't finish it and still has it sitting around her desk! But the good part is, we don't think it can ever go bad. It can't be considered 'food' after all. :x
Cherprudence: cherry blossom girlun_voyage_cher on April 26th, 2006 05:25 am (UTC)
Yay~!! Glad you are feeling better!!!!! Chocolate is the best medicine out there!! :D Goo genki power!
Koko: approved yay <fma>clarinetkoko on April 26th, 2006 08:04 am (UTC)
漫画グッラック!応援してまっさぁ。最近はホワイトチョコのキットカットにはまってる…あれ結構おいしいっすよ笑。
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 26th, 2006 03:21 pm (UTC)
ワイトチョコのキットカットはまだ見えないこと!! 本当においしいです? 食べたい食べたい!!
超ちゃ人: teatime~chochajin on April 26th, 2006 10:18 am (UTC)
良かった ねえ。
私 も ショコラ が 好き です。 XD
You´re right it´s really good for someone´s mood or health if you don´t eat TOO much XD

And concerning your manga: 頑張って ね !

btw. today my Japanese lessons at university are starting again x____X;; KYAH~ o_O; ...
Now I need some chocolatte, too XD
long gone with her red shoes on: dana alice TLWredshoeson on April 26th, 2006 02:49 pm (UTC)
Kissing Jessica Stein!

*loves*
Andrea (Tsuki)andreatsuki on April 26th, 2006 11:16 pm (UTC)
Glaad you're back Hinoai!.. when it's about cheer someone up chocolate is for sure the best medicine indeed.and i saw kissing jessica stein so.i can tell you that you'll have a good laugh with that movie..
By the way ..i'm quite happy to hear that your manga will be ready ..that's marvelous Hinoai! you're making your dream come true :3
L.impressioniste on April 27th, 2006 08:14 am (UTC)
Ugh, two weeks of back-tracking friends entries is brutal. I'm sorry I wasn't around to give hugs when you were feeling bad, but I'm glad you're sorta feeling better. ^^;; I hope you still are.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 27th, 2006 08:30 am (UTC)
Honestly, I'm wavering back and forth.... I completely understand how you feel about providing downloads, now. At least the part where you were having difficulties with it.. :/
L.impressioniste on April 27th, 2006 08:43 am (UTC)
*hugs* I know. It's a hard, nasty place to be stuck in. I'm torn between being nice and wanting to share with people who can't have something I'm lucky enough to have, and to promote it so more people will support it... and to be angry at people who exploit and abuse it.

I compromised with myself recently by doing the book order, so I'm happy about it. ^_^

I meant your general feeling-badness too, even though that was a while back and I wasn't really around to be supportive. ;-;