?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 April 2006 @ 10:55 am
Kanamara Matsuri ~ かなまら祭り  
kanamara matsuri bannerWhat does it look like on the top of that banner?

It's NOT an arm with a clenched fist... in fact, if you have a dirty mind, it's exactly what you think it is.. In fact, that symbol is the cornerstone of the Kanamara Matsuri, a festival dedicated to fertility held near Kanagawa, Japan. It's not that far from Tokyo, so yesterday Erin, Eda, and I made a special point to go and see it. Because, I mean... how can you MISS this?

The matsuri was really small, but entertaining.. We got there just in time for the parade, and to avail ourselves of the different sights. And oh what sights they were!! There was also a daikon-carving contest, which we missed, but saw the aftermaths as they tried to sell the carved daikons. XD Not only carved in the shape of penises, but in the shape of vaginas as well.. XDXD

Oh how I wanted a vagina-shaped handmade lollipop. But the line was HORRENDOUSLY long. Ooooooh woe is me, but it was fun to watch the vendor make them, anyways. XDXD


With the sakura trees in full bloom, everything was GORGEOUS. ♥


And then there was the first sign of the fun.... I was actually a little bit embarrassed!! ^_^;; Me!! I guess that there are times when I am just silly beyond belief, and there are times when I feel like being a prude. LOL


You could put these on.. I wanted to, but I didn't want to end up in everyone's pictures... nearly EVERYONE had a camera, and more than one person had these cameras with huge lenses, and video cameras and all...... Um, no. I'm not gonna be some random old japanese man's masturbatory fantasies..


LOLOLOLOLOL Touch it? Many girls did!


Up-close of the BEST engrish in the WORLD!!


Float #1........~~~ Oh what is that giant black thing I see?


Float #2........ !!!!!!!!!!!


And who was carrying float #2?? DRAG QUEENS!!! ♥!!! Oh yes, and they were bobbing it up and down, up and down... XD


Float #3... more of the same, though you can't really see it.. No matter, since nothing can beat float #2.. I mean.... ROFLOL!!


Funny sign on the back of some speakers:


Inside of one of the mini-shrines, there was a painting on the ceiling.. It's the 7 great japanese gods... as falluses!!!! XDXD Look at their heads!!


A prayer card... You write your wish on this piece of wood (heh... oh I'm SO mature..) and tie it up in the shrine. Then, supposedly the gods will read your wish and grant it for you..


Underneath the shrine was a giant........ *coughs* I TOOK THIS PICTURE UNDER DURESS!! Well, not really. I just thought it was funny...... *coughcough* My hair is so messy...


A drag queen with DARTH PENIS!! Really.. I mean, LOOK at it!!


Darth Penis strikes back!!


The carved daikon and other vegetables...


...being auctioned off... One of them brought a whopping 500 yen! =D


The festival "girls"... XD I think the one in the middle looks a little bit like Gorie. XD


Wheee.....! And that pretty much explains the kanamara matsuri.. and how I spent yesterday. XDXD Lovely? XDXD
 
 
Current Music: The Amazing Race
 
 
 
Hopeless Dreamer: GH - Hideaki Meganesakusaku on April 3rd, 2006 01:57 am (UTC)
OMG ENVY!!!!

You went to that festival! I've been wanting to go to that festival, holy crap! LOL.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 3rd, 2006 02:02 am (UTC)
Yeah, I wanted to go last year, but I had to work! I'm SO GLAD that I have a job with better hours this year! ^^
C L O V E R: nagayama takashi : ever so sweetidyllica on April 3rd, 2006 02:05 am (UTC)
Oh dear god. HAHA. Wow drag queens,this is great! ♥ Wow. Just wow. XD
I love the message: "If you touch this, it will grant your wishes!" or something among those lines. I love it. Just love! ♥
バクshuyuki on April 3rd, 2006 02:09 am (UTC)
XDDD I thought I was being too perverted to think it was a penis, but. O_O XDDD

Wow. WOW. XD
sleepycat_00sleepcat_00 on April 3rd, 2006 02:11 am (UTC)
O_O Phallic-centric indeed.
Sherrysherryillk on April 3rd, 2006 02:19 am (UTC)
^^

I think I saw this on a Travel channel show once before... And the first thing I thought it was, was the arm and fist... And then a snake/worm with a raised head...
Katrina: zukkii by 5pacemonkeyeveranangel604 on April 3rd, 2006 02:31 am (UTC)
I had heard about the festival, but didn't know what kind of things went on there until now! looks interesting!
Jessraindancer_jess on April 3rd, 2006 02:38 am (UTC)
I LOVE THOSE PICTURES

Especially the giant wooden one. Why, oh why can't we have a festival here that involves giant penises?
Chiakichiaki777 on April 3rd, 2006 02:59 am (UTC)
I want to visit that festival... JUST ONCE. oh and, as a note, raccoons also are a sign of fertility
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 3rd, 2006 03:29 am (UTC)
It's the tanuki, not the raccoon. ^.^ It's really close, but not quite the same thing! ^__^
Chiakichiaki777 on April 3rd, 2006 03:33 am (UTC)
but in my case, ketchup, catsup.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 3rd, 2006 05:45 am (UTC)
In my case, Cat Soup!!!! AAAAAAAAAAAAH!!! *runs*

(Sorry.... bad bad old Bunnicula jokes.. XDXD)
Momoko: POPELUV!xelloss_poo on April 3rd, 2006 03:10 am (UTC)
All hail the chinko! ^_____________^
Sana-chan: It's so... BIG!sana_chan on April 3rd, 2006 03:24 am (UTC)
I'm so bummed we missed out on the penis festival!! Ragraurgaurg lol
poets_lane on April 3rd, 2006 03:25 am (UTC)
LOL. I'm at the computre labs at Uni at the moment and all my friends, including a couple of other people I don't know, are crowding around me and loving those pictures you posted up.

All of us here are having a real giggle out of this...yeah, we're immature too :P

tsubon on April 3rd, 2006 05:26 am (UTC)
Wow, this icon comes in handy...wait...XD

woody penis
XD Engrish is so fun!
Cherprudence: ニコニコun_voyage_cher on April 3rd, 2006 07:09 am (UTC)
Oh man!! thats hilarious!! i wish I could have gone! XDDD
ore-samathesundaywriter on April 3rd, 2006 07:15 am (UTC)
Darth penis!!! XDDD
bryan_79bryan_79 on April 3rd, 2006 07:40 am (UTC)
Oh my god, this is so interesting.
angeangelamori on April 3rd, 2006 01:11 pm (UTC)
holy cow... i wish i lived in japan. >_>
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인: ebichu luvs PORN!!!dilettantka on April 3rd, 2006 01:20 pm (UTC)
XD Dude. We should have taken pictures of the sausage, too.

(and floats = omikoshi ^^)
(Anonymous) on April 3rd, 2006 03:10 pm (UTC)
^^
I have heard of this event, but I really couldn't believe that.. well, now I do! Thanks to you! ^.^
I think there is also some kind of ritual in a shrine where a LOT of naked men are running round.. please don't miss that, I'm awaiting your report *smiles*

Nice greetings
Angelique
Kira_Shadow: AkameWhitekira_shadow on April 3rd, 2006 04:04 pm (UTC)
I've heard, read and seen so much about this...and I really, really want to participate in one for real once in my life...
XD

DARTH PEEN!!
long gone with her red shoes on: vagina!love SCRredshoeson on April 4th, 2006 02:00 am (UTC)
ROFLOL!! *dies*
kokle on April 4th, 2006 04:14 am (UTC)
LMAO, those are huge.. O_o You sure had a LOT of fun there.. XD
せいやーちゃんseiya_chan on April 4th, 2006 04:53 am (UTC)
This is sure an interesting matsuri... Really huge XD
Have not heard of this matsuri before until today. Just love to read your entries about Japan. (^_____^)
Do you mind if I share some of the picture you have taken with my friends?
bit_dreams on April 22nd, 2006 04:12 pm (UTC)
... o.O
XDD what a strange festival, but cool nonetheless.
... is it just me, or does the wood penis disturb you? ^^;
Mewgokumew2 on April 22nd, 2006 05:07 pm (UTC)
Dude-- How could I have missed this entry when you first posted it? *dies from laughing* X.DDDDDDD
miss_thrillz on January 9th, 2007 01:48 am (UTC)
..... hahahaha!