?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 March 2006 @ 02:40 pm
Sleepless in Seattle~ ^o^  
Me, Alsie, and Trey ^__^ Starting Friday afternoon, I arrived safely in Seattle, Washington. ^^ (The REAL Washington!!) alsie and I had a long night eating American-Chinese food (mmmm Orange Chicken!!) and catching up on TONS of things. Then bright and early at noon we headed on over to aimaru's house and hit downtown Seattle!! ^__^

I love Seattle. I think that it's a beautiful city, and yesterday was a GORGEOUS CLEAR day. Combined with two great friends, it made the day a lot of fun!! ^^ We just bummed around the International District and then went to Pike's Place market, and finally ended up at IHOP because pancakes sounded oh-so-orgasmically-good!! ^o^ But I didn't even end up getting pancakes... ^^;;;; The pot roast thingie called my name and I GLADLY gave in!!!! ^o^ I, uh, weighed myself and I've gained 5 pounds in the last few days........... so not cool. -_-;; And I estimate I've gained at least 8 pounds since I came to America. wtf? Gotta stop with the candy!!!!! (waaaaaaaaaaaaaaah!!)

It was REALLY nice to get back into a large city. I've always wanted to live in a large city, my whole life, and that's probably one of the things that I like best about living in the busiest part of Tokyo. I like the atmosphere of city life. So Seattle is like Tokyo on a much smaller scale and WAY less crowded, but it really did make me feel a bit homesick. I also discovered that about 75% of the things in the Uwajimaya supermarket are things that you CAN'T buy in a general supermarket in Japan. (I hadn't known that before...) I think there is a lot of other foreign foods, and a LOT LOT LOT of 'Americanized' japanese-asian foods there. Still yummy, but I'd never noticed the difference before!! ^o^

Sooooo, we had tons of fun and I bought things I didn't need.. ^^;; Then, until about 3:30 in the morning, we hung around at Trey's house and played DDR, karaoke, and tons and TONS of talking... It was a lot of fun!! MWAHAHA I WILL BEAT KEV NEXT TIME!!!! ♥
 
 
 
Whitney: oshitari // tensais have funkashewmoo on March 12th, 2006 11:14 pm (UTC)
Aww, that's a really cute picture of you three. I'm glad you and alsie are having fun. :D Tell her that I send love~
r j00 teh nwe pimp l0rdz?: Sho <arienai itsu no>ryoko293 on March 12th, 2006 11:27 pm (UTC)
wtf? Gotta stop with the candy!!!!!
NOOOO candy is great XD
-stringalchemist on March 13th, 2006 12:32 am (UTC)
I don't think you can come to the US and not expect to gain at least one pound x3

Yay for candy and DDR!!! xD
C L O V E R: some random girl?idyllica on March 13th, 2006 01:30 am (UTC)
IHOP is so good. I love eating there but I don't want to gain ten pounds. >> My family lives up in Seatle, never met them yet. ♥
Raynermundist on March 13th, 2006 01:38 am (UTC)
Just stick with Washington AC for those who need clarification. =) AC of course is for Above California (or Kah-Lee-Four-Nee-Ah if you want to say it like Arnold). Glad you got back to your temp home safely.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on March 13th, 2006 08:01 am (UTC)
....I've never heard of that!! I think I'll definitely use that from now on!! ^^
Junebug: shiyou it's the end of the worldaimaru on March 13th, 2006 03:02 am (UTC)
::laughdie:: d000000d. That picture. XD It turned out reallyreally good. XD lol kevin. >.>~ YOU WILL NOT BEAT ME mofo >(

Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on March 13th, 2006 07:59 am (UTC)
^______________^ I WILL TOO!!!! =D *chews Mofo gum* Alsie and I want to call you tomm afternoon. ^^

By the way... can you possibly send us some of the songs that you were playing yesterday by Bunta's seiyuu? And his official website if you have it? ^o^ Maybe upload them or something in a secret directory and mail them to us or something? I want to pull them when I get back to Japan in a few weeks! ^^
Junebug: shiyou it's the end of the worldaimaru on March 13th, 2006 03:50 pm (UTC)
Please do. ♥

I will do that. I have so many songs by him. XD It'll be great. But tell allyally that I want that one song by mister mamoru guy. O.o I looked on tokyo toshokan and couldn't find it. ::angst::

http://naozumi.tv/ ---fanclub
http://www.animelo.tv/trouble/ ---radio
sailorstarsun: cutesailorstarsun on March 13th, 2006 05:42 am (UTC)
Hee~ You guys look so cute. X3
jean_kun on March 13th, 2006 07:54 am (UTC)
Is the person in the middle your sister? You guys have the same hair color :D

So Seattle is like a mini-Tokyo, huh? I'd still rather live in Tokyo XDDD

No! to you gaining weight, but Yes! to the all the good stuff you can eat! You'll probably lose that weight when you get back to eating not-so-junky food in Japan, so it's all good! ^^

It sounds like you're having a lot of fun, and I'm glad! I still wish I could get the chance to meet you~! Stupid finals...*should be studying right now* XDDD
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on March 13th, 2006 08:00 am (UTC)
She's my pseudo-sister! ^__^ She's been my imouto for years and years. ^______^ (we both squealed when we read that comment!) XD

When you come to Japan, we'll DEFINITELY meet up!! Btw, what school do you go to?
jean_kun on March 18th, 2006 05:16 am (UTC)
Your pseudo-sister? Suteki! XDDD

I go to the University of Washington, by the way ^^
Torn between Heaven and Helljtwist on March 13th, 2006 03:14 pm (UTC)
Darnit... Every time I see you post, I keep remembering that I am not working on making my webcomic a reality....

Could you throw something from Seattle and hit me in the head here in Denver so I can remember? Please.