?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 March 2006 @ 11:04 pm
America day 2  
I FORGOT THAT AMERICA DOESN'T SEPARATE THE TRASH!! Why?? O.o
Why don't we separate the trash over here? It makes sense, to require everyone to recycle. Are people so busy, or lazy, that they can't be bothered? Or is it because it isn't the law like it is(?) in Japan?Aaaaah I felt SO GUILTY throwing away a PET bottle!!! ;o;

。I have been hit on no less than 4 times since I've gotten back to America. Whoa.... this SO didn't happen when I used to live here. What is different? O.o;; It's a bit weird...

。I was carded to go into a casino. But I'm 25 years old.... I was told twice that I don't look 25, too (the other time was at the bank to exchange ID). Wow, Japan is an anti-aging cream! =D (Or is it just japanese cream that's.... wait, never had any of that, so... *coughs*)

。I have found that I don't really like a lot of the foods that I used to. Like soda. OMG Cherry Vanilla Coke or whatever was the most heavenly taste EVER, but I couldn't drink more than a sixth of the bottle without feeling weirdly like I was drinking too much. Eeeeeh?

。I keep saying "ehhhhhh?" all the time. I get so many weird looks, lol!!!! XD

I think that's all for now. ^^ STILL not feeling a lot of jet lag. But I did sleep 12 hours last night, so maybe that was it. ^^ Bright and early tomorrow morning, we're leaving for the Tri-cities!! We'll be there from Sat. night until some time Tuesday. So, you Tri-cities people, look out!! ^__^ Since I suck and forgot to bring your phone numbers, I'm stalking your workplaces until I find you!! ^__^ Mwahahaaa~!! Since you probably won't see this, prepare to be SURPRISED!!! ♥ Hehehehe....!! =D ♥

Plans for this trip include going to see Alsie and Trey in the Seattle area next weekend, and going to see all of my wonderful AZ friends the weekend after!!! ^____^ UWA! ♥ I will be a busy busy beaver, but I love it that way!! ^^ Gotta work my sweet little shy cousin Sara into something while I'm here, too. ^^ I want to take her to the beach or something! ^^
 
 
Current Mood: busy
Current Music: WHERE IS MY MUUUUUUSIC?!?!?
 
 
 
soratinosoratino on March 4th, 2006 07:34 am (UTC)
I want to live somewhere that separates trash (though, I'm not sure about the details..)! Well, here, we have garbage, and then recycling for bottles,etc., paper products, and newspaper.
How does Japan do it?

About being hit on, maybe you're just prettier!? Something about Japan..uh, gave you some exotic-ness. haha. j/k. But I'm sure you're pretty!

Anyways. I hope you ..continue to have lots of interesting and exciting experiences, and tell us all about it! I like hearing about your culture shock! It's well, interesting. ^^
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on March 4th, 2006 02:28 pm (UTC)
In Japan, if you don't separate recyclables from non, then they won't take it away. And you'll be left with a nasty mess outside! :O
(Deleted comment)
(Anonymous) on March 7th, 2006 12:15 pm (UTC)
Indeed we do! Its a pretty good way to go about things IMO. ^__^ Have fun!
lilly_lethelilly_lethe on March 7th, 2006 12:15 pm (UTC)
sorry, that was me. Forgot to log in! -_-
tsubon on March 4th, 2006 07:37 am (UTC)
O.o They don't recycle in Washington? Odd...I think it's a law to recycle here in AZ...well, they don't give us seperate garbage bins for nothing, I think...

I think you've been hit is because you have been infused by the exotic-ness of Japan and people can feel that from you. ??? LOL, or it's just because you're too hot not to be hit on.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on March 4th, 2006 02:29 pm (UTC)
People CAN recycle, but it's not like it is in Japan. Sometimes people pick out this or that or whatnot, but I don't think that most families actually really recycle all of the stuff that they can. In Japan, it feels more like non-recycling isn't an option.
Allisonxallix on March 4th, 2006 09:11 pm (UTC)
It's not a law in AZ.. but pretty much all houses now are provided with the blue can for recycling plus the regular can.
L.impressioniste on March 4th, 2006 08:57 am (UTC)
We separate our trash.

Recycling is put on the curb on Thursdays.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on March 4th, 2006 02:29 pm (UTC)
Then you're one of the good families!! ^__^ I applaud you!!
Rollergal: Roller Animationkawaii_gurl on March 4th, 2006 09:15 am (UTC)
Dude...you are hot, of course guys are going to hit on you. XD

I think it really depends on where you live for seperating trash/recycle. We do it at my house in the city, but at my parents house which is more on the outskirts, they don't have recycling.

OMG you don't like soda anymore? o.o I guess that is good because soda is not that great for you anyways....9.9

Yes, totally...you said ehhhhhh a few times on the phone with me LOL! But I completely understand! XD

Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on March 4th, 2006 02:31 pm (UTC)
Yeah, recycling just isn't as important in America, it seems. x.x It's so sad!!

I do like soda.. but it seems like I'm not able to drink it so much!! So weird, huh? I think that Lauren feels the same way.
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인dilettantka on March 4th, 2006 09:32 am (UTC)
Huh.. maybe you got more confidence from the whole experience of living abroad on your own? Confidence is a big part of what makes somebody attractive (although they also have to be cute or pretty XD)

I AM REALLY SICK TODAY AND HAVE BEEN SLEEPING ON MY FLOOR. ;o; pity me..

(and you should stop saying ehhhh, even here XD)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on March 4th, 2006 02:31 pm (UTC)
WAAAAH!!!!! *glomps* GET BETTER!!!! GET BETTER GET BETTER GET BETTER!!!! ♥
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on March 4th, 2006 02:33 pm (UTC)
PS.... Please please doujinshi event for me this Sun? ;o; I sent you the details!!! ^___^
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인dilettantka on March 4th, 2006 09:46 pm (UTC)
I have to work ;________________;

I know, of ALL SUNDAYS THAT I HAVE TO WORK IT WOULD BE THIS ONE. ;_; I'm sorry ;_;
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on March 8th, 2006 05:47 am (UTC)
I'm sad in my kokoro. ;_;

But it's okay. *hugs* I'll catch them in November.... after this trip, I think that I'm as America'd out as I can possibly get. I totally TOTALLY can't understand why I came back here right now. (aka, I'm miserable)
超ちゃ人: Ginji = movie star <3chochajin on March 4th, 2006 11:01 am (UTC)
There are countries that don´t seperate trash ?? Uhn, didn´t know that O.o;; .... and I´m astoned that America is one of those no-seperate-trashing countries XD

I´m 25 too and I get that line often too, but I´ve never been in Japan or eat a lot of Japanese food XD well sushi and green tea of course, but I don´t think it has something to do with this XD I think it´s more like you look so young, because you live a life you like very much <3

Nevertheless, have fun on your vacation ^^
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on March 4th, 2006 02:32 pm (UTC)
I think that you CAN separate trash, but I don't think that most people do.

I think that you might be right about that life thing. =D I love my life, and I think that happiness carries over into how I talk to people. Plus I'm just so happy to be able to TALK to everyone easily. =D
-: Shio-chanstringalchemist on March 4th, 2006 11:48 am (UTC)
We used to separate trash at our schools, but, I think they've gotten too lazy to bother =3

But, it sounds like you're having a great time!~

C L O V E R: some random girl?idyllica on March 4th, 2006 04:26 pm (UTC)
For some odd reason, we separate our trash. XD The cans go into one plastic bag and the other and you know the system. :D
Vanilla Coke is so good. Cherry Vanilla Coke is okay. ♥ :D
Have fun! :D ♥
Sherrysherryillk on March 4th, 2006 05:36 pm (UTC)
You think recycling isn't popular in America? At least you're on the West Coast where some people do it. You try living in NY where it seems like NOBODY recycles. I nearly cried when I threw away a Pepsi bottle.
None of Your Bee's Wax lolisachi on March 4th, 2006 05:58 pm (UTC)
I had the same problem with the no seperating trash thing when I came back too XD XD XD I walked like... 6 blocks before I remembered we don't have nifty blue pet bottle cans here. And no CC Lemon either T_T
long gone with her red shoes on: issues clearly WFredshoeson on March 5th, 2006 01:07 am (UTC)
I can totally relate; when I came back from Europe I had reverse culture shock! ^^;; Hope everything's okay! :D
Chiakichiaki777 on March 5th, 2006 06:02 am (UTC)
it's a plastic bottle over here, and yes, in Japan, if you don't sort, it's not against the law, but garbage collection will ignore the bag.