?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 February 2006 @ 10:37 pm
Flowers for Hi-chan~  
Kirei na~ At work today, the principal gave me a bouquet of roses. ^_____^ Isn't it gorgeous? ^^ They also gave me a hanko with kanji for my last name. I'll take it out and take a picture of it later. ^-^

It was my last day at this particular school, so I had to give a speech to the kids at assembly. I had some things planned, but I was so nervous that I forgot what I was going to say! ^^;;; I ended up sounding like an idiot, but at least it's over. ^^;;; I'm definitely NOT a japanese public speaker, lol. English I'm okay with, but the foreign languages just aren't there. ^^;;

In other words, having a relaxing evening. I inked something yesterday that I want to get to work on coloring, but I just haven't been feeling the inspiration. Hopefully that I can find a little bit of time on Thurs and Fri (since I have the days off) to finish it and do the other pieces for it. ^^

友だち、またヨロシクネ~! ^-^

PS: I suddenly got a good idea for my manga today, I think! ^^ I'm excited to get to work on it!! ^-^ *goes to write down ideas before bed*
 
 
Current Mood: happy
 
 
 
C L O V E R: some random girl?idyllica on February 20th, 2006 03:47 pm (UTC)
Wow. How beautiful. I can't speak Spanish worth crap...and I'm in Spanish V! And I don't know anything. I hate speaking in front of the class because she asks questions and you are like: "EHH!" @_________@

Mewgokumew2 on February 20th, 2006 06:41 pm (UTC)
Wow, those arereally nice roses!! That was sweet of them to give 'em to you. .^_^ But aw man, a speech (in Japanese no less!) in front a bunch of people?? .@_@_@;
バクshuyuki on February 20th, 2006 07:02 pm (UTC)
Aww, that's really nice. :0!!

Agh, I wouldn't be able to speak in Cantonese in front of a lot of people either. I'm horrible. And that was my first(same time as English) language. x_X So, I know how you feel, sort of. X_X

Yay for sudden inspirations! XD~
tsubon on February 20th, 2006 07:20 pm (UTC)
Wow, those are gorgeous flowers! How nice of the school to give you that. ^_^

Oooh, I suck at public speaking with any of the languages I speak. Even English. XD I'd have to read off of a paper to speak my thoughts, and even then, I'd probably mumble/speak too fast/just over all suck. -_-;; I'm kinda shy too, so being up there by myself would be nerve wracking and I'd be shaking.
(Deleted comment)
jean_kun on February 20th, 2006 09:10 pm (UTC)
Those roses are so pretty! How come I've never seen roses look like that over here?! A shame, really XDDD

Last day, huh? Does that mean you're not going to teach anymore, or are youtaking a break and then teaching somewhere else? I know it's not really your dream to teach, but you need money, right? Must be tough, but also good in a way, ne? Good luck with your future endeavors! I can't wait to see your colored picture, and your manga!!!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 20th, 2006 09:59 pm (UTC)
It's near the end of the school year, so I've finished up going to 5 of my 7 schools. ^^ I'll be keeping this job while I work on mangaka-ing, but only because I need to have money/visa.. -_- I wish I didn't have to!
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인dilettantka on February 20th, 2006 09:58 pm (UTC)
How sweet! I wanna see the hanko :)
Rollergalkawaii_gurl on February 21st, 2006 01:46 am (UTC)
Awww...that's sooo nice. ^^ And the flowers are really pretty too, not just some cheap flowers :)

Good luck with your manga!
ひかり~ちゃんhikarichang on February 21st, 2006 02:13 am (UTC)
waiiii the flowers are so pretty =3
but I applaud that you spoke in another language confidently!! and it isn't even your strongest language since your still learning right =33 so ganbare!!!
Chiakichiaki777 on February 21st, 2006 06:30 am (UTC)
wow pretty, must have been a very nice school ^_^
uncreativemeuncreativeme on February 21st, 2006 03:32 pm (UTC)
the flowers are very pretty! that must've been scary having to speak japanese to a whole school.
long gone with her red shoes on: iharthdarthredshoeson on February 21st, 2006 03:33 pm (UTC)
The roses are beautiful, congrats! ^^ Do you just go from school to school?