?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 February 2006 @ 08:47 pm
Jishin da!! 地震だ!!  
That was a long earthquake just now! I wonder what it is on the richter scale... Medium-strength, I'd guess about 5...? I've been thinking that it was about time for an earthquake..~~ They're more common here than even in Southern CA. So interesting. ^^

I watched the movie Lost in Translation. Why haven't I seen this movie before?!?!! I was SO missing out! I really recommend it, if you've spent any time in Tokyo. It's so hilarious!! (Though their karaoke booth isn't anything like any karaoke booth that I've been in XD) My favorite part was the beginning where Bill's character is in the commercial shoot and the director is talking to him in fast japanese. But his english translator is like, "he wants you to look at the camera," and he's like, "That's all?" XD Yes, there was SO much lost in translation!! XD I'm happy that I could understand what he said without a problem. Go me! ^^ (funny that they didn't subtitle it, but I guess it's funnier that way. Even funnier if you DO understand it. XD) The only japanese part where I was lost was in the doctor's office. I couldn't figure out what he said, except at the end when he was talking about how there wasn't really anything wrong with her foot. LOL

The CUTE Bleach doujin lamicards that I bought the other day! DO NOT use this scan for icons or anything!!!! I scanned it without the artists' permission!! I LOVE how Ichigo and Renji are totally at odds with each other! X3 And I bought Hitsugaya just because. There was no Gin and no Orhime, sadly. Her chibi art is so much better than mine. I have a rival, ooh~! ^o^ I'm happy to have someone to make me strive!!! ~♥

I had a meeting with Sakuragi-sensei today in school. He was praising me a lot, and said that I was getting better and better at teaching. (I don't know if that's true... but I finally figured out what he wanted and started doing more of that. XD) Should I be proud, though? It's not what I really want to do... but I guess that I do have some pride in what these students learn. I got glomped by a 1st grader, too, who started calling me 'okaa-san!' Which, of course, made like 30 other first graders do the same. I was mauled! LOL so apparently I have 30-something children. Wow, I sure have been popping them out! scary. XD

And congratulations to Kat-tun on your debut!! ^o^
 
 
Current Mood: cheerful
 
 
 
Kokoclarinetkoko on February 1st, 2006 11:52 am (UTC)
Was it long? It came and went for me... pretty strong, wasn't it? I was worried the piano wouldn't fall onto the computer. XD;;

Lost in Translation sounds interesting! :D Is it airing now? I haven't heard of it... o.O
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 1st, 2006 12:15 pm (UTC)
Maybe it felt longer to me, because I'm on the 4th story? ^^ Maybe the building was swaying for a little while afterward. =D

Lost in Translation is a little old... but it's a great movie! It stars Bill Murray! I really recommend seeing it, it's about an actor who has to come to Tokyo to shoot a commercial for Suntory Whiskey! =D It's hilarious!! XD
winglesspigeon on February 1st, 2006 12:12 pm (UTC)
oh dude we felt that earthquake over here too, I was just thinking today, it has been a while since we have felt an earthquake.

I love them they are so fun.
Cherprudence: wishing for homeun_voyage_cher on February 1st, 2006 02:29 pm (UTC)
There was an earthquake? :O

Damn xD ICU really doesnt feel them, lol!
超ちゃ人: beji-chan doesn´t forgive XDchochajin on February 1st, 2006 03:24 pm (UTC)
I´ve never experienced an earthquake, but I think I would scream out loud causing another earthquake XD

Lost in Translation o mitanakereba narimasen XD *notes* (or so *fg*)

and those Bleach scans are cute too (I just HAVE to watch the anime soon x_X;)
超ちゃ人: Akutsu // Ryomachochajin on February 2nd, 2006 09:07 am (UTC)
stupid me *spend too much time learning the ta-form XD*
--> 見なければなりません. XD
Miwa Satoshimiwasatoshi on February 1st, 2006 04:29 pm (UTC)
Eww, yucky, earthquakes. That's the one thing I'm probably NOT looking forward to ...
Kira_Shadowkira_shadow on February 1st, 2006 04:47 pm (UTC)
I watched Lost in Translation when I returned from Japan...
And I was like... "YUP!" and "Hey, I know that place XD"

*nya*
I hope the parcel gets re-directed to you...T,T
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 1st, 2006 10:25 pm (UTC)
Actually, I just got it!!!! *glomps* ThankyouSOmuch!!!! I nearly died seeing everything inside!!! *glompglompglomp* I need to send you something back soon!!
Kira_Shadow: Incomingkira_shadow on February 2nd, 2006 03:18 pm (UTC)
Did the angels survive?
The one I send my other friend was like squashed into bits...^^;;;

=D
YAY!
Yokatta! *glad*
*glomps back*
I'm glad you liked it!!
And I mean...It's an apology for the one that got lost which was your b-day present last year... T,T *was sad that it got lost...*
anyway...this one survived and arrived =D
*huggles*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 2nd, 2006 10:28 pm (UTC)
OMG The cinnamon chocolate was like GOD. SO GOOD!! *__*

The angels didn't quite survive, though. ^^;; I was surprised when there were chocolate bits all over when I poured out the package on my bed! XD
Kira_Shadowkira_shadow on February 3rd, 2006 01:11 pm (UTC)
X.x
My poor angels!
Sorry about that...I though the envelope would survive the trip to Japan but apparently it wasn't enough...
I'll be more careful next time.

Say hi to eda and mizukiaya for me =D
Mew: Al & Ranmaru - BLgokumew2 on February 1st, 2006 05:02 pm (UTC)
I had a meeting with Sakuragi-sensei today in school.

Dude, I at first I was all, "YOU DID!?!?!" cuz I thought you meant Sakuragi Yaya sensei the mangaka. X.DDD

Whee~ Earthquake! I felt two when I was over there. .o_O;
jean_kun on February 1st, 2006 05:09 pm (UTC)
Wow earthquakes are that common in Japan? Kinda scary for people like me living in the US XDD

Those lami-cards are so cute! I love Hitsugaya's expression (though it doesn't seem to vary much, does it?)!

Your first graders are SOOOO cute! "Okaa-san!" Makes me squee with delight!
ひかり~ちゃんhikarichang on February 1st, 2006 06:57 pm (UTC)
waiii the drawings~~ some how do resemble yours as well ^_^ you two are awesome artists!!! keep it up =33

hahahah those kids sounds sooo cuteeee calling you okaasann >3
shy_hinatashy_hinata on February 1st, 2006 10:54 pm (UTC)
Wow...I can't believe how calm you are about the earthquake! Daijobu?

Hmm....I have 'Lost in Translation' sitting on my DVD shelf...and I haven't watched it either. Going to now, for sure. It'll be a good test for my Japanese skills XD

Those chibi's are ADORABLE!! I really like your chibi art though, so I'm biased ^_^ I love Hitsugaya.

And I think you should take pride in the fact that Sakuragi-sensei is praising you. I don't know about you, but even if it's not what I want to do with my life, I still like to do a good job of whatever it is I'm asked to do. It's so great that your students love you so much! *hugs*
Dhieta - D18 is the path I follow.....: Get Backers//JuuHanaarisuesei on February 2nd, 2006 12:37 am (UTC)
I got glomped by a 1st grader, too, who started calling me 'okaa-san!'

And shopkeepers also called me auntie. Hey, I'm not THAT old. XDDDD
Omegalildevilyouko on February 2nd, 2006 03:16 am (UTC)
My mom watched "Lost in Translation". She didn't like it very much, but maybe that was because she didn't understand it either. ^^;

The lamicards look adorable~