?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 January 2006 @ 02:22 pm
Testimonials~ ^-^  
Hi minna-san!! ^___^

I'm going to ask everyone for a little something. ^^ It's been going around again, so I'd like to ask everyone to write a little testimonial about me. ^^

Basically, what I'm asking for is a line about me. It can be anything-- a quote, a phrase, anything! ^^ Post it here, and I'll pick out some of my favorites and put them into my user info! ^^ I will also put a link to this post so that everyone can read them later! ^__^

For example: see my sis Alsie's post. ^^
 
 
 
Owlsie .:*・°☆: KenYa [Buddies :D]alsie on January 22nd, 2006 05:31 am (UTC)
Jamie is, simply put, the sister that I've always wanted. She's like my second half, and I love her and miss her more than words could possibly begin to describe. ♥
ひかり~ちゃん: chopper:tickleshikarichang on January 22nd, 2006 05:34 am (UTC)
hi-chyann is such a sweet person >3 so uberly kind and friendly!!! ♥
jean_kun on January 22nd, 2006 05:46 am (UTC)
Hinoai is someone I look up to, not just because she does what I am not able to, but because she takes the chance to do what she loves. She's chasing and reaching her dreams, and that's really something that people everywhere should admire.

Also, Katoh Kazuki fans UNITE! XDD
tsubon on January 22nd, 2006 06:14 am (UTC)
Hinoai-san is someone I look up to, because she's made it quite far with following her dreams. She's nice, kind and funny, as well as very friendly. I love her bubbly personality and reading about her life in Japan is always such a treat.

^_^ Hope that helps...might have been too long. Oops... ^_^;
EMPEROR, MASTER OF DEATHmonarchist on January 22nd, 2006 06:22 am (UTC)
Hinoai-chan is a new friend whom I've come to enjoy seeing posts from on things concerning life in Japan and all things fangirly (yay Tenimyu). At the same time, I'm incredibly happy that she's such an open person to add me as a friend even when she doesn't even know me. ^___^
chayuki: anime bishounenschayuki on January 22nd, 2006 06:33 am (UTC)
Hinoai-san is an inspirer; she shares her ups and downs with everyone and works up to her dreams.


feeling_fruity on January 22nd, 2006 07:56 am (UTC)
I hardly know Jamie. Actually we met through e-bay when I purchased a few items from her, but a few things that I do know about her is:

J = Jamie. I know that's her name actually I couldn't think of anything that started with J
A = A big heart (she sent me extra Tenimyu items when I brought things of her and she didn't have too)
M = Manga Artist. We'll not yet, but she wants to be...err...will be ^_^
I = Inspiration. By chasing her dreams, she inspire others to do the same (OMG. Like, she left everything she knew and love to come to Japan to become a manga artist *bows at your feet*)
E = Eskimo. Well, she must dress like one because it's been snowing in Tokyo lately ^_~

I know you ask for ONE sentence but I got bored. Sorry. Pick mine. Pick mine (^_^)/
小林 望: applenozomichan on January 22nd, 2006 09:16 am (UTC)
-hinoai is someone who makes me laugh and want to read more.
-hinoai is someone who I know I will like in person
-hinoai is someone who makes me feel like a stalker... xP
Chiakichiaki777 on January 22nd, 2006 09:18 am (UTC)
You are interesting and a fangirl, but that's why we absolutely love you ^_^
jigoku_no_tobira: giggling Hemujigokunotobira on January 22nd, 2006 12:19 pm (UTC)
Hmmm, I don`t know you, but I find your entries very friendly, nice, adorable and interesting:). It would be nice, if we start an acquaintance:)))))))
angeangelamori on January 22nd, 2006 02:00 pm (UTC)
Hinoai is One Tall Gaijin Fan.

^_^;;;;;v
Leaving LJ: tarma: yayoi-hugtarma on January 22nd, 2006 02:03 pm (UTC)
Hinoai is a rare, selfless individual. Her devotion of time and detail when describing events the rest of us are unable to attend makes us feel as if we were seated next to her.
Franniefrannie on January 22nd, 2006 02:14 pm (UTC)
Jamie likes canned spray cheese perhaps a bit ~too~ much.
dark_twylyght on January 22nd, 2006 02:55 pm (UTC)
Hinoai is my idol.
tenikimetenikime on January 22nd, 2006 03:27 pm (UTC)
Jamie is a very sweet nee-chan and I'd love too fluff her, cause she's so much luv.
sailorstarsun: <3 <3sailorstarsun on January 22nd, 2006 04:02 pm (UTC)
So cute, and fun to be around! .^__^
[hikari]: smile ♥x_hikari on January 22nd, 2006 04:26 pm (UTC)
Hinoai-san is a very nice person who is a great inspiration and a role model, someone who isn't afraid to go and fulfill her dreams, and do what she wants to do. She is someone who seizes the day, or takes the chance when the opportunity is given.

mou, i don't really know you, only from your entries but from the entries that was my impression of you. =)

♥♥♥
JUMP UP AND GET BEAT DOWNhannah_montana on January 22nd, 2006 05:28 pm (UTC)
HI just wanted to say i lOVE ur default icon you are an amazing artist xoxox jess
Cryspirlantakelebek on January 22nd, 2006 06:55 pm (UTC)
Yo
This is odd.. but um....

Jamie is one of those people you dont meet and forget about... but instead become good friends.

^_^ I know I suck at things like that.

Also.. I am getting spring break, and I was wondering.. if I was looking for a good deal, maybe for japan? I am trying to see my friends, so I am trying to see about how much plane tickets are *lol* yeah. :)
Kyo-chan: omi by hi-chankyofujimiya on January 22nd, 2006 08:42 pm (UTC)
Jamie is one of those people that you never forget whether you've known her for a minute or for years. She inspires you with her talents, moves you with her bravery, makes you smile whenever she can, and never ever seems to regret who she is.

But then again, why should she? ^_^

[Love ya, sis!]
Dusty!driley1 on January 22nd, 2006 09:23 pm (UTC)
Jamie is a true, loyal and close friend that I wouldn't trade for the world.

I mean, who else would chase down Seki Tomokazu and force convince him to sign my manboobs?
Gennii Dromindagenniidrominda on January 22nd, 2006 11:13 pm (UTC)
Livin' the fangirl dream!
越前 リョーマryoma_kun on January 23rd, 2006 12:30 am (UTC)
Hi-chan =***
Sana-chan: Victory!sana_chan on January 23rd, 2006 02:25 am (UTC)
Jamie is not only an extremely fun person to be around, but a kind and caring one to all of her friends! She is definately a go-getter and will achieve her goals and dreams... I'm 100% sure of that ^_^.
nagafan on January 24th, 2006 10:37 pm (UTC)
Hi, I don't know you, but I think that you're awesome for sharing your experiences with all of us! Hi-chan is a great person because of that!! Thank you!
(Anonymous) on January 26th, 2006 05:24 pm (UTC)
Jamie has many wonderful qualities. Just to name a few, she's beautiful, courageous, loyal, talented and brilliant! I'm very proud of my daughter! I miss her lots and love her very much!
Ithil Dae: Lost Evangelineithil_dae on January 26th, 2006 09:56 pm (UTC)
Hi! :) I e-mailed you earlier today but stupid me forgot to mention my LJ username, rofl. *facepalms muchly* SORRY.

XD And since I'm replying to this anyway:

Hinoai is something I'd like to get to know better! :)
Strawberrystrawberry777 on January 27th, 2006 12:21 am (UTC)
"She is one of the reasons, why someone should get a grip of oneself and keep up pressing forward, whatever might happen!" ~ by, me ^^

Yes. ^^ I said that, while pointing to your journal, as a bewildered doctor kept changing looks between me and his computer. And that only, because he asked me what strengthen me so suddenly, during my therapy last year.

I´m late, gomen, but I wanted to try and add something, too.