?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 November 2005 @ 12:16 am
Idol dvds......  
Wtf, Kenn....? I mean, really. Wtf?

And Endo got kicked in the groin in his dvd. ~_~;; haha? o.o I dunno.... He got beat up by this sumo wrestler too, or something..





I dunno...... I think I don't need to buy idol dvds anymore, because they're soooooooo suggestive it's almost like porn (no sex, no nudity but still....) but I really don't want to see that. ^^;;;; I don't want to wrestle around in the sheets with the boys, so it's weird to get to see that. No wonder Kenn was embarrassed!!!! O.o now I think Kippy really IS gay.... ^_^;;;;;; But yeah.... pictures are one thing, but seeing so many bedroom-eyes made at the camera (Kenn, all you baby) and just general 'hey this is me sleeping/showering/wanting you to shower with me naked kind of things that I guess are really good for a lot of the fans. But I just don't find it appealing...... I thought Endo's dvd was a lot better than Kenn's though, more classy. But Kenn's wins for sheer wtfness. They both made me laugh at parts, parts that I'm sure were meant to be funny.

And one more time, wtf Kenn?????!!?!! I mean like, WHOSE idea was that? X_x;;;;;;;; I don't know whether to laugh (oh I did.....), or cry for your lost self-respect? ^^;;; I dunno.

I'll write more tomorrow I think.. but right now. BED!! I am SO going to make an icon from Kenn's........ err yeah. More about that tomorrow.
 
 
 
A Fandom Butterfly: PoT - pink girlchinawolf on November 16th, 2005 04:02 pm (UTC)
This is exactly why I always feel so terribly uncomfortable with idol dvds. I managed to watch the first minute or so of TakiEiji's dvd and then had to stop - I just could not watch, it was too embarrassing. Idol dvds are the one thing about Japanese fandom that I still think is very strange indeed.
Helen: Kenn: Lemonade!vanillafire on November 16th, 2005 05:55 pm (UTC)
Oh man. *laughing* I ordered KENN's DVD because I want to support him, but I was suspecting it would be, er, well, a bit 'special'. XD Oh man. I get kind of embarrassed watching these things, because as you say, loss of self-respect (possibly for both parties! XD), but I'm gonna have to watch it anyway (not that I wouldn't have done, of course!), because I am SO curious about the WTFness now.

... please, at least, don't tell me that he eats meat paste out of a can with his fingers like Nagayan did? Please? :D;;;

*can't wait 'til it arrives* XD
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on November 16th, 2005 10:18 pm (UTC)
KENN's dvd is FAR stranger than eating meat paste.. O.o
Helen: Kenn: Spam!vanillafire on November 16th, 2005 11:02 pm (UTC)
... o_O;;

I'm going to be scared of the postman now. XD
Omegalildevilyouko on November 16th, 2005 08:12 pm (UTC)
OH man that must have been very painful to Endo. Did the guy do it accidentally or were they trying to demostrate something?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on November 16th, 2005 10:19 pm (UTC)
I don't think it really hurt..
Omegalildevilyouko on November 17th, 2005 12:09 am (UTC)
Well I guess it depends because it has happened to a few of my friends and they said that it was really painful. ^^;
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on November 17th, 2005 07:21 am (UTC)
He bounced right back though. ^__^ Maybe he didn't hit it hard or right on. XD
Omegalildevilyouko on November 17th, 2005 08:57 pm (UTC)
Oh, that's good to hear. ^___^
Yeah maybe it wasn't right on. ^^;
C L O V E Ridyllica on November 16th, 2005 09:07 pm (UTC)
My best friend Jumana is going to buy my sister and I the dvds of Endo, Yanagi and Kenn.
YIPPY!
:D

I don't care if its porn or not, its ENDO and YANAGI and KENN which is equal to mucho love! ♥
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on November 16th, 2005 10:20 pm (UTC)
But you can't buy Yanagi's dvd anymore... it's really hard to find...
C L O V E Ridyllica on November 19th, 2005 12:19 am (UTC)
Actually, She went to www.amazaon.com and basically, my friend Jumana ordered it online for my birthday gift. :D

long gone with her red shoes onredshoeson on November 16th, 2005 09:45 pm (UTC)
What are idol DVDs?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on November 16th, 2005 10:21 pm (UTC)
They're personal dvds about a particular star. ^^ In Japan, star=idol if they're pretty.

These are the ones that I got:
http://www.mens-dvd.net/release/02_02/index.html
http://www.mens-dvd.net/release/02_03/index.html
long gone with her red shoes onredshoeson on November 17th, 2005 02:54 pm (UTC)
Personal DVDs? Wow. ^^ Yep, I figured star meant idol.

So they're kinda pr0n-y?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on November 17th, 2005 09:19 pm (UTC)
Yeah.. =D I mean, there's no nudity on these ones (though on the girl's ones I'm pretty sure there is), but it's still REALLY suggestive. Lots of rolling around in beds, sheets, on the beach, in the water, and pretty much always taking a shower. Taking a shower with pants on, mind you, but taking a shower with lots of close-up shots of water running places. XD
long gone with her red shoes onredshoeson on November 18th, 2005 05:45 pm (UTC)
OMG!!!!!!!!!!!!

*dies*
sleepycat_00sleepcat_00 on November 16th, 2005 10:48 pm (UTC)
I looked for their DVDs online once and found them among a bunch of porno. Taught me not to go searching for them again. ^^;;
mizukiaya: shan junhaomizukiaya on November 17th, 2005 08:36 am (UTC)
That's exactly the reason I said I wouldn't spend money on 'em. I've more than my fair share of those kinds of dvds. I just don't think they're worth the yen..cuz chances are I will prolly not wanna watch it more than once...that is, if I can get through the first time. Having said that, I at least liked the fact that in Yanagi's you could at least see him show off his English and talk about his school days...I did learn sth from that..so, that was prolly the most worthy vid that Ive seen so far. Nagayan's was plain weird yet amusing tho. And I actually did watch the meat paste scene twice. :p

But I really dun need to see anyone taking a shower or playing in the bath water or on the beach being well aware of the camera. I rather they do sth like a day in the real of so and so...kinda like mtv's show where the stars did like a video diary of their lives...and if they have a bathtub scene they gotta make it look more natural...ykno how they really act in the shower...not them making eyes at the cam.

Hmmm...tho, maybe I'd make an exception for Ming Dao.