?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 September 2005 @ 10:25 pm
What a good movie can do for you~  
I've been feeling a bit down recently. Mostly because I had to go back to work, and it meant that my summer vacation dream was finally over. ^^; Work was alright, though I made a few mistakes that I feel embarrassed about, and I started to get sick (threw up on Monday, sore throat now that's getting worse), but it's all okay.

Today is was _miyuchan_'s last full day in Japan. Her, Eda, and I went to see the Nana movie tonight after work. It was a great movie! I was impressed!! That, plus time with my friends has really pulled me back to my feet. I'd forgotten how good passionate movies like this can make you feel (not passion as in hentai, I mean the other kind! ^^;). To share it with close friends was perfect. ^_^ And the music was amazing!

Nana movie pamphlet

I really want to write a full review about the movie, but I don't know if I'll be able to, tomorrow. Because the feeling is so strong tonight, but I don't have the confidence that I could write well enough to say what I mean, when I'm so tired... I'm going to cook some dinner and watch the OC and then go to sleep..

For now, I want to say goodbye to Miyu. We spent almost 2 months seeing each other almost everyday... I won't forget how special you made this summer!! *hugs* Have a safe flight back to Italy!! (I miss all the rest of you too that made this summer really special! Come and visit again, all of you!! ♥)
 
 
Current Mood: reminiscent
Current Music: Black Stone - glamorous sky
 
 
 
美夢: Kime_miyuchan_ on September 7th, 2005 01:54 pm (UTC)
I will miss you too....but let's think that I'll be back soon deshou???
This evening was wonderful and I will never forget this summer..never ever!!
Let's create new memories together when I'll be back ok?
*hugs you*
And Thank you to you too, becauseduring a lot of days I didn't feel alone thanks to you^^
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 7th, 2005 02:05 pm (UTC)
*hugs* Of course!!! Let this winter be even better than this summer!! ^___^

btw, I'm hearing that HYD is going to be a DORAMA instead!!!!! UWA!! (I may have to love Doumyouji because, well... I can't NOT love Matsujun!!)
美夢_miyuchan_ on September 7th, 2005 02:18 pm (UTC)
so that was....a jap drama......*_* kyaa matsujunaaaa
Kei: *chu*aoi_tenshi on September 7th, 2005 02:33 pm (UTC)
*HUGS* OMG!!!! I hope you get better soon or that for whatever reason you're feeling icky goes away soon T__T Also yey for Nana movie =D Wah I really want to see that =O Someday *shakes fist*
Magbabysyusuke on September 7th, 2005 02:46 pm (UTC)
I'm planning to go Japan next year... probably my 21st birthday but since it's like really ex... I'll have to save ^^;;;

will visit you if I drop by Japan ^^
Eajoa on September 7th, 2005 02:56 pm (UTC)
Aw, that's sad that she had to go home!:(

Jaaaaamie, I'm freaking out over here... I talked to the language-course-people-persons and they said that the courses start mid April and mid July. I'm thinking July is best... Then I have more time to save up spending money! ^^ I'm so happy! and scared out of my mind ! ^^;</font>
Eajoa on September 7th, 2005 02:57 pm (UTC)
stupid tag didn't work :|
sailorstarsun: *whimper*sailorstarsun on September 7th, 2005 04:33 pm (UTC)
Don't be sick! .;o;

::feeds you chicken soup::
Chiakichiaki777 on September 8th, 2005 12:49 am (UTC)
Aww I wanna see that movie bad.
tsubon on September 8th, 2005 04:33 am (UTC)
Oooh~! You saw the NANA movie! ^_^ That's so awesome!

I hope you feel better, getting sick is bad.
Hentai Tenshihentaitenshi on September 8th, 2005 07:05 am (UTC)
Get better soon Hi-chan! *hugs* *is now curious about the movie but Quicktime won't work on my compy* ><; I can't watch the previews to figure out if I would like it or not XD
umi_batsu on September 9th, 2005 01:41 am (UTC)
so lucky! i want to see that movie so much *cries*, 'cause i'm a big fan of the manga and the mangaka too.
how did you know about the supossed MatsuJun's new drama? (HYD = Hana Yori Dango?!) *o*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 9th, 2005 01:56 am (UTC)
I first heard about it, because Miyu's host family sent her a text message talking about it while we were walking. But she said it was a movie, not a dorama, so I kept trying to convince Miyu that there had already been a japanese movie (there was an old one). When I got home, quite a few people on my friends list were talking about it being a drama so I knew that I'd heard wrong. ^^
umi_batsu on September 9th, 2005 09:29 pm (UTC)
oh i see, anyways i did search for information about it, and it's true ^_^
MatsuJun has an up coming dorama: Hana Yori Dango, and he is going to play as Doumyouji XDDD
this is the webpage i found: http://www.tbs.co.jp/hanayoridango
i'm a big fan of the HYD manga, so this is great!, OMG, i want to see this dorama right now ^___^
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 10th, 2005 02:39 am (UTC)
LOL yeah I've seen that webpage before. ^^

There was also a japanese live action movie a long time ago, and the famous chinese dorama series.