?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 July 2005 @ 08:31 pm
I went apartment-shopping today!  
4 more days of work... 4 more days of work.. Counting down the days!! (Summer vacation can't come fast enough!!!)

Soooo.... I checked out apartments today! I found one that I *really* like!! It has a lot of plusses, the biggest one being convenience! It's right on top of a Lawson's (well, 2 floors up), it has an elevator, it's in my price range, and it's less than one minute from an express station! It's in the same station as most of my schools also!!! YEAH!! There are minuses, the biggest one being that it's SMALL. I think it's the smallest apartment that I've looked at, actually. However, it's really cute, and will be cheap to heat/cool! It's also facing away from the street, so it's quiet! But it doesn't have a washer/dryer hookup, so I'd have to use the coin laundry in the basement. But, gah... besides the few drawbacks like size and stuff, it's exactly what I've always wanted!! I've always wanted to live in a city above a convenience store (and my favorite one too!!! I can go RIGHT downstairs and buy Tenimyu tickets!! XD). I applied for it as soon as we got back. I REALLY want it! I don't know how I'll fit anyone in there when they visit, but we'll be cozy. I really, REALLY want this apartment!! Please let it go well!!

I had a conversation with Eda on the phone after I looked at it, and talking with her, I told her about the bathroom. It's TINY. I mean, at first I was like, where is the toilet? O.o The realtor said, 'just pull aside the sink and it's underneath!!' Me: O.o.... what?? So I did, and boom- there it was! And that tiny cubicle is actually the shower also! It's weird.. it's SO SMALL!! OMG but it's totally a gundam toilet, and it PWNS dilettantka's gundam toilet!! To prove it, I took a video of it with my digicam..

And I now present.... GUNDAM TOILET: THE VIDEO!!. Yes, that's me giggling. I sound like I'm having spasms.. probably because I was! It was so hilarious!! It's just.. so weird! XDXDXD (But I still want the apartment!!) You can see a little of the rest of the apartment too. Really, that's all there is, but that's typical.
 
 
Current Music: The NaB's - Tobe
 
 
 
Katsu ★カツー☆(^▽^)katsu on July 3rd, 2005 11:42 am (UTC)
I don't think that I have seen anything like this before but it's kinda cute, even if slightly disturbing. X3 But the apartment itself seems to be really cute, so I wish you luck for geting it! And above a conbini too~ <3
angeangelamori on July 3rd, 2005 12:08 pm (UTC)
Woah.

O_O

It's cute! But if it were me, I'd get tired of the cute-ness after a while. ^_^;; Heh.

But the apartment sounds amazingly convenient! Wow, I hope you get it!
美夢_miyuchan_ on July 3rd, 2005 12:19 pm (UTC)
These are japanese houses...you can compose them ^O^O^O^
But it looks cute ^_^ I think once you get used to the idea that is small that won't be so important anymore^^
Bethany☆彡 (べス)sourangel on July 3rd, 2005 12:53 pm (UTC)
Woah...I've never seen a toilet like that before, lol. But the apartment does look cute though!
hyokohyoko on July 3rd, 2005 12:59 pm (UTC)
loool O_o
THAT's really small '-'
I've never seen anything like this O,O
Hm.. I prefer a bit bigger places for myself xD
But if you like it *,*~ (and if the prize fits O,O)

I wish you good luck , that you'll get this appartment! ^^
C L O V E R: KIMERU + FLY HIGHidyllica on July 3rd, 2005 01:13 pm (UTC)
o___________o SO SMALL. [snorts with laughter] I'm hoping that you will get this apartment because there are so many advantages of getting it :D
I love it, how its above a store; and you get things much more easier; :D
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인: arthur is a dorkdilettantka on July 3rd, 2005 01:54 pm (UTC)
仙石さん:ちょっと狭いかな。
*dead*

Yeah. JUST A BIT SEMAI KA NA.
Eajoa on July 3rd, 2005 04:30 pm (UTC)
Awww, cute bathroom! And I think mine is tiny! If u bend over to much while your on my toilet u bump your head in the wall in front of it. And for the shower, if you let your head fall back too much while rinsing it's the same thing "BAM!" ... yes, I've done it many times :P
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 3rd, 2005 09:05 pm (UTC)
Wow.. I thought Japan was the only place where they had small bathrooms like this. X_x I miss my HUGE american ones. ;_;
Eajoa on July 3rd, 2005 09:18 pm (UTC)
Haha, well I live in a 1800 century house so all the floors are chopped off into smaller apartments. And I live in the part that used to be the maids part of the house, so there were no toilet in here before, in this corner of the house.. so i guess they just pressed the toilet in here.. wherever it, uhm, fit :P
明珠: teakiku_cha8_8 on July 4th, 2005 01:29 am (UTC)
That's an awesome toilet. XD
Can I friend you? I found you from the Tenimyu comm. And you're an very interesting person. We can fangirl over tenipuri together. :P
Ganbatte on you Appaato hope you get it!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 4th, 2005 07:38 am (UTC)
Of course you can! ^^ Friend-away! ^^
Frannie: edward ~farkin' sicko >Ffrannie on July 4th, 2005 02:01 am (UTC)
I could not live without a bathtub, I would die without my Friday and Sunday night wind-down baths. Or imagine coming home drunk one night and forgetting to move the sink.. "my, this toliet is high"

Did you take that video when the guy was with you? Or am I hearing things? o.o
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 4th, 2005 07:41 am (UTC)
It's a little annoying without a bathtub, but my current place doesn't have one either, so it's not really a trade-down. XD

And I have never came home drunk wanting to puke. XD I drink on occasion (with friends) but I've never actually gotten sick from it.

And yep.. the guy that you hear is the realtor. XD
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인dilettantka on July 4th, 2005 08:30 am (UTC)
Or imagine coming home drunk one night and forgetting to move the sink.. "my, this toliet is high"

Oh my shit. I WOULD SO DO THAT.
Chiakichiaki777 on July 4th, 2005 02:15 am (UTC)
Mmm convenient apartments sound good ^_^ I would take it, space only means less stuff you can cram in....
Chiaki: What you say?chiaki777 on July 4th, 2005 02:17 am (UTC)
OMG THAT'S THE SMALLEST TOILET I'VE EVER SEEN! o_o
The Elf: T&T - True Heart -by chouchou_samaina on July 4th, 2005 06:54 pm (UTC)
OMG. That's just hilarious. The bathroom in my parent's camper is bigger. And I have to agree with kotaroh, I couldn't live without a bathtub, but then I am not in Tokyo.