?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 May 2005 @ 04:08 pm
random survey....  
To genki myself, I did this survey.. ^^

Name: Jamie
Birthday: August 5th, 1980
Birthplace: Olympia, WA
Current Location: Tokyo, Japan
Eye Color: Light blue ^^
Hair Color: Orange-brown-blonde-whatever XD
Height: 6'1" or 186cm, take your pick. ^^
Right Handed or Left Handed: Technically left-handed, but I do a lot with my right too. ^^
Your Heritage: Ehhh... American. I don't know beyond that. Nobody knows in my family.
The Shoes You Wore Today: I wore leapord-print slippers, then brown/white tennis shoes, then black indoor ones at work.
Your Weakness: There are a lot, but do I have to say them?
Your Fears: That I will have a great opportunity here and miss out on it because I can't speak japanese. X_x (hence the study!!)
Your Perfect Pizza: Very very VERY LITTLE sauce, but the sauce is spicy, and the pizza has LOTS of cheese, multiple kinds, and pepperoni, meatballs, more cheese, red hot pepper flakes, more cheese, and garlic! Oh, and chicken pieces! And some more garlic!
Goal You Would Like To Achieve This Year: Gain a level 3 (JLPT) understanding of Japanese, at least, and preferably higher. Also to work on my own manga and get that ready for professional submission.
Your Most Overused Phrase On an instant messenger: "^________________^"
Thoughts First Waking Up: Depends on if it's a work day. On work day: "Ewwwww I don't wanna work," on weekend: "yay, weekend! Let's get up!"
Your Best Physical Feature: I dunno.... o.o
Your Bedtime: Ugh, like 9 or 10 on the weekdays. It's the suckiest bedtime EVER.
Your Most Missed Memory: Mmm.... most missed.... I miss Anime Expo the year before last. That year rocked beyond words.!
Pepsi or Coke: Vanilla coke please!! (PLEASE!!)
MacDonalds or Burger King: Dude, who cares? TACO BELL!!! (PLEASE)
Single or Group Dates: *shrugs* I like hanging out with friends, and I like single dates. If I'm hanging out with friends I don't want to have to worry about a date too. X_x
Lipton Ice Tea or Nestea: I don't care, as long as it's sweetened to hell!
Chocolate or Vanilla: duh, CHOCOLATE!
Cappuccino or Coffee: Um, YUCK. Coffee ga DAIKIRAI!
Do you Smoke: Ew, NO. Never have and never ever will!!
Do you Swear: Depends on the time, but yeah. ^^;; I didn't use to. ^^;;
Do you Sing: LOL of course! I suck at it but I do it anyway!
Do you Shower Daily: I try to do it daily also.
Have you Been in Love: Many times.. ^^;;
Do you want to go to College: I've already graduated from it... sometimes I want to go back tho..
Do you want to get Married: Mmmm, I think so. But it may be to a girl, but I count that.
Do you believe in yourself: Yes, implicitly. ^^ I have times of self-doubt of course, but overally, yes.
Do you get Motion Sickness: Only on those carnival rides that spin you around a lot. ^^ Otherwise not usually.
Do you think you are Attractive: *shrugs* Average, I guess... for america.
Are you a Health Freak: Uhhh... I just ate a 50-pack box of reese's peanut butter cups in a little over a week... so no. (and yet somehow I didn't gain a pound.. or lose any, lol)
Do you get along with your Parents: Sometimes.
Do you like Thunderstorms: I love them!!! Why don't they happen in Japan? I really miss those intense Phoenix thunderstorms.
Do you play an Instrument: Actually, I self-taught myself the piano when I was younger. I wish I could still play, but I haven't played in years and I don't have a keyboard to practice on..
In the past month have you Drank Alcohol: No.
In the past month have you Smoked: I've never smoked.
In the past month have you been on Drugs: I've never tried drugs of any kind.
In the past month have you gone to a Mall: I guess so...? Not sure if I have or not, depends on the japanese definition of mall.
In the past month have you eaten a box of Oreos: Ew, no.
In the past month have you eaten Sushi: Actually, I don't think so. Whoa...... sad.
In the past month have you been on Stage: I've seen one, lol.
In the past month have you been Dumped: Er, no... ^^;;
In the past month have you gone Skinny Dipping: No..
In the past month have you Stolen Anything: Uh, no.. X_x
Ever been Drunk: I.. guess so? O.o
Ever been Beaten up: LOL no.
Ever Shoplifted: No way.
How do you want to Die: I don't want to die. Ever.
What do you want to be when you Grow Up: Mangaka!!
What country would you most like to Visit: Mmmm, right now..... Thailand!
Number of CDs I own: It seems that I've bought 14 here in Japan... and I have a ton more back in America.
Number of Drugs I have taken: NONE. EVER.
Number of Tattoos: None.
Number of Piercings: I used to have my ears pierced.. I'd like to get them repierced, and also get my belly button pierced when I have a flat tummy.
Number of things in my Past I Regret: None?

In a Boy/Girl..
Favourite Eye Color: I love green eyes. Is this for dating? Well I don't really care, then. ^^;; I just love green eyes.
Favourite Hair Color: O.o I like red or brown hair, but uh... again don't care for dating.
Short or Long Hair: It depends on the person.
Height: Tall or short I don't care.. unless it's a guy I'm dating, I guess it'd be nice to have a taller one but it doesn't really matter.
Weight: Dude it doesn't matter though my type of guy are the pole-sized japanese ones, lol.
Best Clothing Style: Just look good in whatever your style is. ^^ I love individual styles.. ^^

It's really kind of lonely without James and Jess here... they left today. I'll miss you guys and I hope your stay was fun!!
 
 
Current Music: Escaflowne - Kaze Ga Fuku Hi (I love this song..)
 
 
 
Fluffymaru: Hayatefluffymaru on May 31st, 2005 07:39 am (UTC)

Dude, we have a lot in common. And this quiz was major hooked on the drug thing 0_o.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 31st, 2005 07:43 am (UTC)
we have a lot in common

Sou sou!! ♥
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인dilettantka on May 31st, 2005 08:00 am (UTC)
*snuggles* I think you've been a little drunk >3 but nothing too bad.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 31st, 2005 08:05 am (UTC)
*snuggles* Heheee, ALL YOUR FAULT!!!!

(okay, actually I distinctly remember you and Erin saying you'd cut me off but there was no cutting! XD)
guardian_yugiguardian_yugi on May 31st, 2005 12:30 pm (UTC)
I love your avatar.
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인dilettantka on May 31st, 2005 01:51 pm (UTC)
LOL thank you :d
Frannie: fuji ~♥frannie on May 31st, 2005 11:37 am (UTC)
I could live in a Taco Bell.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 31st, 2005 11:39 am (UTC)
PLEASE BRING ME BEAN BURRITOS!!!!!! please ;_; somehow.... pleasepleaseplease. I will worship you. I will take you to meet Kime.. I promise! (somehow!)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 31st, 2005 11:39 am (UTC)
ps... I have no idea what to put for my journal layout. X_x Let me draw a picture I guess....
alkfhalsidjals: smile! ~ ryoheisan on June 1st, 2005 12:38 pm (UTC)
TOT Hi-chan need genki!! *attempts to somehow give you genki*

@@; Don't ask. XD;;;

*Pocky!*

*yoinks survey!*