?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 April 2005 @ 11:07 pm
Elementary school....  
A sudden opportunity landed in my lap.... tomorrow I have an interview with an elementary school to teach kids!!! :O One of my coworkers recommended me for the job, and so I called them up, and they were really eager to see me! Tomorrow after work I'm heading over to Shibuya to meet them and find out more information! O_O Yatta!!! I hope that it turns out good!! (No more working for NOVA?? YAY! I would also get weekends and holidays off! Yeah baby!)

My meeting with Shonen Jump is tentatively scheduled for the 27th. To say I'm nervous is putting it lightly! But I'm very excited! It looks like Eda will be coming with me! YAY!

I signed a new lease on a room in the Noborito guest house (Hello House) today!! I put down my deposit and first week's rent!! I'm so excited! I can move in on the 8th! I've already seen my room and taken a tour of the house, and it seems really nice! I'm pleasantly surprised!! Plus, I get a DESK!! YAY! No more sitting on the flooor!!!! AND Seiko (the landlord) is really nice! She also told me that they have a contract with the YMCA nearby, so that people living there can use their pool for free! Yatta!! <33 It's already getting pretty hot during the day (and super humid) so that will be too awesome! Money these next few months will be tight because of double rent coming out of my paycheck, but I can handle if I watch my budget. <3 I will be  SO glad to get out of this apartment!!

Speaking of money, tomorrow if I get a chance (work + interview means maybe not...) I'm going to go and pick up the Yamabuki myu DVD!!!! OMG I can't wait!!!! If I can't pick it up tomorrow night I'm going to go and get it the next morning.. I just can't wait to see Horio in a pink apron again!!! It's LOVE!

Yes I've been a busy little bee.. hehe.
 
 
Current Mood: cheerful
Current Music: m.c.A.T - Bomb A Head!
 
 
 
美夢_miyuchan_ on April 19th, 2005 02:15 pm (UTC)
waaaaah ganbatte for your interview tomorrow!!!!!! Elementary kids must be so kawaii it will be fun to work with them nè?^^
And you're moving this is great!!!!!!!
Yatta yattaaa^__^

Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 19th, 2005 02:23 pm (UTC)
Sankyuu on all counts!!!!! <3333 *huggles* I can't WAIT to move!!!!!!1111eleventyone!!
Kei: *chu*aoi_tenshi on April 19th, 2005 02:24 pm (UTC)
OMG YEY =D Things are really really looking up for you *LOVES* Anyway good luck with everything!!! I'm sure it will all work out for the best ^___^
mizukiayamizukiaya on April 19th, 2005 02:26 pm (UTC)
Wow, that's great! I hope you get it! Imma have to get crackin' on my job search...seems like everyone's getting jobs lately. i'm such a slacker...still haven't found anything.><
yukiko_emi7 on April 19th, 2005 02:47 pm (UTC)
ganbatte ne!!!!!^_________^
Rose Thorne: hono and yukirosethorne on April 19th, 2005 02:53 pm (UTC)
Looks like lady luck is on your side. ^^ Things usually turn out okay after a small downturn. Hurrah for good karma!
Williamgenkischuldich on April 19th, 2005 02:55 pm (UTC)
Good luck for your Jump interview!
ange: you know you want kimeangelamori on April 19th, 2005 02:56 pm (UTC)
Life sounds BRILLIANT! wahahaha~ Good Luck, and Have Fun. I'm so happy that things are looking up. :)
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인: wh0ri0 was maid for lovin' udilettantka on April 19th, 2005 03:04 pm (UTC)
*snugs* You will KICK ASS at your interview tomorrow!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

::showers you with HORIO::
Bethany☆彡 (べス)sourangel on April 19th, 2005 05:02 pm (UTC)
Good luck with your interview!
Owlsie .:*・°☆: Soubi/Ritsuka [Comfort]alsie on April 19th, 2005 05:10 pm (UTC)
Best of luck on all accounts! <3333

I'll definitely want your new address when ya get there~ ;) ::tight huggs:: <33
Artabandonedsoul on April 19th, 2005 06:31 pm (UTC)
teh luck is teh shining on teh you
smotilator on April 19th, 2005 07:01 pm (UTC)
Good luck! :D!
yungumii on April 19th, 2005 10:03 pm (UTC)
good luck at ur interview!!! ^^ i think they'll love u..hahaha. and good luck with ur shonen jump interview..OMGG! i'm excited for u!! lol. ^^ and congrats on ur "new home"..haha, also good luck saving up money for the rent. wow...so many "Good luck" in this one comment..hahaha. but yes wish u lots of luck!! ^^
taishitaishi on April 19th, 2005 10:58 pm (UTC)
Good luck. Is the Noborito guesthouse one large house that you are renting a room of? So would you have to share a kitchen / bathroom with the other occupants of the house? “Guesthouse” makes me think of a dorm room situation.

Is it more like a studio apartment?

I'm just wondering how that is going to work during our visit if it is the former. How would they be on multiple occupants in one room for a visit?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 19th, 2005 11:04 pm (UTC)
Yes, it's more like a really large dorm. I have a room the same size as the one that I'm in now, so although it will be a little tight, it'll be alright to fit the three of us in. ^__^

We will share bathrooms/kitchens/common areas/etc. I already told her that I'm having visitors and she's okay with it. Actually, the rule is one person for one week.. ^^;;; But as she doesn't live there, she's not going to notice at all. Trust me. I know several people who live there now (coworkers) and they have had visitors for up to a month and nobody notices or cares. ^^

So it's okay. She knows that I'll have visitors, and there's more than enough room for the three of us. ^^ We just have to be a little quiet so nobody notices there's so many of us. XD
taishitaishi on April 20th, 2005 01:15 am (UTC)
Cool. I don't want to get Hinoai-chan into trouble with the land lord.

At the same time, it will be a great experience.

*excited*

*looks at Calender*

WOOT! One month until... TOKYO!!!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 19th, 2005 11:19 pm (UTC)
Ahh, by the way, I have my address already. AND the new place is in a GOOD location close to Shinjuku. It will be easy to get to the city. <33 And a lot cheaper than where I was. I'm so excited!! <33 It's going to be a blast!!!!!
taishitaishi on April 20th, 2005 03:37 pm (UTC)
Sweet.

How does cooking work? Do you have a little fridge / freezer to put food in?

I’m not going to have the money to go out for every meal, so Jess and I wanted to cook for you while we are there in exchange for letting us stay with you.

At the same time I want to experiance a little slice of life in Japan, and I know no one goes out to eat for every meal on a daily basis. Not to say I don't wan to sample some of the resturants.

Jess could make some yummy Katsu-don, I’m planning on several stir-fry dishes.

How much are ingredients there like shrimp, pork, beef, eggs, cooking oils, etc.

I’m guessing that the stuff that is expensive at Uwajimaya, is relatively cheap in Japan (like Panko), while things I take for granted as being cheap might be expensive in Japan (like eggs).

Also, what kind of cooking pots / pans, woks, utensils are available?
Jessraindancer_jess on April 20th, 2005 11:34 pm (UTC)
Panko is less than $2 here, I'm not worried about that :)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 21st, 2005 12:07 am (UTC)
Cooking will be fine! ^__^ There's I think.. 4 giant refrigerators in the kitchen, which is large also. I also have a separate shelf of my own. I was a bit concerned about people stealing my food, but I talked to other people who live there and they said that it's rarely a problem. Usually people are pretty good to each other. <3 There's also a large common room with free air conditioning, yay! <3

I will be ecstatic to have you guys cook for me! <333333 YAY! My own personal chefs, hehe!! <33 (The good thing about my new job too is that I'll have every evening FREE and weekends off while you're here! So there will be plenty of time to spend with you and on the weekends show you to some of the neat things that I've discovered! I should also be able to meet your train right at Tokyo station, so you won't have to worry about meeting me at Shinjuku. It will be super easy, yay!! I'm so excited!!! <3)

There is a whole range of utensils available for our cooking needs! We should have anything that you'll need! <3

Food here is... in general, a little expensive than back home. But luckily Noborito has a number of cheap vegetable stalls and even a 100yen grocery store! <3 It's a lot better than where I currently live. <3
Jessraindancer_jess on April 21st, 2005 05:30 am (UTC)
OOOhhhh cheap veggie stall
*has little orgasm*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 21st, 2005 01:38 pm (UTC)
LOL!! Just wait.. this is cheap for JAPAN. Where food is insanely expensive. ^^;;;; But you should be able to find some reasonable deals. ^.^
Laurenblackjedii on April 20th, 2005 12:17 am (UTC)
Psst. Forum tag.

and check this out.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 21st, 2005 12:08 am (UTC)
Ahh, forum! *goes on over*

DUDE!!!!! OMG I need that!!! :O
Laurenblackjedii on April 21st, 2005 01:42 am (UTC)
Me too. And the rock star attached to it. *coughs* ;)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 21st, 2005 01:32 pm (UTC)
OMG *drools* aaaaahhhhhhhhhhh.... Ryuuuu~~~!!!!!
long gone with her red shoes on: SBPredshoeson on April 20th, 2005 12:20 am (UTC)
The plethora of !!!!!!!!!!!!s means good stuff is happening. Rock. ^^
Chiakichiaki777 on April 20th, 2005 03:34 am (UTC)
All these nice job offers. Hope you get through nicely. ^_^ Man, working over there seems nicer and nicer....