?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 February 2005 @ 07:38 am
It's Yuki-ing~!! -:::::::::::::::-  
It snowed in Tokyo yesterday/last night. It's beautiful......... but the day before, it was a nice 50-something degrees out. wtf, man? One day it's warm almost-spring weather, the next it's snowing (and miserable because I forgot my umbrella)..... >.>;;

So, it's really cold. I felt another earthquake this morning (really mild) and one yesterday night too. And now I have to get up and get out of here within a half hour to meet Aomori and her mother for breakfast in Shibuya. ^^ OMG I'm tired. Then I have to work the night shift. ^^;; I don't know if I'll survive today, but I'll give it my best try! ^^;; Ganbatte!!!!! I'm still dealing with the bank too. Gah. Stupid bank. >.<

The one thing I do have is that I'm still riding high on the Anipuri Kevin x Ryoma that permeated last episode. <33 OMG the LUV. <33333 I also have good plans for PA, so that's making me happy. ^^ And secret plans, but I'm not sure if they'll fall through..? We'll have to see! Oh! I am happy, because Rachelle gave me a set of computer speakers. It turns out that someone had given them to her a while ago to hold, and didn't want them back. They're pretty good! So now I can actually HEAR what's playing on my computer! <3 Love! I could never afford to buy my own decent ones, so jackpot! <3 The new roomie is also really nice. ^^ In her 50s, which surprised me, but she's still really sweet! =)

*rushes off to get dressed and stuff in less than half an hour*

- Kimeru concert the day after tomorrow!
- The model thing turned out to be legit and NOT porn. Am taking friends soon to look into it.
- I am addicted again to The Simple Life. ^_^;; Yep. And The O.C.. And Joan of Arcadia.
- I think I finally got rid of those annoying ads that kept installing on my computer. Yatta!
- Looking into the Junko Minagawa live. I want to go!!
 
 
Current Music: Junko Minagawa - Endless way
 
 
 
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인: wh0ri0 was maid for lovin' udilettantka on February 24th, 2005 10:42 pm (UTC)
in her 50's :O wow. lol.

I have a test this morning *CRIES* (T________________T) I'm going to fail. I stayed up late re-reading RWT chats last night. (T________________T)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 24th, 2005 10:47 pm (UTC)
*huggles* GANBARE!!! You can do it!! <3333333333

Meinekomiao on February 24th, 2005 10:50 pm (UTC)
Minagawa Junko live...*evies envies envies pawpawpawpawpawpawpaw*

I hate love you... *envy envy envy cries*

(/stupid)

So lucky you are. So very very lucky. *sigh* Promise me you'll take photos and such of stuff. *bashes head on wall* ;-;
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 24th, 2005 10:51 pm (UTC)
Looks like it's at the end of May. They don't say when or how tickets are going on sale.. I can't wait, though! I really want to go!!
Meinekomiao on February 24th, 2005 10:52 pm (UTC)
I really want to go too! =3 damn I'd go with you but but but damnit. I can't get holidays and Japan really is too far away anyway.

...ah well. You have lotsa fun =3
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 24th, 2005 10:58 pm (UTC)
You should try and come! It would rock if we could go together!! =^__^=
Meinekomiao on February 24th, 2005 11:06 pm (UTC)
That would be the ultimate dream ne? *would be stupid and dress up as Ryoma to it or something*

Unfortunately my boss isn't about to let me take any holidays. *sigh*
(Deleted comment)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 24th, 2005 11:14 pm (UTC)
She's a pretty famous voice actress. ^^ I'll upload some of her music for you later. ^^ She plays Ryoma on Prince of Tennis, among other voices. But I think that's her biggest role recently. ^^
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 25th, 2005 12:59 pm (UTC)
Awwwww, thank you!!!!! <33 *hugs* He's SOOOOOOOOOOO cute!!!!!!! <333333 How's he doing? ^^ He looks happy!
Artabandonedsoul on February 25th, 2005 12:07 am (UTC)
dammit i wanna go visit tokyo even more now that you're over there
Chiakichiaki777 on February 25th, 2005 01:46 am (UTC)
Wow, still cold over there eh?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 25th, 2005 01:00 pm (UTC)
Gah... SOOOOO cold.. X_x
yukiko_emi7 on February 25th, 2005 01:52 am (UTC)
Kimeru!!MinaJun!!*dies of jealousy*
smotilator on February 25th, 2005 02:11 am (UTC)
Model thing? *Blinkblink* Have I missed something?

Snow is pretteh~ :) As long as you don't get too much of it.

Kime~ *Whines*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 25th, 2005 01:01 pm (UTC)
Yeah.. ^^ I think I talked about it briefly in another post. ^^ I'll post more about it after I check into it. ^^
Kira_Shadowkira_shadow on February 25th, 2005 06:59 am (UTC)
Congrats to the new speakers!
*kirakira*

^o^

It was ame-ing here yesterday...thank god...since the heat does get to you...
*roasting*

*hug*
It's good to hear you're doing so well and are happy!
Makes me happy too!!
*wheeeeeeeee~*

Kira-chan
Hanjae: Chibi || meh~hanjae on February 25th, 2005 02:26 pm (UTC)
Omg, everyone has snow, and I have.... hot burning sun? XD *dies*

MinaJun concert... *weeps and wishes she's Jamie*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 25th, 2005 02:28 pm (UTC)
I'm actually jealous of YOU. GAH. What I would GIVE for warmth right now!!! It's SOOOOOOO COLD!!!! >.< I hate the cold!!
Hanjae: Groupies || i_con_uhanjae on February 25th, 2005 02:31 pm (UTC)
Dude, I'd so swap with you if I COULD ;___; Cold is so > warmth >.< I can't take the heat.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 25th, 2005 02:38 pm (UTC)
I can't take the cold. I'm desert born and desert raised. I hate the desert, but I hate the cold even more. All I want is a damp warmth. My body doesn't make it's own heat. X_x
ange: i want you to want meangelamori on February 25th, 2005 04:54 pm (UTC)
Grr ARGH!

*envyenvyenvy* You get the purties!!!! Purty snow, purty boy-toy um... singer...

Have fun at the concert! I hope he spots the tall gaijin in the crowd!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 25th, 2005 10:43 pm (UTC)
LOL Well I'm right in front, so maybe. =D

GAH I HATE SNOW. I mean, it's pretty, but it's TOO COLD. I guess I should say that I hate the cold with a passion. I would kill for 80 degree weather right now. T_T
ange: i want you to want meangelamori on February 26th, 2005 01:38 am (UTC)
Heck, yeah. What I won't give for 70-80 degreee weather now. It's fecking hot over here. Over 90 most days. AND humid. >_<;;

So snow, right now, seems very attractive. But GAH, I know what you mean.

You're right in front! That means you share the same air...

O.O!!!

*forgets to breathe*
long gone with her red shoes onredshoeson on February 27th, 2005 08:58 pm (UTC)
I have to get a hold of JoA eps. :/ I still can't get any of the bit torrent sites to work -- they give me error messages when I try to initiate the torrents. Any suggestions?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 27th, 2005 11:07 pm (UTC)
Just keep trying. ^^ They might not connect right away, but if you leave the torrents up, they'll eventually connect. ^^ Sometimes I have to leave them constantly running for days (or longer for some doramas)
long gone with her red shoes onredshoeson on February 28th, 2005 02:15 am (UTC)
Oo, that helps, thank you. ^^ I was only leaving 'em for a few hours. :/

I'm still going to apply to Japan-teaching programs; are there any specifically that you recommend?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 28th, 2005 01:09 pm (UTC)
Well... NOT Nova. Unless you really want to get over here. ^^ I think that you could get hired, but I'm not really liking the company. ^^;;

How about trying for Aeon or Geos, with NOVA as a backup? ^^ You can also change jobs once you get here, too. =D