?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 February 2005 @ 01:54 am
It's ZA NABEES!  
Harajuku: RUIDO live house: Valentine's Day 2005: 'The NaB's' LIVE concert


Eda also wrote about it here!! Read!! How she remembers all of this stuff is beyond me! You have a great memory Eda-chan!! =^__^=

My overall feelings about the concert is that it was a total blast! The NaB's were really energetic and spunky, and, it seemed, VERY hyped up. Which is a good thing~~ they were leaving immediately after for a tour! Sugooooii desu ne~~!! I'm very excited for them! They're extremely talented and fun, and it must be really awesome to go on tour like that! =^_^=

So, starting from the beginning! Eda and I hit the D-Boy's shop again before it started, since it was nearby, and she so graciously loaned me the monies for Yanagi and Endo's new 1-photo sets. They still had the old ones I need to get for Bethany, so I will pick them up ASAP. (couldn't yet, because.. broke. o.o darn, the concert was the DAY before payday.. mou..) It was interesting, because along the way I saw several girls that also ended up being at the concert. LOL

So... when we got in, we were lucky enough to get a locker (YESH!!) and we milled around downstairs for a while wondering exactly what the kanji sign said at the back of the concert room. It turned out to basically say 'VIP area'. XD; Seemed to fit. There were people who looked very 'vip' in there, and... I thought one guy looked familiar. He looked like he was from Tenimyu but I couldn't place him! So I asked Eda, who is the master of all names Tenimyu, and she could remember the character, though not his name. It turned out to be pretty Ryosuke Katoh, who played Atsushi Kisarazu (aka bandana boy from St. Rudolph)! Ahh, random Tenimyu sightings are superfun. =^o^= (yes I had to look up the name from my 'bukimyu program just now... *cough*)

We didn't talk to him. Kinda wished that I could have, but 1- I can't speak japanese well, and 2- what would I say that wouldn't be rude? LOL He got to enjoy the concert unmolested, though I noticed that he disappeared before the end. =D;;

Since there was time before the concert started, we went back upstairs and got drinks and met Erin, arriving fresh from work. Then I heard my name being called. That's strange..... oh! It was the same people that we talked to last time, who shall remain nameless! =D Aah, it was so nice to chat again! <3 It turns out that they live quite far away and have to travel so far to get here! I've always wanted to go to that area, so if I ever go and sightsee, maybe we'll accidentally meet up! =D Anyways, it was great, again! It's sooo awesome when I meet nice people in Tokyo, and so rare to meet such amazingly good english speakers! =^__^= I was VERY surprised to hear that they'd read what we wrote in our journals about the last NaB's live!! Wow, such a small world.. I was amazed that we were so easy to find. =^__^= But hello if you're reading it again! LOL Feel free to drop a note here saying hey! =^__^=

We rushed down, realizing that the concert was about to start, and ended up on the mid-right side a ways toward the back. I hate standing in front of people! ^.^; I'm so tall! ^_^;; (not my fault!) So backish is fine for me, especially since it's a really, really small place. The concert started out with a bunch of music that Erin and I tried really hard to remember what it was from.. it was some big american movie, but neither of us could place it! But it was so familiar! And then... the band enters! Everybody was cheering and shouting! It was so much fun! The band was full of genkiness and really in high spirits.. I love their energy and chemistry~! <3

Karl and Rasta were out front most of the time, with Kenn taking quite a few steps to the forefront and really getting the crowd jumping! Kippy and Yuhki stayed in the back a lot, especially cute little Kippy. Yuhki totallly played up his drum solo to maximum effect, which was awesome, but Kippy seemed to almost miss his cue for his solo? Or... well, it seemed like he should have had one at one point. He was dragged out front a little bit, though. XD; Karl was a real ham, being very flirty-cute and working the fangirls (there were a lot of Karl-fangirls up front on his side. =D)! So cute! =D Kenn was very, very Kenn-ish, which means hot and loving attention, and did a lot of lead vocals and solos to start out with. He did a LOT of crowd work, going from side to side of the stage and pumpipng his fist in the air to get us to do it too. I got the feeling that he was staring at us a few times but I didn't want to say anything, until Erin whispers to me, "I think Kenn is scared of the foreigners." LOL so he WAS looking! LOLOL I'm sorry, I'm so conspicuous! I'm so tall, not my fault! ^.^;; It's funny, though.. next time I'm going to make strange faces and see what happens. XD;; I told her that I don't think he's scared, though, since he has come up and talked to us before. Too bad that he was in a hurry on New Years day, because I really wanted to say, "Ah! Your live was very good," or some such other praise, but the japanese equivalent of the words just wouldn't come to my mouth. ^-^;;;; My japanese speaking ability is very bad. I am studying hard though! Yosh~!!

They started out with some songs that I really loved from the last concert, but I didn't know the words to so well... but it didn't matter.. I could feel the energy kicking in! The band's energy was amazing! (wait, I said that already! XD) They also did Believe, which I know very well and absolutely adore! And Orange Iro no Hamabe de came later! One of the new additions was something I know very VERY well, A Whole New World... Yes, from Disney's Aladdin~! LOL! They sure love Disney songs! =D Last time it was Can you feel the love tonight! I... uh, didn't recognize it at first, because Kenn... well, I don't want to say something bad because his voice is beautiful, but.. he sings in engrish. Of course, the melody of the songs are changed to more upbeat, fast versions, so that makes it a little hard to recognize, but, yeah, there is no mistaking it.. I know engrish when I hear it. I adored his version, it was beautiful.. but if you ever want help pronouncing things for the songs, I'll help you out. ^.^;; They also did the best version of Neverending Story that I've ever heard..(if hard to understand at first... same problem..) I wish that they would release THAT on a single/album, and the funny thrash version of My Heart Will Go On. Gah... everytime I hear them sing Neverending Story, it reminds me of the movie. That movie is one of my alltime favorites. =^__^=

They did a good amount of songs, some that I recognized, some that I didn't. I could sing along to some of them.. ^_^ I was happy about that! Though I didn't sing, it was nice to hear the words and already know them.. something like that. ^_^ You know. =D I can't keep rhythm for crap, and I was trying to join in with all of the pumping fists and clapping, but it takes so much concentration! XD;; I did it anyways though, even if I was slightly off-beat! =D;; Concerts are fun like that.. might as well be original, ne? ^_^;;

Between the songs, there was a lot of free talk and jokes. Most of which I didn't get.. I did understand a little, and Erin helped out with the rest. ^_^ A bunch of the fangirls gave Rasta a signboard- birthday card, and he seemed really surprised! It was so cute! =^__^= He accepted it, handed up from the audience, and it was really awesome! A bunch of the girls were also pulling part poppers, which was a great idea... but I think they scared Karl more than once, by popping them pretty much right in front of him, so he jumped a bit. ^_^;; Cute idea though!

The boys talked about cheating on entrance exams, and their upcoming tour, and lots of fun things that I can't remember! ^_^;; They gave Rasta a birthday cake, and made him take off his hat (yay!) and smush his face in it! =D;;; It was very much a western thing to do!! So hilarious! =D;;;; Gah, too, too cute!! They also talked briefly about a fanclub, to which Eda and I went, "ooooh? We must join!!" I didn't have any money, though, so I'll do it through the mail ^.^;;. I don't know why Eda and I are joining all these fanclubs recently. I suppose because we are weird like that, lol. It's fun, anyways, to be able to do it. =^__^=

The concert had one encore, which was exciting, but I was sad when there wasn't another! We stuck around for a while and filled out the comment questionairre (I was the only one who wrote 95% in english.. I suck like that.. >.>;;), and then headed outside. LOL What was outside? The NaB's van! I didn't realize that they had a van!! LOLOL!! It was the cutest thing!!! XD;; It had their logo on the side! I took a crappy picture with my cell phone's camera, but I haven't taken it off yet to show.. LOL Not that it will look any good. Well, the roadies were packing up things, and even though we hadn't intended on it, we hung around off to the side (there were a LOT of fangirls still there too, closer to the door) to wave the band goodbye. They did eventually come out, and chatted a bit with some of the girls, and accepted Valentine's Day presents (which they had to dump in huge trash bags, there were so many! XDD)! Erin gave me her cell phone and demanded that I take pictures, so I took a ton! ^_^;; It was fun, I am such a camera whore! I doubt any of the shots turned out any good, though. Except, uh.. the only one I kinda wish I wouldn't have taken. See, we finally went up there and congratulated some of the boys when the crowd was thinning a little, and came face-to-face with Kenn again. My stupid japanese..... I was like, "uhh.. otsukaresama deshita". ^_^;; I am lame, yes. XD;; But being forced to speak in japanese, I couldn't think of anything else to say. Eda said something, too, and he was very sweet. Then I stupidly snapped a picture. I don't think he liked it? Ehh.. gomen! It was reflex! ^.^;; Kenn was very sweet, though. Hey, maybe one day I'll be able to form full sentences, and tell the band that they rock! LOL... Well, one day!

So that is the NaB's live in a nutshell! My recollections, anyway! I HIGHLY RECOMMEND that if you can ever go to see them perform, please do so! It's SO much fun!! =^.^= And those fans that can, please keep supporting them from overseas! =^__^= ~jya!

btw.. check out my last post for the chibi-fied picture that I drew sitting around after the concert! ^.~ oyasumi!
 
 
Current Music: The NaB's - Believe
 
 
 
angeangelamori on February 15th, 2005 05:17 pm (UTC)
GAH! They did Neverending Story? That's just too cute...

美夢: That's me ....._miyuchan_ on February 15th, 2005 05:24 pm (UTC)
Amother great report....ah...still I just wish I was there to enjoy the live again...
Kenn is afraid of gaijin?? *stabs herself*
Why am I not a japanese girl?;_;_;
This is not good I didn't think he was afraid..he didn't give me that impression last time .__. Should I change my hair color and put some contact lenses? (笑)
Readin these reports gives me so many feelings, and to think I should study for tomorrow >_< Instead I keep thinking about the wonderful experience I had last time and all of your lovely reports mou..私のバカ (涙)
So those nice people read your journal?^O^
If it's this the case..a little message for them^O^
Yay!!! if you read this こんにちは!!! たぶん。。私の事を覚えてませんですね but it's ok I had great time on December 31st and I wish I would live in Japan so I could come to watch all these great lives._. I hope to see you again someday!!!
イタリアから^^
Gomen Jamie I used this like a messageboard^^;; hontoni gomen..next will be another live report nè?
楽しみにしてます!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 15th, 2005 07:53 pm (UTC)
Ah! I don't think Kenn was scared at all.. LOL He never seemed like it to me, just to Erin. I swear he was laughing at us.. LOL Because I can't keep my rhythm... or maybe another reason.. LOL He's cute... who knows why he does it. LOL
美夢: That's me ....._miyuchan_ on February 15th, 2005 08:27 pm (UTC)
Ah yokatta....anyway being a 外人 stresses me a bit..
You know, everywhere we go we stand out and..I'm embarassed when some people keep staring at me like I come from another planet..I know that being a foreigner helps if we want to be seen but sometimes I feel like I'm bothering them with my presence ._.
Don't mind me it has to be some weird feeling I have because I'm nervous for these days exams and I keep saying everything I think and more..gomen gomen^^;;
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 15th, 2005 11:02 pm (UTC)
but sometimes I feel like I'm bothering them with my presence

I know exactly what you mean. I feel the same way, especially when going to these kind of events. I feel like I'm bothering everyone... but I'm paying the same amount of money as everyone else, and I like whomever I'm going to see too, so why can't I have fun like that? :/ I've decided that I should just enjoy myself, and eventually when I get enough japanese under my belt to feel more confident, I'm going to start talking to the japanese fans, and hopefully make some friends. =^__^=
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인dilettantka on February 15th, 2005 11:07 pm (UTC)
*hugs* I know the feeling.. and i'm sure they'll remember you, silly! <3
Bethany☆彡 (べス): TeniMyu Mizuki ~ Tennis Slutsourangel on February 15th, 2005 05:35 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the report...the concert sounded awesome. I really hope they will have a concert when I'm next in Japan. ^__^ I'm also seriously considering setting up a Pay-Pal account, because if I sent you the money via that would you be willing to buy me the new 1 set photos as well?? ^^;;;;
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 15th, 2005 07:55 pm (UTC)
Yep! You need a paypal account! =D Get, get! *has had one for like.. 6 years now and doesn't understand why everyone else doesn't*
Bethany☆彡 (べス)sourangel on February 15th, 2005 11:42 pm (UTC)
I'm so weak...need D-Boys.....I got a PayPal account, so I can send you money~~! I think I just need whatever e-mail address you use??
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 15th, 2005 11:46 pm (UTC)
hinoai@hotmail.com is the address I use. ^_^

The new photos are 150 yen each. there is only one photo in each set..>.> wtf? There are photos for a lot of the new cast, too, though I forget who... o.o I will check next time I go. Gah, I hope soon, though....>.>;;
Bethany☆彡 (べス)sourangel on February 15th, 2005 11:49 pm (UTC)
Aww...only 1 pic sucks, but 150yen is pretty cheap, so I will forgive them. Yeah, I actually want all of the D-Boys photo sets. ^^;;; I'm a whore to the D-Boys!! >__<;;; Can I just send you US$50?? Cause that should be enough for the photos and shipping. ^^;;;
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 15th, 2005 11:59 pm (UTC)
That's a lot.. o.o There's only like... 6 or so photos...

let me check on how many. ^^
Bethany☆彡 (べス)sourangel on February 16th, 2005 12:01 am (UTC)
Ah, okay...for some reason I thought there were more sets than that. ^^;;
Rose Thorne: dreamrosethorne on February 15th, 2005 09:20 pm (UTC)
Are you okay? Word has it an earthquake hit Tokyo.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 15th, 2005 11:04 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it was really bad!! ^^;; I'll write about it in minute ^.^ *huggles* Thanks for asking!! ^^
Rose Thorne: gaia onlinerosethorne on February 15th, 2005 11:19 pm (UTC)
Yeah. I heard about it I guess right after it happened. People were talking about it on GaiaOnline.

I'm glad you're okay!
shy_hinatashy_hinata on February 16th, 2005 02:18 am (UTC)
WAH!! Neverending Story?! WHEEE!!!! And a NaB's van?! hee hee!!!

Thanks for the concert report!!! *hugz*
Kat: KENN - wanwansemecucumber on February 16th, 2005 12:05 pm (UTC)
>o< *can never have enough NaB's reports* Sounds like it was soso much fun.

Such love ;-; One day.. I may actually get the nerve to do the travelling involved to see them <33 Want to so badly.. But for now it's just my mission to buy cds and such! They really need to release a new one T_T

*poing*
a blip in time: SANADABANANA LUBS J00!!!cherprudence on February 16th, 2005 06:04 pm (UTC)
BE MY BEST FRIEND. XDDD

A Whole New World... Yes, from Disney's Aladdin~!

*Dies* Kenn posted on his journal that he saw it for the first time recently. He cried. *rolls* No wonder! Lol
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 16th, 2005 11:28 pm (UTC)
Kenn has a journal? Besides the collective one on the NaB's site?
a blip in timecherprudence on February 17th, 2005 03:14 am (UTC)
Just that one~ Since for some reason my comp cant read the NaB's site's japanese, I found this other site that like.. links to it. Here is the main gateway, and here is the journal database :3