?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 January 2005 @ 04:52 pm
tennis no hime-sama ~☆テニスの姫様☆~  
I played tennis for the first time yesterday. =^__^= It wasn't real tennis, since Eda and I played in a park with no court.. basically on an open piece of ground. (there is no such thing as an open free public court here in Tokyo, no matter what Tenipuri makes you believe) But it was so much fun!! I really want to learn how to play tennis! We had some good rallys back and forth, and she said that I was pretty good for never having played before. ^_^ I would like to learn and maybe get good enough to be on a team or something.. ^_^ One day. It would be a nice hobby, and keep me in shape, anyway. I've heard that height is a real advantage in tennis, so I have that going for me at least. ^_^

Here's an amusing story for you all ~Yesterday, Erin, Eda and I were standing around the Ogikubo station saying our goodbyes, and this japanese guy that was walking by says in our direction, "it was nice to meet you!" We're the only people in really close proximity to him, so I think he was talking to us......... but we had never talked to him at all. He didn't say anything else or stop, just walked in through the ticket gates. X_x;;; LOL it's soooo cute when random japanese people try out their random english phrases on you. XDXDXD;

On another note, I have NO money. I went to the local post office today to see if I could exchange the american money that I have for yen there, since I'd heard that you could, but apparently you can't do it at that branch. >.<;; d'oh! The very nice man did tell me that I could do it at Mizonokuchi and showed me where it was at a map. I give myself props, though, for being able to puzzle out what was going on. <3 I don't really get the part about my passport, though.. I think he said that I need my passport to exchange money there or something. O.o Oh well.. I'm going to do it at the bank tomorrow instead, when I go to work. I was just trying to get a little money today so that I could get some FOOD. But it's all good... I guess tea and rice it is for me! =D:;;; Which reminds me, I need to call vodafone and switch over my plan soon. I've been afraid to, even though they have english speaking reps. ^^;;

Oooh.. rice plus wassabi and soy sauce. A poor girl's love. <33 XD My goal for the rest of the day (not much left... T_T) is to draw. SOMETHING. Anything.. Actually I have something in mind, so I shall draw that. Then maybe later tonight I can get in some P_A rp... so addicted......... SO addicted! <3 XDDD

PS: mwah.. X_x;;;
 
 
 
美夢_miyuchan_ on January 11th, 2005 09:58 am (UTC)
Tennis tennis tennisssssss *_*
I want to play tennis against youuu^O^
Anyway it's incredible..all my friends that tried to play tennis as beginners were better than me ._.
I'm still working on it (just twice in a week ._.) but probably I'm not skilled at all;_; Also I'm short..this is a problem^^
But I'll bring my racket next time because I want to have a match against you^O^
No money...THIS is bad...anyway you can exchange your dollars in every bank But to be sure maybe you shoul bring your passport..you never know what they could want..
Ah...Kouchan updated saying he 's too young to marry (he read something about it on the BBS) and that he can't love just one woman...for now his friends are more important...^O^
Kawaiiii deshou^^
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 11th, 2005 10:07 am (UTC)
LOL how cute!! XD;;
Owlsie .:*・°☆: MoriEiji [Name]alsie on January 11th, 2005 10:12 am (UTC)
::pokes:: Just wanted to let you know I'm gonna make an icon post soon~ [and so far I have 4 of Yanagi. Probably more to come. Not sure what else. ::thinks::] Thought you'd like to be pre-informed! X3

AND. ..Next time you come visit, I'll definitely have to take you to the park near my house. Doubles tennis court, free for all use. ^_~v
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 11th, 2005 10:18 am (UTC)
Yaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay for Yanagi! OMG he just posted the most hilarious entry in his journal.. he tells the fans that write in his journal, but he's sorry that he can't marry any of them. XDDDD;;;

Tennis, yatta!! <3 We have to play! <333
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인dilettantka on January 11th, 2005 01:21 pm (UTC)
You were good :)~

Some banks are anal, so I'd bring your passport just in case a gaijin card somehow "isn't good enough" ::massive rolling of eyes goes here, lol::
Laineytaiirei on January 11th, 2005 01:44 pm (UTC)
Tennis is heaps of fun! I've had lessons for a while now, and played in competitions, and it's still good to just go out and whack the living hell out of a tennis ball... and watch on TV as well ^__^

Bah having no money sucks...
angeangelamori on January 11th, 2005 02:25 pm (UTC)
Oh man, I wish I could play tennis. The ball heads to my left, and my right hand shoots out. >_<"

*random love*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 11th, 2005 02:28 pm (UTC)
LOL.. I'm kinda lucky, since I'm partially ambidextrous. I can play with either hand, although my left had a lot better control ^^ *is a southpaw*
angeangelamori on January 11th, 2005 03:12 pm (UTC)
My left hand's retarded. Really. My sister mocks it all the time. ><;;

Laurenblackjedii on January 12th, 2005 02:10 am (UTC)
Ne, don't mean to bother you, but think it's your turn at the Haven? *giant sweatdrop*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 12th, 2005 02:12 am (UTC)
>.< I always forget about that rp! ^^;;;;;;; I wish that it moved faster so I didn't forget!
Laurenblackjedii on January 12th, 2005 07:53 pm (UTC)
I tend to forget a lot too. But it's kinda nice that it's not super-fast paced. Otherwise I wouldn't be able to keep up!