?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 December 2004 @ 06:55 pm
Shinshi Doumei Cross ~ The Gentlemen Alliance  
Arina Tanemura, I love you.

I picked up the latest issue of Ribon last night, to take a look finally at Tanemura Arina's new series, Shinshi Doumei Cross ~ The Gentlemen Alliance.. OMG.. <3

Arina Tanemura + yuri + yaoi = love. Yes, you cannot get better than that. Guaranteed.








I know, okay it turns out a bit differently later on, but... okay, yum. <3 Arina is my love. I don't know if it can really measure up to her greatest triumph, Fullmoon wo Sagashite, but it's giving the series an intersting run for its money right now. =^_^=

I love the yuri implications, too. Heine's best friend is so in love with her. <3 But Heine is in love with the prestigious Student council president/childhood friend who at first pretends to be gay (but isn't). But his 'lover' is so really gay. <3 OMG.. ::dies:: I feel like I'm reading Utena only prettier artwork and not quite so screwed up. XD This feels a lot more real than Utena ever did. <3 Love.

I am happeh. I love you Arina. I love you. <333

P.S.- Trey, I think she stole Shiyou to make that second guy.. o.o I kept thinking of him when I was reading this.. XD
 
 
Current Mood: bubbly
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on December 28th, 2004 10:46 am (UTC)
XDD I can't blame you. All of her characters do look the same. XD That's probably the only thing that I don't like about her. ^^
Jane Doe: Thinking ~ _huhamberhimeangel2chaos on December 28th, 2004 11:01 am (UTC)
Ha! That's what I thought at first! Except instead of Izumi I thought it was the doctor guy from Full Moon wo Sagashite.

..And the new girl looks exactly teenaged Miski.

Btw, why is that guy pretending to be gay?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on December 28th, 2004 11:03 am (UTC)
To get the girls off of his back, since he's uber popular. He doesn't want to be swarmed by them.

Of course, I don't mind at all. I'd rather that he was really gay! I was so sad when I found out that he wasn't! T___T
堕天使 BLUEdatenshi_blue on December 28th, 2004 11:41 am (UTC)
OOOooooh! The gentlemen alliance... and Suwabe Junichi did the voice for Shizumasa if I remember correctly. Damn me that can't get any zen-in >.<

Where did you get the scanlations, by the way?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on December 28th, 2004 11:45 am (UTC)
...voice? They've animated it? ::dies:: I want!

I got the scanlations from www.manganews.net ^_^ Enjoy! I had to view them on the web, though, because I didn't want to go to stupid IRC and get them. ^^
堕天使 BLUEdatenshi_blue on December 28th, 2004 11:53 am (UTC)
They made a drama cd and gave it as zen-in with the December Ribon, if I remember correctly :(

Thanks! I'll go look for them ^_^
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on December 28th, 2004 11:56 am (UTC)
awww, I wonder if I can find that issue somewhere and order it still... I shall go and look!! ^^
+ tempus . perdo . omnia +littletrowa on December 28th, 2004 09:44 pm (UTC)
Sexy fun! ; Did you translate that yourself or find it like that? ;
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on December 28th, 2004 10:13 pm (UTC)
=D I'm not good enough to translate... ^^ I found the scanlations online.
Chiakichiaki777 on December 29th, 2004 12:13 am (UTC)
mmm i wanna read that...
oyamadayoh on December 29th, 2004 06:45 am (UTC)
Shiyouuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu *w* lmao