?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 December 2004 @ 03:01 am
Tonight I was scared.... and I had natto.. and they are not related.  
Today was an adventure, I suppose you could say. In the morning, I was happy because I finally listened to the Alix Olson CD that Saeri had burnt for me, and oh man.. it was so funny! <3 (the other CD didn't work, though... not on my cd player, not on my work's cd player, and not on my computer. T_T) Anyways... Erin wanted to do something after work, so we met up in Shibuya and looked around in a few stores, then went to Kaiten-zushi. Mmmmmm, cheap sushi is my love. I ate ten plates. ^^;  Well, I didn't eat them all, to be explained...

I had had whitefish sushi already, which was DISGUSTING. It tasted like spicy mint. Uh, not the good kind. It had EYES, too. But I needed to try it at least once. And that wasn't all.

Me: ::points at a suspicious-looking sushi roll going by: Is that natto?
Erin: yeah. Want me to grab it for you?
Me: ::dubious:: er, yeah..........

Me: ::eyes for a while, but eats one bean. it comes away from the others all stringy:: Hey, there's no tas..... whoa..... ::insert disgusting looks::

But, uh.. I need to make sure that the thing that tasted like vomit was really what natto was like. So I play with it for a little bit and add soy sauce. And throw it in my mouth.....

Me: ::panics:: omg it's so gross... it totally tastes like vomit in my mouth! Or is that me vomiting?!?! so gross where do I spit it ouuuut!???!!

I can't spit it out, so I eventually swallow the whole thing........... omg.. I could still taste it hours later. That was one of the worst things that I've ever eaten. From what I remember as a child, boogers were actually quite tasty, and this was so not. EWW...

Nasty whitefish sushi.. X_x kaiten zushi!

So yes, I've had natto now. O.o I never will again. After sushi, we met up with Eda who was just getting off of work, and we went to the busiest Starbucks in the world, in Shibuya's Hachiko Square. Wow.. it was beautiful, and peaceful, to sit up there on the second floor and watch all of the people outside. Even at 11:30 pm, there were thousands of people. I wonder if Shibuya ever truly sleeps. The answer is probably no. Anyways, Alsie, I thought of you. I know you would love to go there.. If (when) you visit, I'll take you there, of course. ^^

Eda and Erin in Starbucks.. Hachiko crossing outside the busiest Starbucks in the world

I caught nearly the last train home after that. Wow...... I wish I hadn't. This is where the scared part comes in. It's after midnight and we're 15 minutes away from my stop on a local train. First off, the train stops and some announcement comes over the intercomn which I can't understand except the "chotto matte kudasai" at the end. This happens sometimes, always when we approach a station, and so I don't think too much of it. Though it's late and I'm a little concerned because often people commit suicides now or early mornings by jumping on the tracks. Well.. the train is pretty crowded at this point, but I hear something odd a few seats down from me, at the head of my car. I'm sitting, so it's hard to see but I can see that some guy is suddenly lunging for the window/wall. Me:  O.o..... I think he was drunk... I think? I don't really know. His friend (?) was trying to hold him back, but the guy just keeps jumping at the wall. O.o Some people are shifting to get out of the way. I can't see too well, so I think it's just a strange little skirmish, though I wonder what was wrong with the guy. Uhhhhhhh... that's when I hear this odd noise, like something metal hitting the floor. Again people shift, and the friend that was trying to restrain the guy bends over........... and I can finally see him clearly. The guy's face is covered in blood. COVERED. I've never seen anything that bloody in real life. It was all over and leaking all over his things. By now someone is holding onto the strange violent guy. Anyways, he picks up the thing that had dropped, which I have no idea what it was, but could have possibly been a switchblad or something that looked like it. It disappeared. And I'm starting to get really frightened, which is obviously what some of the other people nearby are feeling. But I mean... what can you do? The train is stopped on the tracks, not at a station, and there's nowhere to go. The train is packed fairly full. Oh, but it gets better. The conductor comes by and asks the man what happened and if he's okay. OMG, the guy is so not okay. He's lost so much blood, though he's trying to stem it with a nearly soaked hankerchief by now.. Me: omg...............

Here's where it gets 'better'.... I get off three stops later, along with the guy who was cut. I had to stand up to get off, and go right by the area to exit...... omg... I'd thought the guy was just hurt on his face. Maybe that the blood dripped a little bit. Oh no.... I can see now that it's splattered ALL OVER the floor and the walls in the area. Some people nearby are standing around looking like they don't know what to do. I got out of there, watching to make sure that the wounded guy got some help (he did).. But... omg. It was about 12:30 am then and I was scared spitless. wtf just happened? O.o;;; I had to wait 15 minutes for my transfer train to get home, and the whole time I was standing around text-messaging and trying to not feel so scared. That's the first time that I've felt in danger in Tokyo. I can even wander around the seedier areas of Shibuya and feel alright. But this... wow. I've never seen anything like it in my life.

I'm still a bit shaken up. I wonder what happened. o.o;;;; so much blood... ::clings to everyone::
 
 
Current Mood: scared
Current Music: Alix Olson - Eve's Mouth
 
 
 
kireirociel on December 22nd, 2004 06:22 pm (UTC)
I agree 10000000%. Natto is blergh. Just the sight of it makes me feel ill.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on December 23rd, 2004 02:49 am (UTC)
OMG yeah.. I seriously was thinking 'how bad can it be?'

...

until I found out. X_x Yuck. OMG eww. I'm going to tell my students my experience today..
dhiga (formerly notaxchair)dhiga on December 22nd, 2004 08:23 pm (UTC)
Once this drunk was wrestled out of the train by the conductors. As the train left the station, the drunk broke free from them and whipped his sake bottle at the train. Glass sprayed into the train and some girl got cut. She was quite hysterical. I think Japanese are so used to low crime they have a low panic threshold. The cut was pretty small.

Weird stuff happens on the trains I guess.
dhiga (formerly notaxchair)dhiga on December 22nd, 2004 08:23 pm (UTC)
Oops, Yamanote, no less.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on December 23rd, 2004 02:50 am (UTC)
It was so strange! X_x I've always felt safe in Japan, because I've never seen any kind of low crime like that. The hurt guy wasn't even freaking out at all. ^^; I was quietly going 'omgomg...'
catsluvdmb on December 23rd, 2004 03:28 am (UTC)
Damn, how come I never get to see stuff like that?!?!

I told you natto was nasty^_~
☆チャーリーちゃん☆charlie_chan on December 23rd, 2004 04:09 am (UTC)
oh wow! that sounds so scary! ((0__0)) i would be petrifyed to ride the train again at night.
and natto.. >.>;.. i kinda like it. lol
Chiakichiaki777 on December 23rd, 2004 06:30 am (UTC)
I like Natto...... mewww....

Damn, man with a knife, well, I'm glad at least you're safe.
alkfhalsidjalssan on December 23rd, 2004 06:54 am (UTC)
*hugs* >__
buriteri on December 23rd, 2004 08:51 am (UTC)
ewwww i so hate natto *hugs* sorry for the scary incident i wonder what it was all about and hope that guys ok *hugs more*
tl;dr: hng-wtf?ee970 on December 23rd, 2004 05:51 pm (UTC)
Shit, that's crazy... You should've mailed or something. I was still on the trains but could've given you like phone-al support, or something.. =.= *hugs*
tl;dr: me (by aita natsumi)ee970 on December 23rd, 2004 05:51 pm (UTC)
Ah, but just remember, you're taller than 90% of Japanese people, you totally could kick like anyone in Japan's ass. So don't worry!! :D
taishitaishi on December 23rd, 2004 07:45 pm (UTC)
"splattered ALL OVER the floor and the walls"

... and you did not get a picture?
(referring to a scene from the Gantz anime)
zero to sixty0260clothing on January 19th, 2007 07:08 pm (UTC)
Holy crap that is a disturbing story. I probably would have freaked out in that situaution (as I have a very low panic tolerance) and started crying or screaming. However, the more I think about it, most people in that train car felt like that, but they realized that screaming or panicking outwardly probably would have caused that guy to freak out more and possibly cause harm to other people.
What an amazing story... o _ o"