?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 December 2004 @ 08:34 pm
 
Well, that was the weirdest experience.. O.o

Some japanese guy came to the intercomm and so I buzzed him in. We just kinda buzz people in, because we can never tell what they're saying (except the cute delivery lady who spoke in cute broken english once =D), and it turned out that he was from the paper.. Collecting. The people that buzz are almost always postmen with a delivery, and we're expecting several things from NOVA and friends and whatnot.

Errrr.... I could barely understand him. And he knew next to no english. >.> But we did get across the fact that he was collecting and my japanese is REALLY bad. Mitsuko had taught me how to say "I can't speak japanese well," but of course I forgot how to say it. XD Not like it mattered, since it was obvious. ^^; I picked out enough to figure it out and we tried to communicate. A lot of it was me going "newspaper nai." And him going "ehh? yon-zero-yon desu?" Me: "hai." But... it turns out that he wanted 403, not 404, and he apologized a lot.

LOL it was interesting. Watashi wa nihongo ga jozune shaberemasen.

At work today... I had my re-evaluation for the end of probation. I didn't know until a half hour before. X_x Talk about putting the pressure on!!!! O_O But while I was NERVOUS, I think I did well. All of the new AT's comments were really good. =D Ha, take that TONY!!!!!! I'm so glad that AT is gone, though I feel bad for the school in Shimo-kitazawa that is getting him. I didn't know before, but apparently the reason that he was transferred was because he got too many instructor complaints! Ha!!! =D

It was Janet's last day today. That makes me sad. T__T She was the best AT ever. Now both of our ATs are gone and we have Glen. I do like Glen, but he can't really replace Janet, you know. OH! One thing that we bonded over-- It was just Dean, Janet, and I this morning, and Janet enlightened us on her newest visit by Jill. Let's just say that it went over like mine did. Janet was basically chewed out because she was too nice, and because she wanted to be friends with the instructors. She was doing her job, though, so I guess Jill couldn't say too much about that. Dean hates Jill too, because she made him cut his hair. It used to be so gorgeous and pretty... T_T But yeah... Jill-AAM is a bitch! >:O

I have Deune and Crios on the brain. This will only mean anything to one person, but damn.... they've been living in my head all day distracting me! =O Corrupting an angel.. can there be anything more fun? >=D ::shot::
 
 
Current Mood: pleased
Current Music: L5 - Reste encore
 
 
 
oyamadayoh on December 8th, 2004 03:50 am (UTC)
I have Deune and Crios on the brain. This will only mean anything to one person, but damn.... they've been living in my head all day distracting me! =O Corrupting an angel.. can there be anything more fun? >=D ::shot::



Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on December 8th, 2004 04:13 am (UTC)
Plaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay with me? T____T ::holds out Crios::
Hi-chan (火ちゃん): Da Capo - No brainhinoai on December 8th, 2004 05:11 am (UTC)
You're probably sleeping. Bad me! O.O

::obsessed:: Have a good sleep!! Sleep is important! O.O

But anyways...

aaalfonso on December 8th, 2004 05:19 am (UTC)
Oi, another way to talk about your Japanese is

nihongo ga wakarimasen / nihongo ga chotto wakarimasu

"I don't understand Japanese" / "I understand a little Japanese"


Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on December 8th, 2004 05:22 am (UTC)
Domo!! ^.^ ::writes down::
Chiakichiaki777 on December 8th, 2004 07:26 pm (UTC)
chottoshika sounds a bit better to actually..

"I only understand a little Japanese."

Aww AT person left.
Artabandonedsoul on December 8th, 2004 04:51 pm (UTC)
hahaha...i wish i could've seen you with that postman :P

HIRE ME AS YOUR AT